mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Apart from [[HAC]]s and [[Strategic Cruiser]]s BCs are the best ships to fly in wormholes. | |Apart from [[HAC]]s and [[Strategic Cruiser]]s BCs are the best ships to fly in wormholes. | ||
|- | |||
|Astrometric Rangefinding | |||
|0 | |||
|3 | |||
|Each level increases your scan strength. | |||
|- | |||
|Astrometric Pinpointing | |||
|0 | |||
|3 | |||
|Each level reduces scan deviation on results | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Salvaging | |Salvaging | ||
| Line 19: | Line 29: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Sleeper Battleships require IV. Note that salvage rigs increase salvaging efficiency by one skill level each. | |Sleeper Battleships require IV. Note that salvage rigs increase salvaging efficiency by one skill level each. | ||
|- | |||
|Hacking | |||
|0 | |||
|4 | |||
|Data Codebreakers Are used in Data sites, the skill increases the HP [Hit points] of your virus. | |||
|- | |||
|Archaeology | |||
|0 | |||
|4 | |||
|Relic Analyzers Are used in Relic sites, the skill increases the HP [Hit points] of your virus. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Ship | |||
!Role | |||
!Support skills | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frigate#Exploration|T1 Exploration Frigate]] | |||
|Scanning/picketing | |||
|<Racial> frigate 3; Cloaking 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frigate#Covert_Ops|Covert Operations Frigate]] | |||
|Scanning/scouting | |||
|Covert Operations 4; Cloaking 4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battlecruiser]] | |||
|Combat | |||
|Battlecruiser 3; Varies | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:09, 12 June 2013
| Skill | Minimum level | Recommended level | Why? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astrometrics | 3 | 4 | Each level of astrometrics improves your ability to scan. |
| Battlecruiser | 3 | 4 | Apart from HACs and Strategic Cruisers BCs are the best ships to fly in wormholes. |
| Astrometric Rangefinding | 0 | 3 | Each level increases your scan strength. |
| Astrometric Pinpointing | 0 | 3 | Each level reduces scan deviation on results |
| Salvaging | 0 | 4 | Sleeper Battleships require IV. Note that salvage rigs increase salvaging efficiency by one skill level each. |
| Hacking | 0 | 4 | Data Codebreakers Are used in Data sites, the skill increases the HP [Hit points] of your virus. |
| Archaeology | 0 | 4 | Relic Analyzers Are used in Relic sites, the skill increases the HP [Hit points] of your virus. |
| Ship | Role | Support skills |
|---|---|---|
| T1 Exploration Frigate | Scanning/picketing | <Racial> frigate 3; Cloaking 1 |
| Covert Operations Frigate | Scanning/scouting | Covert Operations 4; Cloaking 4 |
| Battlecruiser | Combat | Battlecruiser 3; Varies |