More actions
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
= Character Creation = | = Character Creation = | ||
The first decision you have to make is to choose a race for your character. There are 4 major factions in the game: [[Caldari]], [[Gallente]], [[Minmatar]] and [[Amarr]]. Each faction has three bloodlines. But fear not, you cannot make any mistake in this step. In EVE Online every character can learn every skill. That means that even as Amarr you can fly Minmatar ships when you get the appropriate skills. Your choice of race therefore mainly determines the look of your character and your role-playing opportunities if you choose to do so. So pick whatever race you want. See the [[Character Creator]] guide on the UniWiki for details on creating a character and portrait. | The first decision you have to make is to choose a race for your character. There are 4 major factions in the game: [[Caldari]], [[Gallente]], [[Minmatar]] and [[Amarr]]. Each faction has three bloodlines. A list of them is provided below. But fear not, you cannot make any mistake in this step. In EVE Online every character can learn every skill. That means that even as Amarr you can fly Minmatar ships when you get the appropriate skills. Your choice of race therefore mainly determines the look of your character and your role-playing opportunities if you choose to do so. So pick whatever race you want. See the [[Character Creator]] guide on the UniWiki for details on creating a character and portrait. | ||
== Bloodlines == | |||
A bloodline in EVE is a character's familial ancestry. There are three different bloodlines for every race to choose during character creation. | |||
Only minor aspects of the gameplay are affected by those choices. The only thing Bloodlines determine is which of the NPC coporation your character will automatically join when no longer being part of a Player Corporation or Starter Corporation. Here is the list of which Bloodline corresponds to which NPC Corporation. There are no differences between any of the corporations. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|[[Caldari]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Gallente]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Minmatar]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Amarr]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Achura | |||
|Perkone | |||
|Gallente | |||
|The Scope | |||
|Brutor | |||
|Brutor Tribe | |||
|Amarr | |||
|Viziam | |||
|- | |||
|Civire | |||
|Caldari Provisions | |||
|Intaki | |||
|Aliastra | |||
|Sebiestor | |||
|Sebiestor Tribe | |||
|Khanid | |||
|Ministry of War | |||
|- | |||
|Deitis | |||
|Deep Core Mining Inc. | |||
|Jin-Mei | |||
|Garoun Investment Bank | |||
|Vherokior | |||
|Native Freshwood | |||
|Ni-Kunni | |||
|Imperial Shipment | |||
|} | |||
The School you choose will only determine which Starter Solar System you start in and which Starter Corporation you will be part of. There are absolutely no differences between all of them. They will give your character a permanent list of stations spread across all of New Eden belonging to that school where you can set your [[Medical Clone]] independantly from any corporation you might have joined and independantly from the location you are setting your clone from. | |||
== Name and Portrait == | == Name and Portrait == | ||