Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Third-party tools: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Websites: Added News, Killboards and Intel and switched some colors
Line 191: Line 191:
|-
|-
! [http://evescout.gladiolus.fi/ EVEScout]
! [http://evescout.gladiolus.fi/ EVEScout]
| style="background: green; color: white; text-align:center" | Scout/Intel
| style="background: darkOliveGreen; color: white; text-align:center" | Intel
| D-scan and local analysing tool using the ingame browser. The tool is from [https://gate.eveonline.com/Profile/Kermange%20Atruin Kermange Atruin]. No information about privacy! Easy to confuse with EVE-Scout.
| Local analysing tool using the ingame browser. Gives information about killboard records and corporations of the players. The tool is from [https://gate.eveonline.com/Profile/Kermange%20Atruin Kermange Atruin]. No information about privacy! Easy to confuse with EVE-Scout.
|-
! [https://adashboard.info/intel/ aD Paste anything]
| style="background: darkOliveGreen; color: white; text-align:center" | Intel
| Parsing d-scan and interpreting local data. Made by [https://gate.eveonline.com/Profile/hfo%20df hfo df]. No information about privacy ([https://adashboard.info/ info website])!
|-
! [http://evewho.com/ EVE Who]
| style="background: darkOliveGreen; color: white; text-align:center" | Intel
| Database for EVE-Characters. (Employment histories, member lists,...)
|-
! [https://zkillboard.com/ zKillboard]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Killboard
| Popular public killboard.
|-
! [http://eve.battleclinic.com/killboard/ BC Killboard]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Killboard
| The killboard from battleclinic a little dated by now.
|-
! [http://evenews24.com/ EN24]
| style="background: indigo; color: white; text-align:center" | News
| Eve News24 is the biggest news website for EVE online. With a bad reputation regarding quality.
|-
! [http://www.themittani.com/ The Mittani dot com]
| style="background: indigo; color: white; text-align:center" | News
| A news site operated by the Goonswarm Federation. Longer and higher quality articles than EN24 but with the negative connotation that it might be a propaganda site for Goonswarm.
|-
|-
! [http://www.eve-central.com/ EVE Central]
! [http://www.eve-central.com/ EVE Central]
Line 215: Line 239:
|-
|-
! [http://eve.grismar.net/ Grimsar's EVE Wiki]
! [http://eve.grismar.net/ Grimsar's EVE Wiki]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| Grismar's EVE Wiki is a very robust website that offers a variety of different tools that can be accessed using the in game browser. It features tools such as route planning, ore price tables, and build requirements.
| Grismar's EVE Wiki is a very robust website that offers a variety of different tools that can be accessed using the in game browser. It features tools such as route planning, ore price tables, and build requirements.
|-
|-
! [http://hussars-online.ru/eve/datacore.php Profitability of R&D Agents]
! [http://hussars-online.ru/eve/datacore.php Profitability of R&D Agents]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| Calculates Datacore prices and R&D agents, give overall profit based on skills
| Calculates Datacore prices and R&D agents, give overall profit based on skills
|-
|-
! [http://gunfleet.org/igb/index.php Gunfleet EVE Quick Lookup]
! [http://gunfleet.org/igb/index.php Gunfleet EVE Quick Lookup]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| Misc. tools including "Mining for ISK", "Mining for Minerals", and others.
| Misc. tools including "Mining for ISK", "Mining for Minerals", and others.
|-
|-
! [http://raynor.cl/eve/coalition.php Dingo's Toolbox]
! [http://raynor.cl/eve/coalition.php Dingo's Toolbox]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| Various alliance warfare and PvP recon tools.
| Various alliance warfare and PvP recon tools.
|-
|-
! [http://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/ Fuzzwork Enterprises]
! [http://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/ Fuzzwork Enterprises]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| Useful industry website with a number of useful calculators, including a blueprint calculator and LP store database.
| Useful industry website with a number of useful calculators, including a blueprint calculator and LP store database.
|-
|-
! [http://eve-cost.eu/ EVE-Cost]
! [http://eve-cost.eu/ EVE-Cost]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| Industry website with a number of tools, including manufacturing, research, invention and reprocessing calculators. Note that the research/invention calculators have not been updated with Phoebe expansion changes, however.
| Industry website with a number of tools, including manufacturing, research, invention and reprocessing calculators. Note that the research/invention calculators have not been updated with Phoebe expansion changes, however.
|-
|-
! [http://util.eveuniversity.org/PiBear/ PI Bear]
! [http://util.eveuniversity.org/PiBear/ PI Bear]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| Contains tools for Planetary Interaction.
| Contains tools for Planetary Interaction.
|-
|-
! [http://www.vexar.de/pos_fitter/ POS Fitter]
! [http://www.vexar.de/pos_fitter/ POS Fitter]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| A POS Builder that allows you to calculate whether you can cram that last pulse laser battery in and just how much everything is going to cost you in fuel.
| A POS Builder that allows you to calculate whether you can cram that last pulse laser battery in and just how much everything is going to cost you in fuel.
|-
|-
! [http://dedafsindustrialtool.blogspot.com/2012/05/hi-i-have-tried-to-build-industrial.html Dedaf's Industrial Tool]
! [http://dedafsindustrialtool.blogspot.com/2012/05/hi-i-have-tried-to-build-industrial.html Dedaf's Industrial Tool]
| style="background: maroon; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| It's the most complete industrial spreadsheet so far, it can connect with your API key and import prices based on the desired region, has all kinds of items in EVE, with their respective needed amounts for manufacturing it, contains tabs on ore, mining, PI, manufacting all levels of tech.  
| It's the most complete industrial spreadsheet so far, it can connect with your API key and import prices based on the desired region, has all kinds of items in EVE, with their respective needed amounts for manufacturing it, contains tabs on ore, mining, PI, manufacting all levels of tech.  
|-
|-