Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Scripts: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m typo, changed table back to alphabetical order, changed link which pointed to redirect.
m Change background color to design-token.Remove font-size from table, already built-in in wikitable class.
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
Scripts are equipped and swapped using the same controls as weapon ammunition but they are not consumed upon activation, and they can be swapped out instantly, unlike missiles, projectile ammunition and hybrid turret charges.
Scripts are equipped and swapped using the same controls as weapon ammunition but they are not consumed upon activation, and they can be swapped out instantly, unlike missiles, projectile ammunition and hybrid turret charges.


==Non-ewar scripts==
== Non-ewar scripts ==
These scripts are for non-ewar modules. For the mechanics affected, see [[Scan_resolution|scan resolution]], [[missile mechanics]], and [[Turret Damage|turret damage]]
These scripts are for non-ewar modules. For the mechanics affected, see [[Scan_resolution|scan resolution]], [[missile mechanics]], and [[Turret Damage|turret damage]]


===Tracking Computer/Remote Tracking Computer/Omnidirectional Tracking Link===
=== Tracking Computer/Remote Tracking Computer/Omnidirectional Tracking Link ===
These scripts can be loaded into a Tracking Computer, Remote Tracking Computer, or Omnidirectional Tracking Link module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the other.
These scripts can be loaded into a Tracking Computer, Remote Tracking Computer, or Omnidirectional Tracking Link module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the other.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! <span title="Optimal range bonus">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Optimal range bonus">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]]
Line 31: Line 31:
|}
|}


===Sensor Booster/Remote Sensor Booster===
=== Sensor Booster/Remote Sensor Booster ===
These scripts can be loaded into a Sensor Booster or Remote Sensor Booster module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one bonus while removing the others.
These scripts can be loaded into a Sensor Booster or Remote Sensor Booster module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one bonus while removing the others.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: #222222;'
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);'
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! <span title="Scan resolution bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Scan resolution bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Sensor strength bonus">[[image:Icon_target_max.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Sensor strength bonus">[[image:Icon_target_max.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Targeting range bonus">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Targeting range bonus">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]]
|-
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | ECCM Script
| style="text-align: left;" | ECCM Script
Line 46: Line 45:
| x2
| x2
| x0
| x0
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Scan Resolution Script
| style="text-align: left;" | Scan Resolution Script
| x2
| x2
Line 57: Line 57:
|}
|}


===Missile Guidance Computer===
=== Missile Guidance Computer ===
These scripts can be loaded into a Missile Guidance Computer module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the others.
These scripts can be loaded into a Missile Guidance Computer module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the others.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! <span title="Explosion radius bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Explosion radius bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
Line 81: Line 81:
|}
|}


==Ewar scripts==
== Ewar scripts ==
These are scripts for EWAR modules. For the mechanics affected, see [[electronic warfare]].
These are scripts for EWAR modules. For the mechanics affected, see [[electronic warfare]].


===Tracking Disruptor===
=== Tracking Disruptor ===
These scripts can be loaded into a Tracking Disruptor module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the other.
These scripts can be loaded into a Tracking Disruptor module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the other.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%;text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: #222222;'
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);'
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! <span title="Optimal range bonus">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Optimal range bonus">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]]
Line 105: Line 105:
|}
|}


===Remote Sensor Dampener===
=== Remote Sensor Dampener ===
These scripts can be loaded into a Remote Sensor Dampener module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one bonus while removing the others.
These scripts can be loaded into a Remote Sensor Dampener module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one bonus while removing the others.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! style="text-align: left;" | Script
! <span title="Scan resolution bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Scan resolution bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
Line 123: Line 123:
|}
|}


===Missile Disruptor Computer===
=== Missile Disruptor Computer ===
These scripts can be loaded into a Missile Guidance Computer module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the others.
These scripts can be loaded into a Missile Guidance Computer module to change the nature of its bonuses. They double one type of bonus while removing the others.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="text-align:left;" | Script
! style="text-align:left;" | Script
! <span title="Explosion radius bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
! <span title="Explosion radius bonus">[[image:Icon_ship_sig.png|26px|link=]]
Line 147: Line 147:
|}
|}


==Other scripts==
== Other scripts ==
===Warp Disruptor Field Generator===
=== Warp Disruptor Field Generator ===
The Warp Disruptor Field Generator normally produces an interdiction bubble centered on the [[Heavy Interdiction Cruisers|Heavy Interdiction Cruiser]] that activates it. However, when scripted with the Focused Warp Disruption Script, it loses its area of effect and gains the ability to warp scramble ships that are normally immune to electronic warfare, such as [[Titans]] and [[Supercarriers]].
The Warp Disruptor Field Generator normally produces an interdiction bubble centered on the [[Heavy Interdiction Cruisers|Heavy Interdiction Cruiser]] that activates it. However, when scripted with the Focused Warp Disruption Script, it loses its area of effect and gains the ability to warp scramble ships that are normally immune to electronic warfare, such as [[Titans]] and [[Supercarriers]].


===Capital Flex Armor Hardener===
=== Capital Flex Armor Hardener ===
The Capital Flex Armor Hardener normally provides a small bonus to all armor resistances, but can be scripted to triple one resistance bonus while dropping the other three.
The Capital Flex Armor Hardener normally provides a small bonus to all armor resistances, but can be scripted to triple one resistance bonus while dropping the other three.


===Capital Flex Shield Hardener===
=== Capital Flex Shield Hardener ===
The Capital Flex Shield Hardener normally provides a small bonus to all shield resistances, but can be scripted to triple one resistance bonus while dropping the other three.
The Capital Flex Shield Hardener normally provides a small bonus to all shield resistances, but can be scripted to triple one resistance bonus while dropping the other three.


===Standup Variable Spectrum ECM===
=== Standup Variable Spectrum ECM ===
The Standup Variable Spectrum ECM is an ECM module that can be fitted to [[Citadels]]. It can be scripted to double its jamming strength against one scanner type while halving its strength on the other three.
The Standup Variable Spectrum ECM is an ECM module that can be fitted to [[Citadels]]. It can be scripted to double its jamming strength against one scanner type while halving its strength on the other three.


[[Category:Fitting]]
[[Category:Fitting]]