Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Keyboard controls: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Updated for Havoc 21.06
m Resize images.
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
There are a number of keyboard shortcuts / keyboard controls that offer alternatives for mouse control of the EVE client. These can be found in the client's Configuration menu and can be re-assigned to suit a player's preference.
There are a number of keyboard shortcuts / keyboard controls that offer alternatives for mouse control of the EVE client. These can be found in the client's Configuration menu and can be re-assigned to suit a player's preference.


= Defaults =
== Defaults ==
The defaults listed are current as of Havoc 21.06. Bindings listed with the [[File:Lock.png]] are not able to be modified.
The defaults listed are current as of Havoc 21.06. Bindings listed with the [[File:Lock.png]] are not able to be modified.


== Window ==
=== Window ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 151: Line 151:
| Personal Assets || Alt-T
| Personal Assets || Alt-T
|-
|-
| Planetary Industry || Alt-W
| Planetary Industry || (None)
|-
|-
| PLEX Vault || Space
| PLEX Vault || Space
Line 206: Line 206:
|}
|}


== Combat ==
=== Combat ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 288: Line 288:
|}
|}


== General ==
=== General ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 368: Line 368:
|}
|}


== Navigation ==
=== Navigation ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 446: Line 446:
|}
|}


== Modules ==
=== Modules ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 556: Line 556:
|}
|}


== Drones ==
=== Drones ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 576: Line 576:
|}
|}


== Fighters ==
=== Fighters ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 606: Line 606:
|}
|}


== Character Creation ==
=== Character Creation ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Command
! Command
Line 620: Line 620:
|}
|}


= Modifying Shortcuts =
== Modifying Shortcuts ==
Start by pressing "Esc" to access the in-game menu
Open the "Settings" menu [[Neocom]] > Settings (Default shortcut: {{Button|Esc}})
Start by pressing {{Button|Esc}} to access the Settings menu.


{|
[[File:shortcuts_tab.png|thumb|center|600px|If needed select the "Shortcuts" option to expand. <br>Select the category.]]
|-
 
| [[File:shortcuts_tab.png|frame|Select the "Shortcuts" tab from the top row]]
 
|-
[[File:shortcuts_edit_selected.png|thumb|center|600px|Select the action. <br>Click "Edit Shortcut" to add/change the key combination. <br>Click "Clear Shortcut" to remove the key combination.]]
| [[File:shortcuts_categories.png|frame|Select the category you'd like to modify]]
 
|-
 
| [[File:shortcuts_edit_selected.png|frame|Select the shortcut you'd like to modify]]
[[File:shortcuts_enter_new.png|thumb|center|Enter the new key binding.]]
|-
 
| [[File:shortcuts_edit_shortcut.png|frame|Select "Edit Shortcut"]]
 
|-
[[File:shortcuts_enter_new-exist.png|thumb|center|Warning when a key combination is entered that is already in use.]]
| [[File:shortcuts_enter_new.png|frame|Enter the new key binding you prefer]]
|}


= Resources =
== Resources ==
* [https://community.eveonline.com/ingameboard.asp?a=topic&threadID=1291641&page=10#274 GM Response on Keyboard Macros]
<!--* [https://community.eveonline.com/ingameboard.asp?a=topic&threadID=1291641&page=10#274 GM Response on Keyboard Macros] Dead link-->
* [http://www.evealtruist.com/2012/05/key-bindings-and-module-layouts-for.html The Altruist: Key Bindings and Module Layouts]
* [http://www.evealtruist.com/2012/05/key-bindings-and-module-layouts-for.html The Altruist: Key Bindings and Module Layouts] {May 2012)
* [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AnIBDpvCD975dHlIWEJsN0JIaVhRUXFHNlBOTG50U2c Printable]
* [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AnIBDpvCD975dHlIWEJsN0JIaVhRUXFHNlBOTG50U2c Printable] (Unclear when created/last updated)


[[Category:User Interface]]
[[Category:User Interface]]