Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skills:Social: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Link maintenance. Clear empty note elements.
Add skill Freelancing.
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Skills Links}}
{{Skills Links}}
= Overview =
= Overview =
'''Social skills''' provide modifications to your [[standings]] or rewards from NPC corporations. They are of most value to [[Missions|mission runners]] but are also of use to those seeking access to specific services from NPC controlled corporations and factions. ([[Reprocessing#Equipment tax|lower costs for reprocessing/refining]], [[Trading#Taxes|Trading]]...)
Most '''Social skills''' provide modifications to your [[standings]] or rewards from NPC corporations. They are of most value to [[Missions|mission runners]] but are also of use to those seeking access to specific services from NPC controlled corporations and factions. ([[Reprocessing#Equipment tax|lower costs for reprocessing/refining]], [[Trading#Taxes|Trading]]...) The Freelancing skill is an exceptions as it increases the number of concurrent Freelance Jobs a character can accept.


As you do missions for NPC corporations, your standings with them will go up. As you do [[storyline mission]]s, your faction standings will change for the faction a particular NPC corporation is part of.
As you do missions for NPC corporations, your standings with them will go up. As you do [[storyline mission]]s, your faction standings will change for the faction a particular NPC corporation is part of.
Line 54: Line 54:
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Distribution Connections}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Distribution Connections}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Fast Talk|mult=yes}}
| {{sk|Fast Talk|mult=yes}}
|Faster security standing increases.  
| Faster security standing increases.
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Fast Talk}}
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Freelancing}}
|-
| {{sk|Freelancing|mult=yes}}
| Increases the number of concurrent Freelance Jobs a character can accept.
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Fast Talk}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Mining Connections|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Mining Connections|mult=yes}}
Line 82: Line 86:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=180,000
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=Your effective standing is calculated using the following formula:<br>
|notes=Your effective standing is calculated using the following formula:<br>
Line 95: Line 98:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=180,000
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=Namely Pirate factions:
|notes=Namely Pirate factions:
Line 121: Line 123:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=15-25M*
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}; {{sk|Trade|III}}
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}; {{sk|Trade|III}}
|notes=*Distribution Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
|notes= * Distribution Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
}}
}}


Line 134: Line 135:
|pre={{sk|Social|IV}}
|pre={{sk|Social|IV}}
|notes=
|notes=
}}
{{Skill
|skill= Freelancing
|desc= Skill that enables accepting a greater number of Freelance jobs simultaneously.
Increases the maximum number of Freelance Jobs that can be accepted simultaneously to 4 at Level 1, 5 at level 2, 7 at level 3, 9 at level 4, and 11 at level 5.
|1= Charisma
|2= Perception
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 143: Line 154:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=15-25M*
|pre={{sk|Industry|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Industry|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=*Mining Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
|notes=*Mining Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
Line 153: Line 163:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=54K
|pre={{sk|Social|I}}
|pre={{sk|Social|I}}
|notes=
|notes=
Line 165: Line 174:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=15-25M*
|pre={{sk|Leadership|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Leadership|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=*Security Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
|notes=*Security Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.