More actions
m Link maintenance. Clear empty note elements. |
Add skill Freelancing. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | {{Skills Links}} | ||
= Overview = | = Overview = | ||
'''Social skills''' provide modifications to your [[standings]] or rewards from NPC corporations. They are of most value to [[Missions|mission runners]] but are also of use to those seeking access to specific services from NPC controlled corporations and factions. ([[Reprocessing#Equipment tax|lower costs for reprocessing/refining]], [[Trading#Taxes|Trading]]...) | Most '''Social skills''' provide modifications to your [[standings]] or rewards from NPC corporations. They are of most value to [[Missions|mission runners]] but are also of use to those seeking access to specific services from NPC controlled corporations and factions. ([[Reprocessing#Equipment tax|lower costs for reprocessing/refining]], [[Trading#Taxes|Trading]]...) The Freelancing skill is an exceptions as it increases the number of concurrent Freelance Jobs a character can accept. | ||
As you do missions for NPC corporations, your standings with them will go up. As you do [[storyline mission]]s, your faction standings will change for the faction a particular NPC corporation is part of. | As you do missions for NPC corporations, your standings with them will go up. As you do [[storyline mission]]s, your faction standings will change for the faction a particular NPC corporation is part of. | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Distribution Connections}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Distribution Connections}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Fast Talk|mult=yes}} | | {{sk|Fast Talk|mult=yes}} | ||
|Faster security standing increases. | | Faster security standing increases. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Fast Talk}} | | {{SkillAlphaBar|Freelancing}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Freelancing|mult=yes}} | |||
| Increases the number of concurrent Freelance Jobs a character can accept. | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Fast Talk}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Mining Connections|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Mining Connections|mult=yes}} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 86: | ||
|1=Charisma | |1=Charisma | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Social|III}} | |pre={{sk|Social|III}} | ||
|notes=Your effective standing is calculated using the following formula:<br> | |notes=Your effective standing is calculated using the following formula:<br> | ||
| Line 95: | Line 98: | ||
|1=Charisma | |1=Charisma | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Social|III}} | |pre={{sk|Social|III}} | ||
|notes=Namely Pirate factions: | |notes=Namely Pirate factions: | ||
| Line 121: | Line 123: | ||
|1=Charisma | |1=Charisma | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}; {{sk|Trade|III}} | |pre={{sk|Social|III}}; {{sk|Trade|III}} | ||
|notes=*Distribution Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly. | |notes= * Distribution Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly. | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 135: | ||
|pre={{sk|Social|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Social|IV}} | ||
|notes= | |notes= | ||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Freelancing | |||
|desc= Skill that enables accepting a greater number of Freelance jobs simultaneously. | |||
Increases the maximum number of Freelance Jobs that can be accepted simultaneously to 4 at Level 1, 5 at level 2, 7 at level 3, 9 at level 4, and 11 at level 5. | |||
|1= Charisma | |||
|2= Perception | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 154: | ||
|1=Charisma | |1=Charisma | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Industry|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}} | |pre={{sk|Industry|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}} | ||
|notes=*Mining Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly. | |notes=*Mining Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly. | ||
| Line 153: | Line 163: | ||
|1=Charisma | |1=Charisma | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Social|I}} | |pre={{sk|Social|I}} | ||
|notes= | |notes= | ||
| Line 165: | Line 174: | ||
|1=Charisma | |1=Charisma | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Leadership|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}} | |pre={{sk|Leadership|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}} | ||
|notes=*Security Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly. | |notes=*Security Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly. | ||