Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Example PI Colonies: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Created page with "''todo: insert images of colonies, building icons?, templates'' Attn: Costs do not include the Command Centers or its upgrades. The defining aspect between an extractor and a factory colony is that extractor colonies have.... well, extractors. Factory planets rely on resources that have been imported from space. Hybrids are possible, but rare. The presented loadouts are considered working barebones. Modify to fit your preferences..."
 
mNo edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''todo: insert images of colonies, building icons?, templates''
{{PlanetaryIndustryNav}}
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable"
Attn: Costs do not include the [[Planetary buildings#Command Centers|Command Centers]] or its upgrades.
! todo:
|-
| add templates
|-
| adding more images of upgraded colonies?
|-
| insert real images of basic colonies
|-
| add building icons to lists?
|}
Attention: Costs do not include the [[Planetary buildings#Command Centers|Command Centers]] or its upgrades.


The defining aspect between an extractor and a factory colony is that extractor colonies have.... well, extractors. Factory planets rely on resources that have been imported from space. Hybrids are possible, but rare. The presented loadouts are considered working barebones. Modify to fit your preferences.
The defining aspect between an extractor and a factory colony is that extractor colonies have.... well, extractors. Factory planets rely on resources that have been imported from space. Hybrids are possible, but rare. The presented loadouts are considered working barebones. Modify to fit your preferences.
Line 8: Line 18:


==== R0 -> P1 very Low resource planet ====
==== R0 -> P1 very Low resource planet ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
 
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU3 poor.png|left|256x256px|R0 -> P1 low resource basic|thumb]]
[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|R0 -> P1 low resource (CCU3)]]
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU5 poor.png|thumb|256x256px|R0 -> P1 low resource upgraded]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 37: Line 47:
|1215K ISK
|1215K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 12 to 19 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] depending on skillevel. On higher skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]], an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]] as buffer could also be considered. A second [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Control Units|Extractor control unit]] is only useful if more than 10 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor heads]] are needed. Otherwise its better to only build one and use the fitting space on additional [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Heads]] instead.
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 12 to 19 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] depending on skillevel. On higher skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades, an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]] as buffer could also be considered. A second [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Control Units|Extractor control unit]] is only useful if more than 10 Extractor heads are needed. Otherwise it's better to only build one and use the fitting space on additional Extractor Heads instead.


==== R0 -> P1 Normal to high resource planet ====
==== R0 -> P1 Normal to high resource planet ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|R0 -> P1 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU3.png|left|256x256px|R0 -> P1 basic|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU5.png|265x265px|R0 -> P1 upgraded|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 72: Line 84:
|1645K ISK
|1645K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 8 to 10 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] as well as additional [[Planetary buildings#Basic Industry Facility|Basic Industry Facilities]] depending on skillevel. These have to be balanced against each other.
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 8 to 10 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] as well as additional Basic Industry Facilities depending on skillevel. These have to be balanced against each other.


==== R0 -> P2 ====
==== R0 -> P2 ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|R0 -> P2 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony R0-P2 CCU3.png|left|256x256px|R0 -> P2 basic|alt=|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony R0-P2 CCU4.jpg|thumb|265x265px|R0 -> P2 upgraded (ex [https://wiki.bravecollective.com/public/dojo/wiki/planetary_interaction/planet_examples brave])]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 112: Line 126:
|2040K ISK
|2040K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 6 to 14 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]]. On a higher skilllevel, an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|buffer storage]] should also be considered.
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 7 to 14 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]]. On a higher skilllevel, an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|buffer storage]] should also be considered.


== Factory colonies ==
== Factory colonies ==
Line 118: Line 132:
=== Single step refining ===
=== Single step refining ===


==== P1 -> P2 ====
==== P1 -> P2 and P2 -> P3 ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P1 -> P2 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony R1-P2 CCU3.png|left|x256px|P1 -> P2 basic|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony P1-P2 CCU5.png|265x265px|P1 -> P2 upgraded|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 146: Line 162:
|2800K ISK
|2800K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]], [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]] or [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Industry Facilities]]. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Launchpads, Storage Facilities or Industry Facilities. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.


==== P2 -> P3 ====
==== P3 -> P4 ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P2 -> P3 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony P3-P4 CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P3 -> P4 basic|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony P3-P4 CCU5.png|right|265x265px|P3 -> P4 upgraded|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 156: Line 174:
!Cost
!Cost
|-
|-
|16 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|8 [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Industry Facilities]]
|8000 tf
|8800 tf
|11200 MW
|3200 MW
|500K ISK
|4200K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
Line 172: Line 190:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|16200 tf
|17000 tf
|14000 MW
|6000 MW
|2800K ISK
|6500K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]], [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]] or [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Industry Facilities]]. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Launchpads, Storage Facilities or Industry Facilities. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.


==== P3 -> P4 ====
=== Multi step refining ===
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P3 -> P4 (CCU3)]]
 
==== P1 -> P3 with 2 P2 inputs ====
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony P1-P3 CCU3.png|left|269x269px|P1 -> P3 basic|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 186: Line 207:
!Cost
!Cost
|-
|-
|8 [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Industry Facilities]]
|15 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|8800 tf
|8000 tf
|3200 MW
|11200 MW
|4200K ISK
|3750K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
Line 202: Line 223:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|17000 tf
|16200 tf
|6000 MW
|14000 MW
|6500K ISK
|6050K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]], [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]] or [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|Industry Facilities]]. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Industry Facilities in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.


=== Multi step refining ===
==== P1 -> P3 with 3 P2 inputs ====
 
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
==== P1 -> P3 ====
[[File:PIcolony P1-P3 3inputs CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P1 -> P3 basic|alt=|thumb]]
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P1 -> P3 (CCU3)]]
{| class="wikitable"
{|
!Facilities
!Facilities
!CPU
!CPU
Line 218: Line 238:
!Cost
!Cost
|-
|-
|15 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|14 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|8000 tf
|7500 tf
|11200 MW
|10500 MW
|500K ISK
|3500K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
Line 234: Line 254:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|16200 tf
|15700 tf
|14000 MW
|13300 MW
|2800K ISK
|5800K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Industry Facilities]] in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Industry Facilities in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.


==== P1 -> P4 ====
==== P1 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 5''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P1 -> P4 (CCU5)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: V''
{|
[[File:PIcolony P1-P4 2inputs CCU5.png|left|256x256px|P1 -> P4|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
!CPU
!CPU
Line 276: Line 297:


==== P2 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs ====
==== P2 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P2 -> P4 2input (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: IV''
{|
[[File:PIcolony P2-P4 2inputs CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P2 -> P4 2input basic|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
!CPU
!CPU
Line 293: Line 315:
|900K ISK
|900K ISK
|-
|-
|1 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]]
|3 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]]
|500 tf
|1500 tf
|700 MW
|2100 MW
|250K ISK
|750K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]]
Line 304: Line 326:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|17000 tf
|18000 tf
|11700 MW
|13100 MW
|4525K ISK
|5025K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Each additional level in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] gives you another 2 input [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|storage facilities]] / [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|launchpad]] for longer runtime or another [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Facility]] plus 4 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Facilities]] to feed it constantly.
Upgrading: An additional level in Command Center Upgrades gives another 2 input storage facilities / launchpad for longer runtime or another High-Tech Facility plus 4 Advanced Facilities to feed it constantly.


==== P2 -> P4 with 3 P3 inputs ====
==== P2 -> P4 with 3 P3 inputs ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P2 -> P4 3input (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
{|
[[File:PIcolony P2-P4 3inputs CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P2 -> P4 3input basic|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
!CPU
!CPU
Line 343: Line 366:
|4250K ISK
|4250K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] 4 gives you another 3 input [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|storage]]/[[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|launchpad]] for longer runtime or another [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Facility]] plus 6 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Facilities]] to feed it constantly. [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrade]] 5 gives you both.
Upgrading: {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades|IV}} gives you another 3 input storage/launchpad for longer runtime or another High-Tech Facility plus 6 Advanced Facilities to feed it constantly. {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades|V}} gives you both.
 
 
[[Category:Planetary Industry]]