More actions
added EVE time in 24h format |
CET is GMT+1, GMT+2 is CEST (summer/dst) time. Change table formatting. Move EVE time to first column. Switch position 12/24h tables. Add link. |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
To help with event planning, here is a quick converter between time-zones. | To help with event planning, here is a quick converter between time-zones. | ||
{| | Note that as various places switch to/from daylight savings time, these may be an hour or two off, worst-case. It is good practice to give times and dates for all events '''first''' in [[EVE Server Time|EVE Time]], with converted local times included afterwards if at all. Individual players are best-placed to convert EVE Time to their local timezone while accounting for local timekeeping quirks. | ||
|+ Timezone conversion (weekend) | |||
! Australia East !! UK !! | |||
'''24h format''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: right;" | |||
|+ Timezone conversion (weekend) – 24-Hour Format | |||
|- style="background-color: #222222;" | |||
! EVE<br>(UTC) !!Australia East<br>(GMT+10) !! UK<br>(GMT) !! CET<br>(GMT+1) !! US Pacific<br>(GMT-8) | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 08:00 ||Fri 18:00 || Fri 08:00 || Fri 09:00 || Thu 00:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 12:00 ||Fri 22:00 || Fri 12:00 || Fri 13:00 || Fri 04:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 16:00 ||Sat 02:00 || Fri 16:00 || Fri 17:00 || Fri 08:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 20:00 ||Sat 06:00 || Fri 20:00 || Fri 21:00 || Fri 12:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 00:00 ||Sat 10:00 || Sat 00:00 || Sat 01:00 || Fri 16:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 04:00 ||Sat 14:00 || Sat 04:00 || Sat 07:00 || Fri 20:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 08:00 ||Sat 18:00 || Sat 08:00 || Sat 09:00 || Sat 00:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 12:00 ||Sat 22:00 || Sat 12:00 || Sat 13:00 || Sat 04:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 16:00 ||Sun 02:00 || Sat 16:00 || Sat 17:00 || Sat 08:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 20:00 ||Sun 06:00 || Sat 20:00 || Sat 21:00 || Sat 12:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 00:00 ||Sun 10:00 || Sun 00:00 || Sun 01:00 || Sat 16:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 04:00 ||Sun 14:00 || Sun 04:00 || Sun 05:00 || Sat 20:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 08:00 ||Sun 18:00 || Sun 08:00 || Sun 09:00 || Sun 00:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 12:00 ||Sun 22:00 || Sun 12:00 || Sun 13:00 || Sun 04:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 16:00 ||Mon 02:00 || Sun 16:00 || Sun 17:00 || Sun 08:00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! GMT+10 !! GMT | | Sun 20:00 ||Mon 06:00 || Sun 20:00 || Sun 21:00 || Sun 12:00 | ||
|- | |||
| Mon 00:00 ||Mon 10:00 || Mon 00:00 || Mon 01:00 || Sun 16:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 04:00 ||Mon 14:00 || Mon 04:00 || Mon 05:00 || Sun 20:00 | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 08:00 ||Mon 18:00 || Mon 08:00 || Mon 09:00 || Mon 00:00 | |||
|} | |||
'''12h format AM/PM''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: right;" | |||
|+ Timezone conversion (weekend) – 12-Hour Format | |||
|- style="background-color: #222222;" | |||
! EVE<br>(UTC) !!Australia East<br>(GMT+10) !! UK<br>(GMT) !! CET<br>(GMT+1) !! US Pacific<br>(GMT-8) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fri | | Fri 8:00 AM ||Fri 6:00 PM || Fri 8:00 AM || Fri 09:00 AM || Thu 12:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fri | | Fri 12:00 PM ||Fri 10:00 PM || Fri 12:00 PM || Fri 1:00 PM || Fri 4:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Fri 4:00 PM ||Sat 2:00 AM || Fri 4:00 PM || Fri 5:00 PM || Fri 8:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Fri 8:00 PM ||Sat 6:00 AM || Fri 8:00 PM || Fri 09:00 PM || Fri 12:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 12:00 AM ||Sat 10:00 AM || Sat 12:00 AM || Sat 1:00 AM || Fri 4:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 4:00 AM ||Sat 2:00 PM || Sat 4:00 AM || Sat 5:00 AM || Fri 8:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 8:00 AM ||Sat 6:00 PM || Sat 8:00 AM || Sat 09:00 AM || Sat 12:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 12:00 PM ||Sat 10:00 PM || Sat 12:00 PM || Sat 1:00 PM || Sat 4:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sat 4:00 PM ||Sun 2:00 AM || Sat 4:00 PM || Sat 5:00 PM || Sat 8:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sat 8:00 PM ||Sun 6:00 AM || Sat 8:00 PM || Sat 09:00 PM || Sat 12:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 12:00 AM ||Sun 10:00 AM || Sun 12:00 AM || Sun 1:00 AM || Sat 4:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 4:00 AM || Sun 2:00 PM || Sun 4:00 AM || Sun 5:00 AM ||Sat 8:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 8:00 AM ||Sun 6:00 PM || Sun 8:00 AM || Sun 09:00 AM || Sun 12:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 12:00 PM ||Sun 10:00 PM || Sun 12:00 PM || Sun 1:00 PM || Sun 4:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Sun 4:00 PM ||Mon 2:00 AM || Sun 4:00 PM || Sun 7:00 PM || Sun 8:00 AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Sun 8:00 PM ||Mon 6:00 AM || Sun 8:00 PM || Sun 09:00 PM || Sun 12:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 12:00 AM ||Mon 10:00 AM || Mon 12:00 AM || Mon 1:00 AM || Sun 4:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 4:00 AM ||Mon 2:00 PM || Mon 4:00 AM || Mon 5:00 AM || Sun 8:00 PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 8:00 AM ||Mon 6:00 PM || Mon 8:00 AM || Mon 09:00 AM || Mon 12:00 AM | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 51: | Line 100: | ||
* does not include daylight savings time | * does not include daylight savings time | ||
{| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;" | |||
|+ Other timezones | |+ Other timezones | ||
! Location !! GMT !! nearby timezone | ! Location !! GMT<br>ofset !! nearby timezone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Australia West || style="text-align: center;" | +8 || Australia East -2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Central Europe (CET) || style="text-align: center;" | +1 || EVE +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Central European Summertime (CEST) || style="text-align: center;" | +2 || EVE +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hawaiian Standard Time || style="text-align: center;" | -10 || EVE -10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Moscow || style="text-align: center;" | +3 || EVE +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New Zealand || style="text-align: center;" | +12 || Australia East +2 | ||
|- | |||
| Japan || style="text-align: center;" | +9 || Australia East -1 | |||
|- | |||
| US East || style="text-align: center;" | -4 || US Pacific +3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Online tools == | |||
You can also use various online tools to get an overview of how your own (and others') Local time maps to EVE Time: | |||
* [https://www.eveonlinetime.com/ EVE Online Time Converter] | |||
* [https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/personal.html?cities=1440,240,166,37,136,137,179 The Personal World Clock] | |||
See [[EVE Server Time]] for how to add a second time zone clock for EVE Server Time (UTC) on Windows. | |||
== See also == | |||
* [[wikipedia:Time zone]] | |||
* [https://www.timeanddate.com/ timeanddate] | |||
[[Category:Getting Started]] | |||