Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Fanfest: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Neville smit (talk | contribs)
Chris Halsky (talk | contribs)
Cleanup of forum links
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Fanfest is a celebration of the EVE universe, sponsored every year by Crowd Control Productions (CCP). It is a chance for EVE players to meet with each other and with CCP developers (a.k.a. "devs") and company management. At Fanfest, CCP shares where they are taking EVE, and players provide feedback and opinions about the future direction of the game. Over three days, players attend CCP briefings and roundtable discussions, and talk about the evolving EVE universe.  
Fanfest is a celebration of the EVE universe, sponsored every year by [[CCP Games]]. It is a chance for EVE players to meet with each other and with CCP developers (a.k.a. "devs") and company management. At Fanfest, CCP shares where they are taking EVE, and players provide feedback and opinions about the future direction of the game. Over three days, players attend CCP briefings and roundtable discussions, and talk about the evolving EVE universe.  


It is also a fun celebration of the EVE community, with fantastic parties and music, both at the main Fanfest venue and in the various nearby hotels, bars and clubs.  
Fanfest is also a fun celebration of the EVE community, with fantastic parties and music, both at the main Fanfest venue and in the various nearby hotels, bars and clubs.  


For members of EVE University, Fanfest is also an opportunity to get together and meet the real people you fleet and chat with - the folks that exist only as voices on Mumble or as lines of text on your screen. It's a chance to share your common EVE experiences and retell stories of your adventures, and build bonds of comradeship that far go beyond the game itself.  
For members of EVE University, Fanfest is also an opportunity to get together and meet the real people you fleet and chat with--the folks that exist only as voices on Mumble or as lines of text on your screen. It's a chance to share your common EVE experiences and retell stories of your adventures, and build bonds of comradeship that far go beyond the game itself.  


= Pictures from Fanfest 2013 =
= Pictures from Fanfest 2013 =
Line 27: Line 27:
| [[Image:FanfestUNITeam.jpg|thumb|left|UNIs hanging out]]
| [[Image:FanfestUNITeam.jpg|thumb|left|UNIs hanging out]]
| [[Image:Fanfest2013NevRichDK.jpg|thumb|left|Neville partying with RichDK of Razor Alliance]]  
| [[Image:Fanfest2013NevRichDK.jpg|thumb|left|Neville partying with RichDK of Razor Alliance]]  
| [[Image:20130428_003358.jpg|thumb|left|Looka Distraction, Theodacius, Sern Egon]]
|-
|-
| [[Image:EveHarpaCorner2013.jpg|thumb|left|EVE Uni at Harpa - Cervator's wife in center, Neville hiding behind banner, Dennie Fleetfoot in DUST uniform to the right]]
| [[Image:EveSymphonyCervator.jpg|thumb|left|EVE Symphony with Cervator + wife in front]]
| [[Image:BlueLagoon2013_1.jpg|thumb|left|Blue Lagoon. Cervator's wife on left, Todax next to her; Shegunna Blow's wife in extreme right, Croixant next to her in first row]]
| [[Image:BlueLagoon2013_2.jpg|thumb|left| Shegunna Blow in front extreme left, his wife behind in red, Cervator's wife to her right in blue, Todax behind her, Croixant in front of her]]
| [[image:Fanfest_sweatshop.jpg|thumb|left|Cervator, Mrs. Cervator and Mrs. Shegunna Blow]]
|-
| [[Image:Fanfest_2013_Banner.jpg|thumb|left|Fanfest 2013 Banner at Harpa]]
| [[Image:Wh00t_(800x533).jpg|thumb|left|Wh00t?]]
| [[Image:Harpa_(800x533).jpg|thumb|left|Harpa from the sea]]
| [[Image:Gallente_(800x533).jpg|thumb|left|Docked Gallente ships?]]
|-
|  
|  
|}
|}
Line 67: Line 80:
| [[Image:FanfestGusGus.JPG|thumb|left|GusGus performs]]
| [[Image:FanfestGusGus.JPG|thumb|left|GusGus performs]]
|-
|-
| [[Image:FanfestAuction.JPG|thumb|left|Blind Fanfest auction prize]]
| [[Image:FanfestAuction.JPG|thumb|left|Fanfest auction prizes]]
|  
|  
|}
|}
= When and where is the next Fanfest? =
CCP announced that the next Fanfest will be in Reykjavik, Iceland once again, at the Harpa center, on May 1-3, 2014.
More details will be announced Soon™.


=Why should I go to Fanfest?=
=Why should I go to Fanfest?=