More actions
No edit summary |
m →Overview: Added alpha limit icons & multipliers |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | |||
= Overview = | |||
This group has all the skills related to/required for remote and local [[ | This group has all the skills related to/required for remote and local [[shield tanking]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Skill (Multiplier) | |||
!Purpose | |||
!Alpha Limit | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Shield Emission Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of Capital Shield Transfer Array. Bonus to Capital Shield Transfer Array cap use. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Shield Emission Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Shield Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of Capital Shield Boosters and other Capital Shield Modules. Bonus to Capital Shield Booster cap use. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Shield Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|EM Shield Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Percent Bonus to EM Resistance amount of passive shield hardeners. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|EM Shield Compensation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Explosive Shield Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Percent Bonus to Explosive resist amount of passive shield hardeners. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Explosive Shield Compensation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Invulnerability Core Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of and increases the duration of the [[Rorqual]]'s Pulse Activated Nexus Invulnerability Core. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Invulnerability Core Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Kinetic Shield Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Percent Bonus to Kinetic resist amount of passive shield hardeners. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Kinetic Shield Compensation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Shield Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to Shield Booster Capacitor use. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Shield Compensation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Shield Emission Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of Shield Transfer Arrays. Bonus to Shield Emissions System module cap use. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Shield Emission Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Shield Management|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to ship shield amount. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Shield Management}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Shield Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of Shield Boosters. Bonus to shield recharge time. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Shield Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Shield Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of shield upgrade modules. Bonus to Shield Upgrade modules Powergrid use. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Shield Upgrades}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Tactical Shield Manipulation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Reduces chance of damage bleeding through to armor when shields are low. Allows use of shield hardeners. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Tactical Shield Manipulation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Thermal Shield Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Percent Bonus to Thermal Resist amount of passive shield hardeners. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Thermal Shield Compensation}} | |||
|} | |||
= Skill Details = | |||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
| Line 21: | Line 68: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|V}}; {{sk|Shield Emission Systems|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Remote Shield Boosters | |||
|pre= | |reqIII={{sk|Invulnerability Core Operation|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqI=Capital | |reqIV=Capital Remote Shield Booster II | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 79: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=22.5M | |price=22.5M | ||
|pre= | |pre={{sk|Shield Operation|V}}; {{sk|Shield Management|V}}; {{sk|Power Grid Management|V}} | ||
|reqI=Capital | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Shield Boosters | ||
|reqIV=Capital Shield Booster II; Capital Ancillary Shield Booster | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 43: | Line 90: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Shield Operation|IV}} | |||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' skills (not to be confused with simple {{sk|Shield Compensation}}) are low priority skills since they only benefit passive shield hardeners, which are very rarely used.<br> | |||
|pre= | |||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' (not to be confused with simple | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 54: | Line 99: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Shield Operation|IV}} | |||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' skills (not to be confused with simple {{sk|Shield Compensation}}) are low priority skills since they only benefit passive shield hardeners, which are very rarely used.<br> | |||
|pre= | |||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' (not to be confused with simple | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 65: | Line 108: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Shield Operation|IV}} | |||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' skills (not to be confused with simple {{sk|Shield Compensation}}) are low priority skills since they mostly benefit passive shield hardeners, which are very rarely used.<br> | |||
|pre= | }} | ||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' (not to be confused with simple | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Invulnerability Core Operation | |||
|desc=Skill at operating the Rorqual's Pulse Activated Nexus Invulnerability Core module. Increases the effect duration and cycle time of the Pulse Activated Nexus Invulnerability Core by 10% per level. | |||
|1=Intelligence | |||
|2=Memory | |||
|pre={{sk|Capital Shield Emission Systems|III}}; {{sk|Tactical Shield Manipulation|V}} | |||
|reqI=Pulse Activated Nexus Invulnerability Core | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 126: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Shield Operation|III}} | |||
|pre= | |||
|notes=An important support skill for active shield tanking.<br> | |notes=An important support skill for active shield tanking.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 87: | Line 135: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|III}}; {{sk|Science|II}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Remote Shield Boosters | |||
|pre= | |reqIII=Small Remote Shield Booster II; Tech 1 Shield Maintenance Bots | ||
|reqI= | |reqIV=Medium/Large Remote Shield Booster II; Tech 2 Shield Maintenance Bots | ||
|reqV=Capital Remote Shield Booster II; {{sk|Capital Shield Emission Systems|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqIII=Small | |notes=Shield emission systems repair other ships' shields. This skill is important for anyone planning to fly the [[Scimitar]] or [[Basilisk]] shield logistics ships.<br> | ||
|reqIV=Medium | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes=Shield emission systems repair other ships' shields. This skill is important for anyone planning to fly the [ | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 103: | Line 148: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|III}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Shield Boost Amplifiers | |||
|pre= | |reqV=Shield Boost Amplifier II; {{sk|Capital Shield Operation|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqI= | |||
|reqV=Shield | |||
|notes=A basic shield support skill (remember that an increase in shield capacity also increases the amount of shield hitpoints you recharge every second) which is an uncomfortably long train to V. But it is worth training to V in the long run. Level V is required for T2 Shield Boost Amplifiers.<br> | |notes=A basic shield support skill (remember that an increase in shield capacity also increases the amount of shield hitpoints you recharge every second) which is an uncomfortably long train to V. But it is worth training to V in the long run. Level V is required for T2 Shield Boost Amplifiers.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 159: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=31.5K | |price=31.5K | ||
|pre= | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|I}} | ||
|reqI= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Small/Medium Shield Boosters; Large Shield Booster I; X-Large Shield Booster I | ||
|reqII= | |reqII=Small/Medium/Large Ancillary Shield Boosters; Meta 1+ Large Shield Boosters | ||
|reqIII= | |reqIII=Small/Medium Shield Booster II; Meta 1+ X-Large Shield Boosters; {{sk|Shield Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Amarr Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Defensive Systems|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIV=Large Shield Booster II; X-Large Ancillary Shield Booster; {{sk|Thermal Shield Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|EM Shield Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Kinetic Shield Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Explosive Shield Compensation|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqIV=X-Large | |reqV=X-Large Shield Booster II; {{sk|Capital Shield Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Defensive Systems|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV=X- | |notes=Important shield support skill, especially for passive regeneration shield tanks.<br> | ||
|notes=Important shield support skill, especially for passive regeneration shield tanks | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 133: | Line 174: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=75.6K | |price=75.6K | ||
|pre= | |pre={{sk|Science|I}}; {{sk|Power Grid Management|II}} | ||
|reqI= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Shield Extenders; Tech 1 and Faction Shield Resistance Amplifiers | ||
|reqIII=Small Shield Extender II; Tech 1 and Faction Shield Rechargers | |||
|reqIII=Small | |reqIV=Shield Recharger II; Tech 2 Shield Resistance Amplifiers; Medium/Large/Capital Shield Extender II | ||
|reqIV= | |||
|notes=A useful fitting skill, makes squeezing some of the equipment used in shield tanking onto your ship easier.<br> | |notes=A useful fitting skill, makes squeezing some of the equipment used in shield tanking onto your ship easier.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 187: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|III}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Shield Hardeners | |||
|pre= | |reqIII=Capital Flex Shield Hardeners | ||
|reqI= | |reqIV=Tech 2 Shield Hardeners | ||
|reqIV= | |reqV={{sk|Invulnerability Core Operation|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=When your shields fall below 25% hitpoints damage begins to leak through to armor. This skill stops that happening. The exact mechanism of the 'leaking', and the consequent use or uselessness of Tactical Shield Manipulation, are subject to pedantic and rather irrelevant arguments; you need this skill trained to IV to use T2 active shield hardeners, so train it to IV and then forget about it.<br> | |notes=When your shields fall below 25% hitpoints damage begins to leak through to armor. This skill stops that happening. The exact mechanism of the 'leaking', and the consequent use or uselessness of Tactical Shield Manipulation, are subject to pedantic and rather irrelevant arguments; you need this skill trained to IV to use T2 active shield hardeners, so train it to IV and then forget about it.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill= | |skill=Thermal Shield Compensation | ||
|desc=5% bonus to thermal resistance per level for Shield Amplifiers | |desc=5% bonus to thermal resistance per level for Shield Amplifiers | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Shield Operation|IV}} | |||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' skills (not to be confused with simple {{sk|Shield Compensation}}) are low priority skills since they only benefit passive shield hardeners, which are very rarely used.<br> | |||
|pre= | |||
|notes=This and the other three 'X Shield Compensation' (not to be confused with simple | |||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | |||