Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Hirmuolio Pine: Difference between revisions

11,367 editsJoined 18 November 2019
Hirmuolio Pine (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Hirmuolio Pine (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{#css:
  table.apps tr th {
      background-color:#222222;
  }
}}
{{Complex|Serpentis Vigil}}
{{Complex|Serpentis Vigil}}
{{MessageBox
{{MessageBox
Line 4: Line 10:
|Work on wiki editing
|Work on wiki editing
|collapsed=yes}}
|collapsed=yes}}
URB-988 Cosmic Signature Data Site 100,0% 35,74 AU


 
{| class="wikitable apps sortable"
<math>S_{\text{new}} = S_{\text{old}} - \frac{ \left( 5-T \right) ^2} {2}</math>
|-
 
! scope="col" width="200px" | Site !! scope="col" width="40px" style="text-align:center"| Level !! scope="col" width="40px" style="text-align:center"| Type
 
|-
 
| style="text-align:right" | Local Serpentis Virus Test Site  || style="text-align:center"|1 || style="text-align:center"|Data
{| style="color: black; font-weight: bold"
|-
| bgcolor=white | <math>S_{\text{new}} = S_{\text{old}} - \frac{ \left( 5-T \right) ^2} {2}</math>
| style="text-align:right" | Local Serpentis Data Terminal  || style="text-align:center"|3 || style="text-align:center"|Data
|}
|}


<math>\pagecolor{Black}\color{White}\text{Chance to Hit} = {0.5^{\left({\left({\frac{V_{angular} \times 40000m}{WAS \times sig_{target}}}\right)^{2} + \left({\frac{max(0, Distance - opt_{turret})}{fall_{turret}}}\right)^{2}}\right)}}</math>
<math>\pagecolor{Black}\color{White}\text{Chance to Hit} = {1.5^{\left({\left({\frac{V_{angular} \times 40000m}{WAS \times sig_{target}}}\right)^{2} + \left({\frac{max(0, Distance - opt_{turret})}{fall_{turret}}}\right)^{2}}\right)}}</math>


Archive:
Archive:
Line 71: Line 75:
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|}}
|}
|}
=Math=
==Variables and constants==
v = velocity(m/s)
v_t = transversal velocity
v_r = radial velocity
v_max = max velocity (m/s)
t = time (s)
I = inertia modifier
M = mass (kg)
==Flying==
===Acceleration===
Velocity at time t
v(t)=v_max * (1-exp( (-t*10^6)/(I*M) ))
time to velocity v
t = -I * M * 10^-6 * ln(1 - v/v_max)
Ships warp out after reaching 75% of their max velocity. From this it is easy to calculate time to warp for stationary ship.
time to warp = -I * M * 10^-6 * ln(0.25)
\omega = v_t * r
===Warp===
==Standings==
Effective standing
E = effective standing
B = base standing
S = diplomacy/criminal connections/connections level
E = 10 − (10-B) × (1 - 0.04 × S)
Increase in base standing
i = increase (decimal form)
L = Level in social
dB = i*( 10-B+L(0.2-0.05*B) )
==Shooting==
===Turrets===
ChanceToHit = 0.5 ^ ((((Transversal speed/(Range to target * Turret Tracking))*(Turret Signature Resolution / Target Signature Radius))^2) + ((max(0, Range To Target - Turret Optimal Range))/Turret Falloff)^2)
The chance to hit value is comared to random value X∈[0,1]. If X<ChanceToHit the shot hits.
X also determines damage of the shot.
Damage of the shot = BaseDamage*(X+0.5)
===Missiles===
D = base damage
S = signature radius
E explosion radius
v_e = Explosion velocity
v_t = target velocity
drf = damage reduction factoro
Damage = D * min( 1, S/E, ((S*V_e)/(E*Vt))^(ln(drf)/ln(5.5))  )