Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

EVE University Management: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Djavin novienta (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{hatnote|This article is about the CEO, Directors, and Managers of EVE University.  For the general functionality of CEOs and Directors in player corporations, see [[Corporation (Corp Mechanics)]].}}
{{hatnote|This article is about the CEO, Directors, and Managers of EVE University.  For the general functionality of CEOs and Directors in player corporations, see [[Corporation (Corp Mechanics)]].}}
{{eunispecific}}
{{eunispecific}}
[[EVE University]] is run as a dictatorship, with the CEO having overall control. There are six main directorates which are each run by Directors, and each directorate is split into different departments which are run by Managers. Managers oversee the running of the departments, whilst Directors set policies and directions for Managers to follow.
[[EVE University]] is run as a dictatorship, with the CEO having overall control. There are seven main directorates which are each run by Directors, and each directorate is split into different departments which are run by Managers. Managers oversee the running of the departments, whilst Directors set policies and directions for Managers to follow.


Outside this management structure, EVE University also has a team of [[Student Advocates]]. Their role is to act as mediators to resolve any student disputes as well as to act as a point of contact for the student body and bring any concerns to the attention of management.
Outside this management structure, EVE University also has a team of [[Student Advocates]]. Their role is to act as mediators to resolve any student disputes as well as to act as a point of contact for the student body and bring any concerns to the attention of management.
Line 7: Line 7:
== Chief Executive Officer  ==
== Chief Executive Officer  ==
<div style="float:right; width:250px; font-size:80%; line-height:125%; list-style-type:none; text-indent:0in; margin-left:0px; padding:0.5em;">__TOC__</div>  
<div style="float:right; width:250px; font-size:80%; line-height:125%; list-style-type:none; text-indent:0in; margin-left:0px; padding:0.5em;">__TOC__</div>  
{|
|-
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:AzmoValar.jpg|96px|link=]] 
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[Azmodeus Valar]]'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=2799 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|slateblue|CEO}} oversees the whole of EVE University, setting the general direction and making decisions which affect the whole corporation.
|}
=== Director of Operations ===


{|
{|
|-
|-
! width="50" |
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Laura_karpinski.jpg|96px|link=]]   
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Laura_karpinski.jpg|96px|link=]]   
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[User:Laura_karpinski|Laura Karpinski]]'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=25459 Send a forum PM]</small>
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[User:Laura_karpinski|Laura Karpinski]]'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=25459 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|slateblue|Director of Operations}} oversees day to day running of EVE University. She works to ensure the CEO's vision is maintained, and make normal operational decisions.
The {{co|slateblue|CEO}} oversees the whole of EVE University, setting the general direction and making decisions which affect the whole corporation.
|}
|}


Line 28: Line 19:
{|
{|
|-
|-
! width="50" |
! width="50" |  
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Bashir.jpg|96px|link=]]   
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Bashir.jpg|96px|link=]]   
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[Bashir]]'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=12627 Send a forum PM]</small>
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[Bashir]]'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=12627 Send a forum PM]</small>
Line 130: Line 121:
| [[User:Felecia_venucci|Felecia Venucci]]
| [[User:Felecia_venucci|Felecia Venucci]]
|}
|}
|}
== Director of Finance ==
<div style="float:right; width:250px; font-size:80%; line-height:125%; list-style-type:none; text-indent:0in; margin-left:0px; padding:0.5em;">__TOC__</div>
{|
|-
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:AzmoValar.jpg|96px|link=]] 
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[Azmodeus Valar]]'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=2799 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|slateblue|Director of Finance}} oversees the finances for EVE University, which is run almost entirely on donations.
{{main|Finance Directorate}}
|}
|}