More actions
3U94 Edit 1b |
3U94 Edit 1c |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Five types of environmental effects exist affecting both player and NPCs. The type is identified on the info of the filament and can be countered if desired by fitting choices. The five Abyss-wide environmental effects are outlayed according to the site tier in this table below: | Five types of environmental effects exist affecting both player and NPCs. The type is identified on the info of the filament and can be countered if desired by fitting choices. The name of the filament itself gives clues as to what tier and difficulty it is. A Raging Exotic Filament meands that it is a Class 4 site with Exotic Particle Storm effect. A Fierce Dark Filament is a Class 3 site with Dark Matter Field effect. The five Abyss-wide environmental effects are outlayed according to the site tier in this table below: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|Vexor / RLML Caracal | |Vexor / RLML Caracal | ||
|Decayed Mutaplasmids; BPCs; Filaments | |Decayed Mutaplasmids; BPCs; Filaments | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Agitated | |||
|Sites | |||
|Minor | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|Vexor | |||
|unknown Mutaplasmids; BPCs; Filaments | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Fierce | |||
|Sites | |||
|Moderate | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|Ishtar/Gila | |||
|unknown Mutaplasmids; BPCs; Filaments | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Raging | |||
|Sites | |||
|Dangerous | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|Ishtar | |||
|unknown Mutaplasmids; BPCs; Filaments | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Chaotic | |||
|Sites | |||
|Very Dangerous | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|—XX% ; +50% | |||
|Ishtar | |||
|unknown Mutaplasmids; BPCs; Filaments | |||
|} | |} | ||
* Dark Matter Field: Ships in this environment receive a bonus to maximum velocity and a penalty to turret range. | * Dark Matter Field (DMF): Ships in this environment receive a bonus to maximum velocity and a penalty to turret optimal range and falloff. | ||
* Electrical Storm: Ships in this environment receive a penalty to EM resistance and a bonus to capacitor recharge. | * Electrical Storm (ES): Ships in this environment receive a penalty to EM resistance and a bonus to capacitor recharge time reduction (net increase in GJ/sec). | ||
* Exotic Particle Storm: Ships in this environment receive penalties to kinetic resistance and a bonus to scan resolution. | * Exotic Particle Storm (EPS): Ships in this environment receive penalties to kinetic resistance and a bonus to scan resolution. | ||
* Gamma-Ray Afterglow: Ships in this environment receive a bonus to shield HP and a penalty to explosive resistance. | * Gamma-Ray Afterglow (GRA): Ships in this environment receive a bonus to shield HP and a penalty to explosive resistance. | ||
* Plasma Firestorm: Ships in this environment receive a bonus to armor HP and a penalty to thermal resistance | * Plasma Firestorm (PF): Ships in this environment receive a bonus to armor HP and a penalty to thermal resistance. | ||
In addition to the environmental effect pervading all three pockets, dangerous localized storms will exist further affecting ships and electronic systems. | In addition to the environmental effect pervading all three pockets, dangerous localized storms will exist further affecting ships and electronic systems. These are small area of affect clouds that are visible in space and provide an icon near the player's capacitor HUD with their effect. | ||
* Filament Cloud : Penalty to Shield Booster (including Ancillary Shield Booster) capacitor usage | * Filament Cloud : Penalty to Shield Booster (including Ancillary Shield Booster) capacitor usage | ||
* Bioluminescence Cloud : 300% Signature Radius | * Bioluminescence Cloud : 300% Signature Radius | ||