Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Moon mining: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:


== Moon Ore Mining ==
== Moon Ore Mining ==
Once a moon chunk has been extracted using a Refinery, it exists as an asteroid field which contains both normal ore types and special moon-specific ores.  After extraction, the mining is performed using the same mining equipment and processes used for asteroid [[Mining]].  Mining crystals are available for each class of moon ore to improve efficiency of Tech 2 mining lasers.
Once a moon chunk has been extracted using a Refinery, it exists as an asteroid field which contains both normal ore types and special moon-specific ores.  After extraction, the mining is performed using the same mining equipment and processes used for asteroid [[Mining]].  Mining crystals are available for each class of moon ore to improve efficiency of Tech 2 mining lasers, provided the player trains the appropriate moon ore reprocessing skill.


== Ore Types ==
== Ore Types ==
The five different classes of moon ores are as follows: ubiquitous, common, uncommon, rare, and exceptional. In addition to the classic minerals that other ores provide, some materials required for T2 construction can only be found in moon ores. Like the normal asteroid ores, moon ores also have basic, improved, and excellent quality types. However, moon ore quality more strongly affects the reprocessed minerals received. The improved ores yield a 15% bonus, while the excellent ores provide a 100% bonus on minerals received through reprocessing. The following table shows the minerals and special materials present in 1000 m3 of each moon ore:
{| class="wikitable"
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Moon Ore
! colspan=27 style="font-weight: bold;" | Mineral from 100%-yield reprocessing
|-
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tri
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pye
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mex
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Iso
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Noc
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Zyd
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Meg
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Hyd
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Sil
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Eva
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Atm
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Cob
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Sca
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tun
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tit
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Chr
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Cad
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pla
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Van
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tec
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mer
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Cae
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Haf
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pro
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Neo
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Dys
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Thu
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Ubiquitous
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Bitumens
| 6k
| 6k
| 400
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 65
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Brimful Bitumens (+15%)
| 6.9k
| 6.9k
| 460
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 75
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glistening Bitumens (+100%)
| 12k
| 12k
| 800
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 130
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Coesite
| 10k
| 2k
| 400
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 65
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Brimful Coesite (+15%)
| 11.5k
| 2.3k
| 460
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 75
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glistening Coesite (+100%)
| 20k
| 4k
| 800
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 130
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Sylvite
| 8k
| 4k
| 400
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 65
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Brimful Sylvite (+15%)
| 9.2k
| 4.6k
| 460
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 75
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glistening Sylvite (+100%)
| 16k
| 8k
| 800
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 130
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Zeolite
| 4k
| 8k
| 400
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 65
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Brimful Zeolite (+15%)
| 4.6k
| 9.2k
| 460
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 75
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glistening Zeolite (+100%)
| 8k
| 16k
| 800
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 130
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Common
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Cobaltite
| 4k
| 8k
| 400
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Copious Cobaltite (+15%)
| 8625
| 11.5k
| 575
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Twinkling Cobaltite (+100%)
| 15k
| 20k
| 1k
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Euxenite
| 10k
| 7.5k
| 500
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Copious Euxenite (+15%)
| 11.5k
| 8625
| 575
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Twinkling Euxenite (+100%)
| 20k
| 15k
| 1k
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Scheelite
| 12.5k
| 5k
| 500
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Copious Scheelite (+15%)
| 14375
| 5750
| 575
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Twinkling Scheelite (+100%)
| 25k
| 10k
| 1k
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Titanite
| 15k
| 2.5k
| 500
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Copious Titanite (+15%)
| 17250
| 2875
| 575
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Twinkling Titanite (+100%)
| 30k
| 5k
| 1k
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Uncommon
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Chromite
| -
| 5k
| 1250
| 750
| 50
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Lavish Chromite (+15%)
| -
| 5750
| 1438
| 863
| 58
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shimmering Chromite (+100%)
| -
| 10k
| 2.5k
| 1.5k
| 100
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Otavite
| 5k
| -
| 1.5k
| 1k
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Lavish Otavite (+15%)
| 5750
| -
| 1725
| 575
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shimmering Otavite (+100%)
| 10k
| -
| 2.5k
| 1.5k
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Sperrylite
| 5k
| -
| 1k
| 1k
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Lavish Sperrylite (+15%)
| 5750
| -
| 1150
| 1150
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shimmering Sperrylite (+100%)
| 10k
| -
| 2k
| 2k
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Vanadinite
| -
| 5k
| 750
| 1250
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Lavish Vanadinite (+15%)
| -
| 5750
| 863
| 1468
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 46
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shimmering Vanadinite (+100%)
| -
| 10k
| 1.5k
| 2.5k
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 80
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Rare
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Carnotite
| -
| -
| 1k
| 1250
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 15
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Replete Carnotite (+15%)
| -
| -
| 1150
| 1438
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 17
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glowing Carnotite (+100%)
| -
| -
| 2k
| 2.5k
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Cinnabar
| -
| -
| 1.5k
| 750
| -
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| 15
| -
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Replete Cinnabar (+15%)
| -
| -
| 1725
| 863
| -
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| 17
| -
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glowing Cinnabar (+100%)
| -
| -
| 3k
| 1.5k
| -
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| 30
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Pollucite
| -
| -
| 1250
| 1k
| -
| 50
| -
| 15
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Replete Pollucite (+15%)
| -
| -
| 1438
| 1150
| -
| 58
| -
| 17
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glowing Pollucite (+100%)
| -
| -
| 2.5k
| 2k
| -
| 100
| -
| 30
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Zircon
| -
| -
| 1750
| 500
| -
| -
| 50
| -
| 15
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Replete Zircon (+15%)
| -
| -
| 2013
| 575
| -
| -
| 58
| -
| 17
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glowing Zircon (+100%)
| -
| -
| 3.5k
| 1k
| -
| -
| 100
| -
| 30
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Exceptional
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Loparite
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 100
| 200
| 50
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 22
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Bountiful Loparite (+15%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 115
| 230
| 58
| 23
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 23
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 25
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shining Loparite (+100%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 200
| 400
| 100
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 44
| -
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Monazite
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 50
| 150
| 150
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 22
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Bountiful Monazite (+15%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 58
| 173
| 173
| -
| -
| 23
| -
| -
| -
| 23
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 25
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shining Monazite (+100%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 100
| 300
| 300
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 44
| -
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Xenotime
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 200
| 100
| 50
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 22
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Bountiful Xenotime (+15%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 230
| 115
| 58
| -
| -
| -
| 23
| 23
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 25
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shining Xenotime (+100%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 400
| 200
| 100
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 44
| -
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Ytterbite
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 50
| 100
| 200
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 20
| -
| 10
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 22
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Bountiful Ytterbite (+15%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 58
| 115
| 230
| -
| 23
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 23
| -
| 12
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 25
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Shining Ytterbite (+100%)
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 100
| 200
| 400
| -
| 40
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 40
| -
| 20
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 44
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Moon Ore
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tri
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pye
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mex
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Iso
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Noc
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Zyd
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Meg
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Hyd
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Sil
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Eva
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Atm
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Cob
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Sca
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tun
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tit
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Chr
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Cad
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pla
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Van
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tec
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mer
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Cae
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Haf
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pro
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Neo
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Dys
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Thu
|-
! colspan=27 style="font-weight: bold;" | Mineral from 100%-yield reprocessing
|}
''Note: Additional details needed here.''
''Note: Additional details needed here.''