Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Capacitor warfare: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Rynnik (talk | contribs)
Rynnik (talk | contribs)
Line 612: Line 612:
|info=This is the 'mini-curse'.  With its range bonus to small neuts the Sentinel can control and therefore win or disengage at will from fights involving other frigates which leads to a reputation as a solopwnmobile, only mitigated by the reputation of EAS being useless and therefore generally underflown.
|info=This is the 'mini-curse'.  With its range bonus to small neuts the Sentinel can control and therefore win or disengage at will from fights involving other frigates which leads to a reputation as a solopwnmobile, only mitigated by the reputation of EAS being useless and therefore generally underflown.


This is a ship that really needs its applicable command skill to V to be functional at all, and which benefits more than normal from the addition of a few meta 7+ modules.  With all skills V you can see the effectiveness of small neuts and nos in the tables below.
This is a ship that really needs its applicable command skill to V to be functional at all, and which benefits more than normal from the addition of a few meta 7+ modules.  With all skills V you can see the effectiveness of various small neuts and nos in the tables below.
 
This ship also has the largest frigate dronebay at 60 m3 and it can carry 3 flights of 4 light drones (as it only has 20 Mbit/sec bandwidth).  Two sets of damage drones with a flight of EC-300s as backup just in case, which further reinforces its ability to dictate terms in a frigate 1v1.  


For fits and discussion see the [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=129&t=27371&hilit=sentinel E-Uni Forumn Post] or the [http://scrapheap-challenge.com/viewtopic.php?t=22354 Scrapheap Challenge Thread]
For fits and discussion see the [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=129&t=27371&hilit=sentinel E-Uni Forumn Post] or the [http://scrapheap-challenge.com/viewtopic.php?t=22354 Scrapheap Challenge Thread]
Line 630: Line 632:
! Meta !! Name !! Range !! Energy Transfered !! Nosing per Sec
! Meta !! Name !! Range !! Energy Transfered !! Nosing per Sec
|-
|-
|| 5 || Small Nosferatu II || <font color=green>6,600m</font> || <font color=red>9.6 GJ</font> || 3.2 GJ/sec
|| 5 || Small Nosferatu II || <font color=green>19,800m</font> || <font color=red>19.2 GJ</font> || 6.4 GJ/sec
|-
|| 6 || 'Upir' Small Nosferatu I || <font color=green>6,500m</font> || <font color=red>10 GJ</font> || ~3.3 GJ/sec
|-
|-
|| eg 8 || Imperial Navy Small Nosferatu || <font color=green>7,500m</font> || <font color=red>9.6 GJ</font> || 3.2 GJ/sec
|| 8 || Imperial Navy Small Nosferatu || <font color=green>22,500m</font> || <font color=red>19.2 GJ</font> || 6.4 GJ/sec
|-
|-
|| eg 13 || Corpii A-Type Small Nosferatu || <font color=green>10,214m</font> || <font color=red>10 GJ</font> || ~3.3 GJ/sec
|| 13 || Corpii A-Type Small Nosferatu || <font color=green>30,642m</font> || <font color=red>20 GJ</font> || ~6.6 GJ/sec
|-
|-
|}
|}