Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Mentors List: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Muhib (talk | contribs)
m Minor updates under Muhib section.
Jalxan (talk | contribs)
+ Aren Dar (and adjusted the template too. Whee!)
Line 5: Line 5:
'''Please note that a mentor shown here may be unable to accept you as a mentor due to real-life reasons, or being at their maximum workload. Ensure that you pick more than one mentor in your application!'''
'''Please note that a mentor shown here may be unable to accept you as a mentor due to real-life reasons, or being at their maximum workload. Ensure that you pick more than one mentor in your application!'''


<div>__NOTOC__<onlyinclude>{{Infobox Mentors
{| style="width: 100%; text-align: center;
|-
|<div>__NOTOC__<onlyinclude>{{Infobox Mentors
| mentor name      = Anidien Dallacort
| mentor name      = Anidien Dallacort
| mentor page name = User:Anidien Dallacort
| mentor page name = User:Anidien Dallacort
Line 16: Line 18:
| skillpoints      = Over 100 million
| skillpoints      = Over 100 million
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Hauling
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Hauling
| playtimes       = Everyday: 00:00 - 03:00, 03:00 - 06:00, 18:00 - 06:00
| playtimesed       = Everyday: 18:00 - 06:00
| biography        = I dabble in just about any aspect of EVE anymore, short of things the Uni doesn't do.
| biography        = I dabble in just about any aspect of EVE anymore, short of things the Uni doesn't do.
    
    
Line 29: Line 31:
| primary campus  = Stacmon
| primary campus  = Stacmon
| contact          = In-game mails, Discord
| contact          = In-game mails, Discord
| language        = English
}}</onlyinclude></div>
<div>__NOTOC__<onlyinclude>{{Infobox Mentors
| mentor name      = Aren Dar
| mentor page name = User:Aren Dar
| image            = File:Aren Dar.jpg
| size            =
| imagecorp        = File:E-UNI_Emblem.png
| imagealliance    = File:New_Ivy_Logo.png
| caption          =
| time            = 10 years
| skillpoints      = Over 100 million
| skillset        = Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites<br>- cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes
| playtimes        = Monday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Tuesday: 21:00 - 24:00<br>Wednesday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Thursday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Friday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Saturday: 12:00 - 18:00<br>Sunday: 12:00 - 18:00
| biography        = I've lived in wormhole space for most of my EVE life, have experience on all classes of wormhole space and roaming in null in small and mid sized gangs. I have a reasonable grasp of the rest of the game, especially PI and exploring.
| primary campus  = WHC
| contact          = Discord, Forum mail
| language        = English
| language        = English
}}</onlyinclude></div>
}}</onlyinclude></div>
Line 43: Line 63:
| skillpoints      = 40 million to 60 million
| skillpoints      = 40 million to 60 million
| skillset        = - Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Sov NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Abyssal Deadspace
| skillset        = - Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Sov NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Abyssal Deadspace
| playtimes       = Everyday: 12:00 - 18:00
| playtimesed       = Everyday: 12:00 - 18:00
| biography        = Started off doing Exploration, then then started FCing. Kept doing that, now I FC for Bombers Bar and am currently considering Spectre Fleet too.
| biography        = Started off doing Exploration, then then started FCing. Kept doing that, now I FC for Bombers Bar and am currently considering Spectre Fleet too.
| primary campus  = Stacmon
| primary campus  = Stacmon
Line 61: Line 81:
| skillpoints      = 143,000,000
| skillpoints      = 143,000,000
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining, Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Sov NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling<br>- Upwell Structures<br>- Corporation Management
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining, Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Sov NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling<br>- Upwell Structures<br>- Corporation Management
| playtimes       = Everyday: 00:00 - 12:00
| playtimesed       = Everyday: 00:00 - 12:00
| biography        = I'm a long time Eve player, and one of my favorite things since day one was to help new players. Even before I joined the Uni, and within a few months of starting out, I co-created a corporation called Seventh Millenium with another player, and helped other players out for the time I was there. Eventually, the corporation died out, and it became my de-facto alt-holding corp.
| biography        = I'm a long time Eve player, and one of my favorite things since day one was to help new players. Even before I joined the Uni, and within a few months of starting out, I co-created a corporation called Seventh Millenium with another player, and helped other players out for the time I was there. Eventually, the corporation died out, and it became my de-facto alt-holding corp.


Line 85: Line 105:
| skillpoints      = 20 million to 30 million
| skillpoints      = 20 million to 30 million
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining, Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Trade<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Abyssal Deadspace
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining, Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Trade<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Abyssal Deadspace
| playtimes       = Everyday: 12:00 - 18:00
| playtimesed       = Everyday: 12:00 - 18:00
| biography        = I started out as an Abyssal runner in EVE and became involved in Level 4 Mission Fleet running, Combat Site running, exploration, market trading, and other activities after joining EVE UNI. Presently, I'm predominantly engaged in the [[EVE University Incursion Community]], where I assist in establishing, operating, and generating content. I also teach at EVE Uni and am a Junior Fleet Commander in the [[Ivy League]].
| biography        = I started out as an Abyssal runner in EVE and became involved in Level 4 Mission Fleet running, Combat Site running, exploration, market trading, and other activities after joining EVE UNI. Presently, I'm predominantly engaged in the Uni Incursion community, where I assist in establishing, operating, and generating content. I also teach at EVE Uni and am a Junior Fleet Commander in the Ivy League.
<br>
Most Preferred Communication Platform: [[Mumble]]
 
| primary campus  = Stacmon
| primary campus  = Stacmon
| contact          = In-game mails, In-game channel, Mumble, Discord
| contact          = In-game mails, In-game channel, Mumble, Discord
| language        = English, Bengali, Hindi, Urdu, Chittagonian, Arabic
| language        = English, Bengali, Hindi (Sanskritised Hindustani), Urdu (Persianised Hindustani), Chittagonian, Hejazi Arabic
}}</onlyinclude></div>
}}</onlyinclude></div>


Line 106: Line 123:
| skillpoints      = Over 100 million
| skillpoints      = Over 100 million
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling<br>- Upwell Structures<br>- Corporation Management
| skillset        = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Industry (manufacturing, research, and invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling<br>- Upwell Structures<br>- Corporation Management
| playtimes       = Everyday: 06:00 - 18:00
| playtimesed       = Everyday: 06:00 - 18:00
| biography        = I started my career in high sec running missions, mining, and doing general high sec stuff before moving permanently to WH space. I have dabbled in PI, moon mining, gas huffing, ice harvesting, reactions, exploration, capital and subcapital ship construction, and PvE in high and low-class space.
| biography        = I started my career in high sec running missions, mining, and doing general high sec stuff before moving permanently to WH space. I have dabbled in PI, moon mining, gas huffing, ice harvesting, reactions, exploration, capital and subcapital ship construction, and PvE in high and low-class space.


Line 114: Line 131:
| contact          = In-game mails, In-game channel, Discord
| contact          = In-game mails, In-game channel, Discord
| language        = English, Tagalog
| language        = English, Tagalog
}}</onlyinclude></div>
<div>__NOTOC__<onlyinclude>{{Infobox Mentors
| mentor name      = Sean Yakin
| mentor page name = User:Sean Yakin
| image            = File:Sean Yakin.jpg
| size            =
| imagecorp        = File:E-UNI_Emblem.png
| imagealliance    = File:New_Ivy_Logo.png
| caption          =
| time            = 2 years
| skillpoints      = 60 million to 80 million
| skillset        = Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies<br>- basic ship fitting advice<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites<br>- cosmic signatures<br>- combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding
| playtimesed        = Everyday: 18:00 - 06:00
| biography        = Started out HSC...went to WHC, got into Incursions, went to LSC & NSC to finish CCI, Earned Graduate title. I am also an [[Orientation Department|Orentation Officer]].
| primary campus  = Stacmon
| contact          = In-game mails, Discord
| language        = English
}}</onlyinclude></div>
}}</onlyinclude></div>


Line 127: Line 163:
| skillpoints      = Over 100 million
| skillpoints      = Over 100 million
| skillset        = Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling
| skillset        = Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling
| playtimes       = Everyday: 03:00 - 09:00
| playtimesed       = Everyday: 03:00 - 09:00
| biography        = I just really enjoy wormhole space and the opportunities it presents. Have noticed that people who are new to various groups/campuses will sometimes get terrible advice. I saw on Discord once someone asked a question about implants because they were recommended to get high-grade amulets because of how good they were and wanted to know if it was a waste of ISK. I'd like to reduce the chances of that sort of terrible advice actually happening when a new player just simply does not understand the consequences of some of the random advice that gets shouted around by random people.
| biography        = I just really enjoy wormhole space and the opportunities it presents. Have noticed that people who are new to various groups/campuses will sometimes get terrible advice. I saw on Discord once someone asked a question about implants because they were recommended to get high-grade amulets because of how good they were and wanted to know if it was a waste of ISK. I'd like to reduce the chances of that sort of terrible advice actually happening when a new player just simply does not understand the consequences of some of the random advice that gets shouted around by random people.
| primary campus  = WHC
| primary campus  = WHC
| contact          = In-game channel, Mumble, Discord
| contact          = In-game channel, Mumble, Discord
| language        = English
| language        = English
}}</onlyinclude></div>
}}</onlyinclude></div>|}