Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Minerals: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Reprocessing yield: Contraversial: remove locations column. When trying to update, each cell becomes too big and skews the table; while this info is moderately convinient, it does not inherently belong here. If someone can return it in a good way - do it.
Reprocessing yield: Add border/a0 ores, fix highlights.
Line 56: Line 56:
| 0.01
| 0.01
| 150
| 150
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 90
| 90
|   
|   
|  
|  
Line 246: Line 246:
|  
|  
| Complex
| Complex
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| 16
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 170
|
| Complex
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| 16
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 266
|
|
| Complex
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore Mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| 0.1
|
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 80
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Simple
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| 0.6
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 240
|
|
|
|
| Coherent
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
Line 253: Line 305:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 4800
| 4800
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 128
| 128
|  
|  
| Abyssal
| Abyssal
Line 268: Line 320:
| 3200
| 3200
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 200
| 200
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 318: Line 370:
| 15
| 15
| 10
| 10
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 6
| 6
|   
|   
|  
|  
Line 478: Line 530:
| 0.05
| 0.05
| 0.025
| 0.025
|
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| 1600
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.106
|
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| 1600
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.166
|
|
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore Mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| 10
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| 6
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 4
|
|
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 485: Line 581:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 3
| 3
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.8
| 0.8
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 498: Line 594:
| 0.6
| 0.6
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.125
| 0.125
|  
|  
|  
|  

Revision as of 06:24, 24 April 2024

Minerals are a type of material in EVE Online that is obtained by Reprocessing ore or, additionally, by reprocessing spare equipment, and used in Manufacturing of nearly all items.

There are 8 base minerals: Tritanium, Pyerite, Mexallon, Isogen, Nocxium, Zydrine, Megacyte, Morphite.

For the minerals that are reprocessed from Moon Ore see Moon mining#Moon Ore Refining.

Reprocessing yield

See also: Asteroids and ore

The following tables list the mineral content (gross yield) of each ore type and the location(s) where they can be found. Compressed and uncompressed ores require 100 units to reprocess, the obsolete batch compressed ore requires 1 unit that represents a batch of 100. +5%/+10% ore varieties are not included in the tables.

Note that actual yield (net, or less than the gross yield) will depend on reprocessing equipment, player skills, level of reprocessing implant (if any), and corporation standings if using an NPC station.

Cells highlighted in green denote that the ore is the best source of that mineral per m3.

The first table shows reprocessing value of 100 units of each ore.

Ore reprocessing amounts (per batch)
Ore Type m3 Compressed
m3

Trit

Pye

Mex

Iso

Nocx

Zyd

Mega

Morph
Relevant
Skill
Veldspar 0.1 0.01 400 Simple
Scordite 0.15 0.01 150 90 Simple
Pyroxeres 0.3 0.01 90 30 Simple
Plagioclase 0.35 0.01 175 70 Simple
Omber 0.6 0.01 90 75 Coherent
Kernite 1.2 0.01 60 120 Coherent
Jaspet 2 0.02 150 50 Coherent
Hemorphite 3 0.03 240 90 Coherent
Hedbergite 3 0.03 450 120 Coherent
Dark Ochre 8 0.08 1360 1200 320 Variegated
Gneiss 5 0.05 2000 1500 800 Variegated
Crokite 16 0.16 800 2000 800 Variegated
Bistot 16 0.16 3200 1200 160 Complex
Arkonor 16 0.16 3200 1200 120 Complex
Mercoxit 40 0.4 140 Mercoxit
Spodumain 16 0.16 48000 1000 160 80 40 Complex
Ducinium 16 170 Complex
Eifyrium 16 266 Complex
File:Ore Mordunium.png Mordunium 0.1 80 Simple
Ytirium 0.6 240 Coherent
Bezdnacine 16 - 40000 4800 128 Abyssal
Rakovene 16 - 40000 3200 200 Abyssal
Talassonite 16 - 40000 960 32 Abyssal


The second table shows the ore reprocessing values, normalized to 1 m3 of ore.

Ore reprocessing amounts (per m3)
Ore Type m3/batch
Trit

Pye

Mex

Iso

Nocx

Zyd

Mega

Morph
Veldspar 10 40
Scordite 15 10 6
Pyroxeres 30 3 1
Plagioclase 35 5 2
Omber 60 1.5 1.25
Kernite 120 0.5 1
Jaspet 200 0.75 0.25
Hemorphite 300 0.8 0.3
Hedbergite 300 1.5 0.4
Dark Ochre 800 1.7 1.5 0.4
Gneiss 500 4 3 1.6
Crokite 1600 0.5 1.25 0.5
Bistot 1600 2 0.75 0.1
Arkonor 1600 2 0.75 0.075
Mercoxit 4000 0.035
Spodumain 1600 30 0.625 0.1 0.05 0.025
Ducinium 1600 0.106
Eifyrium 1600 0.166
File:Ore Mordunium.png Mordunium 10 8
Ytirium 6 4
Bezdnacine 1600 25 3 0.8
Rakovene 1600 25 0.6 0.125
Talassonite 1600 25 0.6 0.02