Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Jump drives: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Add supercarriers to conduit jump. Add {{Update}}.
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Update|Overhaul article for (super)carrier mentioning.}}
[[File:Cyno Types.png|400px|thumb|The three types of Cynosural Fields, the ships that can light them, and the ships that can use their Jump Drives to reach them.]]
[[File:Cyno Types.png|400px|thumb|The three types of Cynosural Fields, the ships that can light them, and the ships that can use their Jump Drives to reach them.]]


Line 131: Line 133:
|}
|}


Finally, activating a ship's jump drive consumes 95% of the energy in its capacitor (reduced by 5% per level of {{Sk|Jump Drive Operation}}). Because Jump Drive Operation level five is required for the {{Sk|Jump Drive Calibration}} skill, it is usually assumed to be at level five. At this level, 71.25% of the capacitor is consumed which rounds up to 75% in everyday communications and is colloquially called "jump cap". Because of the huge amount of cap needed for jumping capital ships usually have a capacitor booster fitted. But, in special cases you would rather fit cap rechargers and capacitor power relays to reduce the amount of time between jumps.
Finally, activating a ship's jump drive consumes 95% of the energy in its capacitor (reduced by 5% per level of {{Sk|Jump Drive Operation}}). Because Jump Drive Operation level five is required for the {{Sk|Jump Drive Calibration}} skill, it is usually assumed to be at level five. At this level, 71.25% of the capacitor is consumed which rounds up to 75% in everyday communications and is colloquially called "jump cap". Because of the huge amount of cap needed for jumping, capital ships usually have a capacitor booster fitted. But, in special cases you would rather fit cap rechargers and capacitor power relays to reduce the amount of time between jumps.


Activating a jump drive has similar constraints to activating a warp drive: jump drives cannot be activated if the ship is either inside a [[Tackling#Warp_disruption_fields|warp interdiction bubble]] (from an [[Interdictor]] or [[Heavy Interdiction Cruiser]], or if the ship has been [[Tackling#Fitting for tackling|warp disrupted]] below a Warp Core Strength of 0. (However, a jump drive can be activated regardless of the jumping alignment.)
Activating a jump drive has similar constraints to activating a warp drive: jump drives cannot be activated if the ship is either inside a [[Tackling#Warp_disruption_fields|warp interdiction bubble]] (from an [[Interdictor]] or [[Heavy Interdiction Cruiser]], or if the ship has been [[Tackling#Fitting for tackling|warp disrupted]] below a Warp Core Strength of 0. (However, a jump drive can be activated regardless of the jumping alignment.)
Line 216: Line 218:
The act of opening a Titan bridge costs 500 units of Strontium Clathrates, modified by {{sk|Jump Portal Generation|icon=yes}}. There is no cost for opening a Black Ops or Rorqual bridge. When ships jump across the bridge, they consume fuel from the bridging ship's fuel bay. If there is no fuel in the fuel bay, the ship will consume fuel stored in the cargohold.
The act of opening a Titan bridge costs 500 units of Strontium Clathrates, modified by {{sk|Jump Portal Generation|icon=yes}}. There is no cost for opening a Black Ops or Rorqual bridge. When ships jump across the bridge, they consume fuel from the bridging ship's fuel bay. If there is no fuel in the fuel bay, the ship will consume fuel stored in the cargohold.


For other ships to be able to jump through, they must be in the same fleet and within 2500 meters of the ship creating the jump bridge. When the jump bridge is up, the Generator pilot should announce it. The pilot that wants to jump then clicks on the jump bridge ship in space or in the overview. Either method opens a box with the the option "Jump through to [SYSTEM NAME]". If clicked too soon, these two options do not automatically update and require you to click again. Another way is to bring up the radial menu on the jump bridge ship or the pilot in the watch list, which does update if you hold it open. The symbol you click on is at 12:00 o’clock and is a stick-figure person. This symbol highlights and becomes active when the jump bridge is up.
For other ships to be able to jump through, they must be in the same fleet and within 2,500 meters of the ship creating the jump bridge. When the jump bridge is up, the Generator pilot should announce it. The pilot that wants to jump then clicks on the jump bridge ship in space or in the overview. Either method opens a box with the the option "Jump through to [SYSTEM NAME]". If clicked too soon, these two options do not automatically update and require you to click again. Another way is to bring up the radial menu on the jump bridge ship or the pilot in the watch list, which does update if you hold it open. The symbol you click on is at 12:00 o’clock and is a stick-figure person. This symbol highlights and becomes active when the jump bridge is up.


Ships that jump through a jump portal use up isotopes from the bridger's fuel hold based on the jumping ship’s mass. Because of this, it is good practice in fleets to turn your [[propulsion equipment]] off before taking a bridge to conserve the bridger’s fuel. The isotopes used will be of the same type as the bridger's jump drive. The formula to calculate how much fuel is used is:
Ships that jump through a jump portal use up isotopes from the bridger's fuel hold based on the jumping ship’s mass. Because of this, it is good practice in fleets to turn your [[propulsion equipment]] off before taking a bridge to conserve the bridger’s fuel. The isotopes used will be of the same type as the bridger's jump drive. The formula to calculate how much fuel is used is:
Line 245: Line 247:
A bridge can be activated if the host ship is in a warp disruption bubble, but ships inside the warp disruption bubble cannot take the bridge, only those outside a warp disruption bubble and who are not warp disrupted below a warp core strength of 0.
A bridge can be activated if the host ship is in a warp disruption bubble, but ships inside the warp disruption bubble cannot take the bridge, only those outside a warp disruption bubble and who are not warp disrupted below a warp core strength of 0.


=== Conduit Jumps ===
=== Conduit jump ===
A Black Ops Battleship or a Rorqual can instead conduit jump to their respective cyno. This both jumps them and to 30 eligible ships in a 10 km radius to the cyno. Unlike bridging, conduit jumping costs a flat amount of fuel no matter the size or mass of the affected ships, at a base value of 1000 isotopes, making conduit jumping a more efficient way of moving a smaller fleet around. A Rorqual can only conduit jump if its Industrial Core is disabled.
Black Ops Battleships, carriers<ref>With the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]]</ref>, supercarriers<ref>With the Catalyst expansion</ref>, Titans and the Rorqual can conduit jump to their respective cyno. This both jumps them and, depending on the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill level, up to 30 eligible ships in a 10 km radius to the cyno. Unlike bridging, conduit jumping costs a flat amount of fuel no matter the size or mass of the affected ships, at a base value of 1,000 isotopes, making conduit jumping a more efficient way of moving a smaller fleet around. A Rorqual can only conduit jump if its Industrial Core is disabled.


Since the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]], [[carriers]] have also gained the capability to conduit jump. Carriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.
Carriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.
 
[[Supercarriers]] can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. All sub-capital combat ships are eligible to be jumped.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
Line 259: Line 263:
| style="text-align: center;" | 8
| style="text-align: center;" | 8
| (All Ships That Can Fit Covert Ops Cloak)
| (All Ships That Can Fit Covert Ops Cloak)
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | Rorqual
| rowspan="3" | Rorqual
Line 267: Line 272:
|-
|-
| Porpoise
| Porpoise
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" | Carrier
| rowspan="8" | Carrier
Line 285: Line 291:
|-
|-
| Battleship
| Battleship
|-
| Supercarrier
| style="text-align:center;" | ?
| All sub-capital combat ships
|-
|-
| Titan
| Titan
Line 340: Line 352:
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/sovereignty-warfare-and-jump-fatigue-changes-coming-in-the-march-release Dev Blog Jump Fatigue Changes March 2018]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/sovereignty-warfare-and-jump-fatigue-changes-coming-in-the-march-release Dev Blog Jump Fatigue Changes March 2018]
* [https://fatigue.nakamura-labs.com/ Jump Fatigue and Jump Activation Cooldown calculator]
* [https://fatigue.nakamura-labs.com/ Jump Fatigue and Jump Activation Cooldown calculator]
== Notes and references ==
<references />


[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Game mechanics]]
[[Category:Game mechanics]]