Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Frequently Asked Questions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Marius Labo (talk | contribs)
Meynn (talk | contribs)
API: added yet another question
Line 28: Line 28:
| I have been having an issue with the title check tool, whereby my "Recent API check OK?" goes from green to red to green to red.
| I have been having an issue with the title check tool, whereby my "Recent API check OK?" goes from green to red to green to red.
| The title check tool will return to showing an issue at the API stage as soon as the last API check is more then two weeks old. This is nothing to worry about since the tool will tell the Titles Officers to perform this check as soon as all the other requirements for a title have been met.
| The title check tool will return to showing an issue at the API stage as soon as the last API check is more then two weeks old. This is nothing to worry about since the tool will tell the Titles Officers to perform this check as soon as all the other requirements for a title have been met.
|- valign="top"
| Is there anything I can do to affect the status of "red" or "green" as it shows on the titlecheck tool?
| There is nothing a member can do to affect the status of "red" or "green" as it shows on the titlecheck tool. It has nothing to do with nor can it show if your API is current or "bad". If you're API was bad or otherwise missing it still will not tell you this from that tool. If it's discovered there is an issue with your API you will be contacted by an appropriate member of staff about that with specific information how to correct it.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| Could somebody perform an API check on my account please?
| Could somebody perform an API check on my account please?