Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Mining: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
Ships: Add Endurance
Line 72: Line 72:
After a week's training, a budding miner should have the necessary skills to fly a mining barge, which have more than double the mining yield of a Venture, as well as even larger ore holds and/or a stronger tank. These ships are also more expensive (15-40M ISK, plus modules), but given that a Venture can mine about 500-700k ISK worth of ore per full cargohold, this money is soon earned. There are three different mining barges, each with a different focus (see table below).  
After a week's training, a budding miner should have the necessary skills to fly a mining barge, which have more than double the mining yield of a Venture, as well as even larger ore holds and/or a stronger tank. These ships are also more expensive (15-40M ISK, plus modules), but given that a Venture can mine about 500-700k ISK worth of ore per full cargohold, this money is soon earned. There are three different mining barges, each with a different focus (see table below).  


The last word in mining ships are the exhumers (Tech II variants of the mining barges). These ships require many more skills to fly, and are even more expensive, but have even greater mining yield, cargohold space and/or [[tank]] than the mining barges. Additionally, miners can train into the [[Prospect]], an improved and stealthy variant of the Venture which excels at mining covertly in dangerous areas of space.  
The last word in mining ships are the exhumers (Tech II variants of the mining barges). These ships require many more skills to fly, and are even more expensive, but have even greater mining yield, cargohold space and/or [[tank]] than the mining barges. Additionally, miners can train into the [[Prospect]] and the [[Endurance]], improved and variants of the Venture which are designed for covert mining in dangerous areas of space and ice mining, respectively.  


Before the Retribution expansions, players often used cruisers or battleships as mining ships, but these ships are no longer competitive with mining barges and exhumers.
Before the Retribution expansions, players often used cruisers or battleships as mining ships, but these ships are no longer competitive with mining barges and exhumers.
Line 91: Line 91:
| Low yield, tank and ore hold compared to specialized ship. Greater agility and speed. Is cheap and takes minimal training.
| Low yield, tank and ore hold compared to specialized ship. Greater agility and speed. Is cheap and takes minimal training.
|-
|-
| '''Expedition Frigate'''
| rowspan=2 | '''Expedition Frigate'''
| [[Prospect]]
| [[Prospect]]
| Improved (but much more expensive) variant of the Venture. Can fit a Covert Ops cloaking device.  
| Improved (but much more expensive) variant of the Venture. Can fit a Covert Ops cloaking device.  
|-
| [[Endurance]]
| Specialized version of the Venture, designed for mining ice. 
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | '''Mining Barge'''  
| rowspan="3" | '''Mining Barge'''