Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

UniWiki:Manual of Style: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Djavin novienta (talk | contribs)
Djavin novienta (talk | contribs)
Line 435: Line 435:
| style="width:70%;" | <pre style="margin:0px; white-space:normal;">He said, "[[John Doe|John &amp;#91;Doe&amp;#93;]] answered."</pre> ||  
| style="width:70%;" | <pre style="margin:0px; white-space:normal;">He said, "[[John Doe|John &amp;#91;Doe&amp;#93;]] answered."</pre> ||  
He said, "[[John Doe|John &#91;Doe&#93;]] answered."
He said, "[[John Doe|John &#91;Doe&#93;]] answered."
|-
| <pre style="margin:0px; white-space:normal;">He said, "[[John Doe|John {{bracket|Doe}}]] answered."</pre> ||
He said, "[[John Doe|John {{bracket|Doe}}]] answered."
|-
|-
| <pre style="margin:0px; white-space:normal;">[<nowiki>http://</nowiki>example.site On the first day &amp;#91;etc.&amp;#93;]</pre> ||  
| <pre style="margin:0px; white-space:normal;">[<nowiki>http://</nowiki>example.site On the first day &amp;#91;etc.&amp;#93;]</pre> ||  
[http://example.site On the first day &#91;etc.&#93;]
[http://example.site On the first day &#91;etc.&#93;]
|-
| <pre style="margin:0px; white-space:normal;">[<nowiki>http://example.site On the first day {{bracket|etc.}}</nowiki>]</pre> ||
[http://example.site On the first day {{bracket|etc.}}]
|}
|}


The {{xtag|nowiki}} markup can also be used: {{tag|nowiki|content=[Doe]}} or {{tag|nowiki|content=[etc.]}}.
The {{tag|nowiki}} markup can also be used: {{tag|nowiki|content=[Doe]}} or {{tag|nowiki|content=[etc.]}}.
 
If a URL itself contains square brackets, the wiki-text should use the [[URL encoding|URL-encoded]] form {{nobreak|1=<code><nowiki>http://</nowiki>example.site/foo.php?query={{bxt|%5B}}xxx{{bxt|%5D}}yyy</code>}}, rather than ...<code>query={{!bxt|&#91;}}xxx{{!bxt|&#93;}}yyy</code>.  This will avoid truncation of the link after <code>xxx</code>.


=== Ellipses ===
=== Ellipses ===