Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

UniWiki:Manual of Style/Dates and numbers: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Djavin novienta (talk | contribs)
Djavin novienta (talk | contribs)
Line 47: Line 47:
|+ Acceptable date formats
|+ Acceptable date formats
|-
|-
! style="width:40pt;"<!--undersized width specification means actual column width determined by widest word/unbreakable string in the column-->| General use
! style="width:40pt;"| General use
! style="width:40pt;"| {{nowrap|Only where brevity is helpful}}<br/>{{small|(refs,<ref>Only certain citation styles use abbreviated date formats. {{crossref|See {{Section link|WP:Citing sources|Citation style}}.}}</ref> tables, {{nobr|infoboxes, etc.)}} }}
! style="width:40pt;"| Only where brevity is helpful<br/><small>(refs,&nbsp;tables,&nbsp;infoboxes,&nbsp;etc.)
!  Comments<!--no width specification means this column will pick up all remaining horizontal width-->
!  Comments
|-
|-
| {{xt|2{{nbsp}}August 2001}}
| {{xt|2{{nbsp}}August 2001}}
Line 57: Line 57:
| {{xt|August{{nbsp}}2, 2001}}
| {{xt|August{{nbsp}}2, 2001}}
| {{xt|Aug{{nbsp}}2, 2001}}
| {{xt|Aug{{nbsp}}2, 2001}}
| A comma follows the year unless followed by other punctuation:<ref>{{crossref|See {{Section link|WP:Manual of Style|Commas}}.}}</ref> {{unordered list| {{xt|The weather on March 12, 2005, was clear and warm}} | {{xt|Everyone remembers July{{nbsp}}21, 1969{{snd}}when man first landed on the Moon}} }}
| A comma follows the year unless followed by other punctuation:<ref>See {{Section link|UniWiki:Manual of Style|Commas}}</ref><br />* {{xt|The weather on March 12, 2005, was clear and warm}}<br /> * {{xt|Everyone remembers July{{nbsp}}21, 1969{{snd}}when man first landed on the Moon}}
|-
|-
| {{xt|2{{nbsp}}August}}
| {{xt|2{{nbsp}}August}}
| {{xt|2{{nbsp}}Aug}}
| {{xt|2{{nbsp}}Aug}}
| rowspan=2 | Omit year only where there is no risk of ambiguity: {{ unordered list | {{xt|The 2012 London Olympics ran from 25{{nbsp}}July to 12{{nbsp}}August}} | {{xt|January{{nbsp}}1 is New Year's Day}} }}
| rowspan=2 | Omit year only where there is no risk of ambiguity:<br />* {{xt|The 2012 London Olympics ran from 25{{nbsp}}July to 12{{nbsp}}August}}<br />* {{xt|January{{nbsp}}1 is New Year's Day}}
|-
|-
| {{xt|August{{nbsp}}2}}  
| {{xt|August{{nbsp}}2}}  
| {{xt|Aug{{nbsp}}2}}
| {{xt|Aug{{nbsp}}2}}
|-
|-
| {{nobr|<small>''No equivalent for {{nobr|general use}}''</small>}}
| <small>''No&nbsp;equivalent&nbsp;for&nbsp;general&nbsp;use''</small>
| {{xt|2001-08-02}}
| {{xt|2001-08-02}}
| Use {{nowrap|{{var|yyyy}}-{{var|mm}}-{{var|dd}}}} format only with [[Gregorian calendar|Gregorian]] dates from 1583 onward.<ref>All-numeric {{nowrap|{{var|yyyy}}-{{var|mm}}-{{var|dd}}}} dates might be assumed to follow the [[ISO 8601]] standard, which mandates the Gregorian calendar. Also, technically all must be four-digit years, but Wikipedia is unlikely to ever need to format a far-future date beyond the year 9999.</ref>
| Use&nbsp;<var>yyyy</var>-<var>mm</var>-<var>dd</var>&nbsp;format only with [[Wikipedia:Gregorian calendar|Gregorian]] dates from 1583 onward.<ref>All-numeric <var>yyyy</var>-<var>mm</var>-<var>dd</var> dates might be assumed to follow the [[Wikipedia:ISO 8601|ISO 8601]] standard, which mandates the Gregorian calendar. Also, technically all must be four-digit years, but the UniWiki is unlikely to ever need to format a far-future date beyond the year 9999.</ref>
|-
|-
| {{xt|August 2001}}
| {{xt|August 2001}}
Line 75: Line 75:
|}
|}


{{shortcut|MOS:UNLINKDATES|MOS:BADDATE}}{{anchor|Date autoformatting|Autoformatting and linking|Linking and autoformatting of dates|Things to avoid}}
* Dates should be linked only when they are germane to the subject.
* Dates should be linked only when they are germane to the subject {{crossref|(as discussed at {{section link|Wikipedia:Linking|Chronological items}})}}.<ref>The [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style/Dates and numbers/Date autoformatting|routine linking of dates]] is deprecated. This change was made August 24, 2008, on the basis of [[Wikipedia talk:Manual of Style (dates and numbers)/Archive D6#Again calling for date linking to be deprecated|this archived discussion]]. It was ratified in two December 2008 RfCs [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style/Dates and numbers/Three proposals for change to MOSNUM]] and [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style/Dates and numbers/Date Linking RFC]]</ref>
* For issues related to dates in sortable tables, see [[Wikipedia:Help:Sorting|Wikipedia:Date sorting problems]].
* For issues related to dates in sortable tables, {{crossref|see {{section link|Help:Sorting|Date sorting problems}}}}, or consider using {{nowrap|{{tlx|sort|2008-11-01|1 Nov 2008}}}} or {{nowrap|{{tlx|dts|Nov 1, 2008}}.}}
* Phrases such as {{xt|[[Wikipedia:Fourth of July|Fourth of July]]}} (or {{xt|July{{nbsp}}Fourth}}, but not {{!xt|July{{nbsp}}4th}}), {{xt|[[Wikipedia:Cinco de Mayo|Cinco de Mayo]]}}, {{xt|[[Wikipedia:Seventh of March Speech|Seventh of March Speech]]}} and {{xt|[[Wikipedia:Independence Day (Brazil)|Sete de Setembro]]}} are proper names, to which rules for dates do not apply ({{xt|Any decent Fourth of July celebration includes fireworks}}).
* Phrases such as {{xt|[[Fourth of July]]}} (or {{xt|July{{nbsp}}Fourth}}, but not {{!xt|July{{nbsp}}4th}}), {{xt|[[Cinco de Mayo]]}}, {{xt|[[Seventh of March Speech]]}} and {{xt|[[Independence Day (Brazil)|Sete de Setembro]]}} are proper names, to which rules for dates do not apply ({{xt|Any decent Fourth of July celebration includes fireworks}}).


{{anchor|Unacceptable date formats}}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Unacceptable date formats (except in [[#ExternException|external titles and quotes]])
|+ Unacceptable date formats (except in [[#Quotations, titles, etc.|external titles and quotes]])
|-
|-
! style="width:95pt;"| [[File:X mark.svg|11px|link=|alt=]] Unacceptable
! style="width:95pt;"| Unacceptable
! style="width:80pt;"| [[File:Yes check.svg|11px|link=|alt=]] Acceptable
! style="width:80pt;"| Acceptable
! Comments
! Comments
|-
|-
|{{!xt|Aug'''.'''<!-- ←Bold to make dot more obvious.--> 2}}
|{{!xt|Aug'''.''' 2}}
|{{xt|Aug 2}}
|{{xt|Aug 2}}
|rowspan=2 | Do not add a dot to the day or to an abbreviated month<ref>{{section link|Wikipedia talk:Manual of Style/Archive 151|RFC: Month abbreviations}}</ref>
|rowspan=2 | Do not add a dot to the day or to an abbreviated month
|-
|-
| {{!xt|9'''.'''<!-- ←Bold to make dot more obvious.--> June}}
| {{!xt|9'''.''' June}}
| rowspan=4 | {{xt|9{{nbsp}}June}} or {{xt|June{{nbsp}}9}}
| rowspan=4 | {{xt|9{{nbsp}}June}} or {{xt|June{{nbsp}}9}}
|-
|-
Line 98: Line 96:
| Months are capitalized
| Months are capitalized
|-
|-
| {{!xt|9th June}}<br />{{!xt|June 9th}}<br />{{nowrap|{{!xt|the 9th of June}}}}
| {{!xt|9th June}}<br />{{!xt|June 9th}}<br />{{!xt|the 9th of June}}
| Do not use ordinals ({{!xt|1st}}, {{!xt|2nd}}, {{!xt|3rd}}, etc.)
| Do not use ordinals ({{!xt|1st}}, {{!xt|2nd}}, {{!xt|3rd}}, etc.)
|-
|-
| {{!xt|09 June}}<br />{{!xt|June 09}}
| {{!xt|09 June}}<br />{{!xt|June 09}}
| rowspan=2 | Do not "zero-pad" month or day, except in all-numeric {{nowrap|({{var|yyyy}}-{{var|mm}}-{{var|dd}}) format}}
| rowspan=2 | Do not "zero-pad" month or day, except in all-numeric (<var>yyyy</var>-<var>mm</var>-<var>dd</var>) format
|-
|-
| {{!xt|2007-4-15}}
| {{!xt|2007-4-15}}
Line 113: Line 111:
| Do not abbreviate year to two digits
| Do not abbreviate year to two digits
|-
|-
| {{!xt|15-04-2007}}<br />{{!xt|04-15-2007}}<!-- The specific combination of values "04" and "15" (one below 12, the other above 12) used in these "Unacceptable" examples was chosen to allow there to be a single unambiguous entry in the "Acceptable" column. -->
| {{!xt|15-04-2007}}<br />{{!xt|04-15-2007}}
| Do not use {{nowrap|{{var|dd}}-{{var|mm}}-{{var|yyyy}}}}, {{nowrap|{{var|mm}}-{{var|dd}}-{{var|yyyy}}}} or {{nowrap|{{var|yyyy}}-{{var|dd}}-{{var|mm}}}} formats, as they are ambiguous for {{nowrap|some dates<ref>These formats cannot, in general, be distinguished on sight, because there are usages in which {{nowrap|03-04-2007}} represents March{{nbsp}}4, and other usages in which it represents April{{nbsp}}3. In contrast there is no common usage in which {{nowrap|2007-04-03}} represents anything other than April{{nbsp}}3.</ref> }}
| Do not use <var>dd</var>-<var>mm</var>-<var>yyyy</var>, <var>mm</var>-<var>dd</var>-<var>yyyy</var> or <var>yyyy</var>-<var>dd</var>-<var>mm</var> formats, as they are ambiguous for some dates<ref>These formats cannot, in general, be distinguished on sight, because there are usages in which 03-04-2007 represents March{{nbsp}}4, and other usages in which it represents April{{nbsp}}3. In contrast there is no common usage in which {{nowrap|2007-04-03}} represents anything other than April{{nbsp}}3.</ref>
|-
|-
| {{!xt|7/2001}}<br />{{!xt|7-2001}}<br />{{!xt|07-2001}}<br />{{!xt|2001-07}}<br />{{!xt|2001 July}}<br />{{!xt|July of 2001}}
| {{!xt|7/2001}}<br />{{!xt|7-2001}}<br />{{!xt|07-2001}}<br />{{!xt|2001-07}}<br />{{!xt|2001 July}}<br />{{!xt|July of 2001}}
Line 130: Line 128:
| Comma required between day and{{nbsp}}year
| Comma required between day and{{nbsp}}year
|-
|-
| {{!xt|the{{nbsp}}'''{{'}}'''97 elections}}<br/>{{!xt|the{{nbsp}}97 elections}}
| {{!xt|the{{nbsp}}'97 elections}}<br/>{{!xt|the{{nbsp}}97 elections}}
| {{xt|{{nowrap|the 1997 elections}}}}
| {{xt|the 1997 elections}}
| Do not abbreviate year
| Do not abbreviate year
|-
|-
| {{!xt|Copyright MMII}}
| {{!xt|Two thousand one}}
| {{xt|Copyright 2002}}
| [[Roman numerals]] are not normally used for{{nbsp}}dates
|-
| {{!xt|{{nowrap|Two thousand one}}}}
| {{xt|2001}}
| {{xt|2001}}
|  rowspan=2| Years and days of the month are not normally written in{{nbsp}}words
|  rowspan=2| Years and days of the month are not normally written in{{nbsp}}words
|-
|-
| {{!xt|the first of May}}<br>{{!xt|May the first}}
| {{!xt|the first of May}}<br>{{!xt|May the first}}
| {{nowrap|{{xt|May{{nbsp}}1}} or {{xt|1{{nbsp}}May}}}}
| {{xt|May{{nbsp}}1}} or {{xt|1{{nbsp}}May}}
|-
|-
| {{!xt|June 0622}}
| {{!xt|June 0622}}
Line 149: Line 143:
| Do not zero-pad years
| Do not zero-pad years
|-
|-
| {{!xt|{{nowrap|sold in the year 1995}}}}
| {{!xt|sold in the year 1995}}
| {{xt|sold in 1995}}
| {{xt|sold in 1995}}
| Use "in the year" only where needed for clarity {{nowrap|({{xt|About 1800{{nbsp}}ships arrived in the year 1801}})}}
| Use "in the year" only where needed for clarity ({{xt|About 1800{{nbsp}}ships arrived in the year 1801}})
|}
|}