More actions
→Combat: Add new default shortcuts |
→Combat: Add missing key binding options |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Approach || Q | | Approach || Q | ||
|- | |||
| Decrease Probe Scan Range || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dock/Jump/Activate gate || D | | Dock/Jump/Activate gate || D | ||
|- | |||
| Increase Probe Scan Range || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Keep at Range || E | | Keep at Range || E | ||
Revision as of 16:51, 11 January 2018
There are a number of keyboard shortcuts / keyboard controls that offer alternatives for mouse control of the Eve client. These can be found in the client's Configuration menu and can be re-assigned to suit a player's preference.
Defaults
The defaults listed are current as of Odyssey 1.1.1. Bindings listed with the
are not able to be modified.
Window
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Force face from black | Shift-Backspace |
| Manage Nearest Control Tower | (None) |
| Open Agent Finder | (None) |
| Open Assets | Alt-T |
| Open Bounty Office | (None) |
| Open Calculator | (None) |
| Open Calendar | (None) |
| Open Capital Ship Navigation | (None) |
| Open Cargo Hold of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open Certification Planner | (None) |
| Open Channels | (None) |
| Open Character Re-customization | (None) |
| Open Character Sheet | Alt-A |
| Open Compare Tool | (None) |
| Open Config Menu | (None) |
| Open Contracts | (None) |
| Open Corp Deliveries | (None) |
| Open Corporation Panel | (None) |
| Open Drone Bay Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open EVE Menu | \ |
| Open Factional Warfare | (None) |
| Open Fitting Service | Alt-F |
| Open Fleet | (None) |
| Open FPS Monitor | Ctrl-F |
| Open Fuel Bay Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open Hangar Floor | Alt-G |
| Open Help | F12 |
| Open Insurance Outlet | (None) |
| Open Inventory | Alt-C |
| Open Journal | Alt-J |
| Open Log | (None) |
| Open Loyalty Point Store | (None) |
| Open Mail | Alt-I |
| Open Map Browser | F11 |
| Open Map | F10 |
| Open Market | Alt-R |
| Open Medical | (None) |
| Open New Message | (None) |
| Open Noble Exchange | (None) |
| Open Notepad | (None) |
| Open Ore Hold Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open Overview Settings | (None) |
| Open People And Places | Alt-E |
| Open Repair Shop | (None) |
| Open Reprocessing Plant | (None) |
| Open Scanner | Alt-D |
| Open Science & Industry | Alt-S |
| Open Ship Config | (None) |
| Open Ship Hangar | Alt-N |
| Open Sovereignty Dashboard | (None) |
| Open Station Management | (None) |
| Open Training Queue | Alt-X |
| Open Tutorials | (None) |
| Open Wallet | Alt-W |
| Set Chat Channel Focus | Space |
| Set Overview Focus | Alt-Space |
Combat
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Activate Defense Mode | Shift-1 |
| Activate Propulsion Mode | Shift-3 |
| Activate Sharpshooter Mode | Shift-2 |
| Align to | A |
| Approach | Q |
| Decrease Probe Scan Range | (None) |
| Dock/Jump/Activate gate | D |
| Increase Probe Scan Range | (None) |
| Keep at Range | E |
| Lock target | Ctrl |
| Look at | Alt |
| Orbit | W |
| Show info | T |
| Tag item as: 1 | 1 |
| Tag item as: 2 | 2 |
| Tag item as: 3 | 3 |
| Tag item as: A | 4 |
| Tag item as: B | 5 |
| Tag item as: C | 6 |
| Tag item as: X | (None) |
| Tag item as: Y | (None) |
| Tag item as: Z | (None) |
| Tag item from sequence: 1 through 9 | (None) |
| Tag item from sequence: 1, 2 or 3 | 7 |
| Tag item from sequence: A through I | (None) |
| Tag item from sequence: A, B or C | 8 |
| Tag item from sequence: X, Y or Z | 9 |
| Toggle lock target | (None) |
| Unlock target | Ctrl-Shift |
| Warp to | S |
General
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Accelerate | Num + |
| Broadcast: At Location | (None) |
| Broadcast: Cycle Fleet Broadcast Recipients | (None) |
| Broadcast: In Position At | (None) |
| Broadcast: Jump to Beacon | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Armor | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Backup | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Capacitor | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Shield | (None) |
| Broadcast: Request That the Fleet Hold Position | (None) |
| Broadcast: Spotted the Enemy | Z |
| Broadcast: Target (Selected) | X |
| Decelerate | Num - |
| Save Location | CTRL-B |
| Select next target | Alt-Right |
| Select previous target | Alt-Left |
| Set Full Speed | Alt-Ctrl-Space |
| Stop Ship | Ctrl-Space |
| Toggle Autopilot | Ctrl-S |
| Toggle show all brackets | Alt-Z |
| Toggle show no brackets | Alt-Shift-Z |
| Toggle Special Bracket Display | Alt-Shift-X |
| Toggle tactical overlay | Ctrl-D |
| Tracking Camera: Toggle point camera to selected item | C |
| Zoom In | (None) |
| Zoom Out | (None) |
Modules
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Activate High Power Slot 1 | F1 |
| Activate High Power Slot 2 | F2 |
| Activate High Power Slot 3 | F3 |
| Activate High Power Slot 4 | F4 |
| Activate High Power Slot 5 | F5 |
| Activate High Power Slot 6 | F6 |
| Activate High Power Slot 7 | F7 |
| Activate High Power Slot 8 | F8 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 1 | Ctrl-F1 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 2 | Ctrl-F2 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 3 | Ctrl-F3 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 4 | Ctrl-F4 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 5 | Ctrl-F5 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 6 | Ctrl-F6 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 7 | Ctrl-F7 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 8 | Ctrl-F8 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 1 | Alt-F1 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 2 | Alt-F2 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 3 | Alt-F3 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 4 | Alt-F4 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 5 | Alt-F5 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 6 | Alt-F6 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 7 | Alt-F7 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 8 | Alt-F8 |
| Reload Ammo | Ctrl-R |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Rack | Ctrl-3 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 1 | Shift-F1 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 2 | Shift-F2 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 3 | Shift-F3 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 4 | Shift-F4 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 5 | Shift-F5 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 6 | Shift-F6 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 7 | Shift-F7 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 8 | Shift-F8 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Rack | Ctrl-1 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 1 | Ctrl-Shift-F1 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 2 | Ctrl-Shift-F2 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 3 | Ctrl-Shift-F3 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 4 | Ctrl-Shift-F4 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 5 | Ctrl-Shift-F5 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 6 | Ctrl-Shift-F6 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 7 | Ctrl-Shift-F7 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 8 | Ctrl-Shift-F8 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Rack | Ctrl-2 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 1 | Alt-Shift-F1 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 2 | Alt-Shift-F2 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 3 | Alt-Shift-F3 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 4 | Alt-Shift-F4 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 5 | Alt-Shift-F5 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 6 | Alt-Shift-F6 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 7 | Alt-Shift-F7 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 8 | Alt-Shift-F8 |
Movement
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Move Backward | S |
| Move Forward | W |
| Move Left | A |
| Move Right | D |
Drones
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| All Drones: Engage | F |
| All Drones: Return and Orbit | Shift-Alt-R |
| All Drones: Return to Drone Bay | Shift-R |
| Drone Settings: Toggle Aggressive/Passive | (None) |
| Drone Settings: Toggle Focus Fire | (None) |
| Fighter Settings: Toggle Attack and Follow | (None) |
| Reconnect To Lost Drones | (None) |
Character Creation
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Pick Portrait 1 | F1 |
| Pick Portrait 2 | F2 |
| Pick Portrait 3 | F3 |
| Pick Portrait 4 | F4 |
Modifying Shortcuts
Start by pressing "Esc" to access the in-game menu
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |




