More actions
added Caldari State elite |
added Gallente and Minmatar elite name |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| '''Amarr Empire''' || || || || || || || Divine | | '''Amarr Empire''' || || || || || || || Divine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Caldari State''' || || || || || || || Taibu | | '''Caldari State''' || || || || || || || Taibu | ||
|- | |||
| '''Gallente Federation''' || || || || || || || Elite | |||
|- | |||
| '''Minmatar Republic''' || || || || || || || Chief | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:47, 20 May 2019
When running missions or killing rats in asteroid belts, you can gleam a lot of information is given through the names of the NPC ships you're fighting.
- The main part of the name indicates the ship class (e.g. frigate, destroyer, cruiser...).
- The prefix or suffix indicates if the rat is a Commander or an Elite ship
- Commander Ships: Inflict greater damage and have a better range than a regular rat of the same class.
- Elite ships inflict greater damage, have a better tank, a higher chance of Stasis Web and Warp Scramble than a regular rat of the same class. Additionally, they have a higher probability of attacking your drones.
- Every ship also has a "flavor name" (e.g. Ambusher, Raider, Reaver...); all the ships of a given faction, class and role have roughly similar stats and abilities.
Note: This does not mean that only Elite ships can tackle you, it only means they have a higher chance of doing so. This information is intended to give you a general feel for the Rats you'll be facing in missions, for specific information on rats you'll need to look at mission walkthroughs.
| Faction | Frigate | Destroyer | Cruiser | Battlecruiser | Battleship | Commander | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Cartel | Gistii | Gistior | Gistum | Gistatis | Gist | Domination | Arch |
| Blood Raider | Corpii | Corpior | Corpum | Corpatis | Corpus | Dark | Elder |
| Guristas | Pithi | Pithior | Pithum | Pithatis | Pith | Dread | Dire |
| Sansha's Nation | Centii | Centior | Centum | Centatis | Centus | True | Loyal |
| Serpentis | Coreli | Corelior | Corelum | Corealatis | Core | Shadow | Guardian |
| Rogue Drones | Alvi | Alvior | Alvum | Alvatis | Alvus | Sentient | Strain |
| Amarr Empire | Divine | ||||||
| Caldari State | Taibu | ||||||
| Gallente Federation | Elite | ||||||
| Minmatar Republic | Chief |
Note: Rogue Drones are the only Faction with a ship class lower than Corvette (like a drone for a drone), this Drone is called an Apis.