More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Names of objects within 14AU of your ship || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | | Names of objects within 14AU of your ship || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Locations or coordinates of objects || Probe | | Locations or coordinates of objects || [[#Probe_scanning|Probe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asteroid belt || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | | Asteroid belt || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asteroid size and composition || Survey | | Asteroid size and composition || [[#Survey_scanning|Survey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ice belt || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | | Ice belt || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ice size and composition || Survey | | Ice size and composition || [[#Survey_scanning|Survey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gas cloud || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | | Gas cloud || [[#Overview.2C_Map_and_Directional_Scan|Overview, D-scan, Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Moon mining || [[#Probe_scanning|Probe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Player piloted ships || Combat Probe | | Wormhole || [[#Probe_scanning|Probe]] | ||
|- | |||
| Player piloted ships || [[#Probe_scanning|Combat Probe]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
Every ship in Eve with the exception of shuttles and freighters can fit a Scan Probe Launcher module. These launch probes that increase the number of types of objects that can be detected and the range at which they can be scanned. In addition, probes provide distance and coordinate information. | Every ship in Eve with the exception of shuttles and freighters can fit a Scan Probe Launcher module. These launch probes that increase the number of types of objects that can be detected and the range at which they can be scanned. In addition, probes provide distance and coordinate information. | ||
[[Probe scanning|Probe scanners]] that launch | [[Probe scanning|Probe scanners]] that launch "scan" probes are used extensively in Exploration to find [[wormholes]] and other [[Probe scanning|cosmic anomolies]]. They are also used to find PvE [[combat sites]] and other [[cosmic signatures]]. | ||
Probe scanners can also launch "combat" probes that can pinpoint the location of other ships. These are most frequently used in PvP. | |||
Moon mining uses specialized "survey" probes to collect data on ore deposits. Note that these are ''probes'' and must be launched - as opposed to the use of a survey ''scanner'' as described above. | |||