More actions
Chris Halsky (talk | contribs) |
Chris Halsky (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
Is that plan good? I don't really know. I find split for 2 different tank types and T1/T2 split of weapon systems to be eaiser to manage than pyramid. It's not complete - it does not include every skill (byt the time you are at that point, you should have good feeling what to train) and does not have EWAR/Tackle/Logi skills - by design, as I find their inclusion in basic skill plan for new players to be mistake. These skills are important - but I've seen new players training EWAR, because it's in the pyramid, before training any weapon skills - which is a mistake. If you want to specialize in these roles - [[Pyramid Skill Plan]] is your friend. | Is that plan good? I don't really know. I find split for 2 different tank types and T1/T2 split of weapon systems to be eaiser to manage than pyramid. It's not complete - it does not include every skill (byt the time you are at that point, you should have good feeling what to train) and does not have EWAR/Tackle/Logi skills - by design, as I find their inclusion in basic skill plan for new players to be mistake. These skills are important - but I've seen new players training EWAR, because it's in the pyramid, before training any weapon skills - which is a mistake. If you want to specialize in these roles - [[Pyramid Skill Plan]] is your friend. | ||
===Ship breakdown=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Faction | |||
! colspan="2" | Ship | |||
! Ship Class | |||
! Tank | |||
! Major Weapon | |||
! Additional weapon | |||
|- | |||
| Caldari ships | |||
| | |||
| Kestrel | |||
| Frigate | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| style="background-color:#ce6301;" | Missiles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Merlin | |||
| Frigate | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| style="background-color:#999903;" | Turrets | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Cormorant | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| style="background-color:#656565;" | Drones | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Corax | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Caracal | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Moa | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Drake | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Ferox | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Naga | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| style="background-color:#009901;" | Shield | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" | Amarr Ships | |||
| | |||
| Tormentor | |||
| Frigate | |||
| style="background-color:#00009b;" | Armor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Punisher | |||
| Frigate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Coercer | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Dragoon | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Maller | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Omen | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Prophecy | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Harbinger | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Oracle | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" | Gallente Ships | |||
| | |||
| Tristan | |||
| Frigate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Incursus | |||
| Frigate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Catalyst | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Algos | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Vexor | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Thorax | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Brutix | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Myrmidon | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Talos | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Breacher | |||
| Frigate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Rifter | |||
| Frigate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Thrasher | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Talwar | |||
| Destroyer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Rupture | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Stabber | |||
| Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Cyclone | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Hurricane | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Tornado | |||
| Battle Cruiser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||