More actions
m →Nebulae |
Split myko/cyto tables |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Types of gas== | ==Types of gas== | ||
The | The three types of gas are both found in [[cosmic signatures]] which need to be [[Probe scanning|probe scanned]] down in order to harvest. | ||
===Mykoserocin | ===Mykoserocin=== | ||
Mykoserocin is used to produce synth variation of [[Medical boosters|combat boosters]], and neurolink enhancers, which are part of faction and capital ship production chain. Nebulae with Mykoserocin can be found in high, low and null security space. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#333333" | Gas Flavor | ||
| | ! style="background:#333333" | Nebula Type | ||
| {{icon|caldari2|24|Caldari}} | ! style="background:#333333" | Location | ||
| [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]] | ! style="background:#333333" | Units per Cloud | ||
! style="background:#333333" | Total Number of Units | |||
! style="background:#333333" | Deadspace | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Amber || [[Diablo Nebula]] || [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Malpais<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Oasa<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Perrigen Falls<br/>{{icon|caldari2|24|Caldari}}The Forge<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]The Kalevala Expanse<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Vale of the Silent || 1000, 1000, 1000 || 3000 || No | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sunspark Nebula]] || [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Malpais<br/>{{icon|caldari2|24|Caldari}}The Forge<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]The Kalevala Expanse || 500, 500 || 1000 || No | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Azure || [[Eagle Nebula]] || {{icon|minmatar2|24|Minmatar}}Molden Heath || 1000, 1000, 1000 || 3000 || No | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ghost Nebula]] || {{icon|minmatar2|24|Minmatar}}Molden Heath || 500 || 1000 || ? | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Celadon || [[Calabash Nebula]] || {{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Solitude || ? || 1000 || No | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glass Nebula]] || {{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Solitude || ? || 3000 || No | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Golden || [[Ring Nebula]] || [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Malpais<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Oasa<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]The Kalevala Expanse<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Vale of the Silent || 1000, 1000, 1000 || 3000 || No | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smoking Nebula]] || {{icon|caldari2|24|Caldari}}Lonetrek<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Perrigen Falls || 500, 500 || 1000 || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Lime || [[Helix Nebula]] || {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Derelik || 1000, 1000, 1000 || 3000 || No | ||
| | |||
| {{icon| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sister Nebula]] || {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Aridia<br/>{{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Derelik || 500, 500 || 1000 || No | ||
| | |||
| {{icon| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Malachite || [[Blackeye Nebula]] || {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Aridia<br/>{{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Solitude || 1000 || 3000 || No | ||
| | |||
| {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Wild Nebula]] || {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Aridia ||500, 500 || 1000 || No | ||
| | |||
| {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Aridia | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Vermillion || [[Flame Nebula]] || {{icon|minmatar2|24|Minmatar}}Heimatar || 500, 500 || 1000 || No | ||
| | |||
| {{icon|minmatar2|24|Minmatar}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Pipe Nebula]] || {{icon|minmatar2|24|Minmatar}}Heimatar || 570, 1000, 1000 || 2570 || No | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{icon|minmatar2|24|Minmatar}}Heimatar | | rowspan="2" | Viridian || [[Bright Nebula]] || {{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Essence<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Fountain<br/>{{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Placid<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Syndicate || 500, 500 || 1000 || No | ||
| [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]] | |- | ||
| [[Sparking Nebula]] || {{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Essence<br/>[[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Fountain<br/>{{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Placid || 1000, 1000, 1000 || 3000 || No | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{expansion past | Mykoserocin used to spawn similarly to Cytoserocin, highly concentrated in a specific constellation of a specific region. This was changed on 2021-04-13, when its spawn locations were significantly extended to accommodate increased demand. List of old spawn locations is below. | |||
* Amber: The Forge (Mivora) | |||
* Golden: Lonetrek (Umamon) | |||
* Viridian: Placid (Amevync) | |||
* Celadon: Solitude (Elerelle) | |||
* Lime: Derelik (Joas) | |||
* Malachite: Aridia (Fabai) | |||
* Azure: Molden Heath (Tartatven) | |||
* Vermillion: Heimatar (Hed) | |||
Now, these areas don't seem to be special when it comes to gas harvesting. But, each constellation always has synth drug laboratory, a hacking site which drops synth reactions, among other things. | |||
}} | |||
===Cytoserocin=== | |||
Cytoserocin is used to produce stronger variations of [[Medical boosters|combat boosters]]. It is used in neurolink enhancers' production just like Mykoserocin, but amounts needed for that are much more modest. Unlike most exploration sites, nebulae are not randomly distributed throughout space. Each flavor of gas will be concentrated in one constellation of one region, and some regions will never have a cytoserocin nebula appear. | |||
Cytoserocin nebulae are unstable. Every time a Gas Cloud Harvester finishes its cycle there is a chance that the cloud will explode dealing some damage to your ship. For exact numbers and damage types refer to the table below. There, each row represents an individual possibility. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#333333" | Gas Flavor | |||
! style="background:#333333" | Location | |||
! style="background:#333333" | Nebula Type | ! style="background:#333333" | Nebula Type | ||
! style="background:#333333" | Units per Cloud | ! style="background:#333333" | Units per Cloud | ||
! style="background:#333333" | Total Number of Units | ! style="background:#333333" | Total Number of Units | ||
| Line 94: | Line 82: | ||
! style="background:#333333" | NPCs | ! style="background:#333333" | NPCs | ||
! style="background:#333333" | Deadspace | ! style="background:#333333" | Deadspace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" | Amber || {{icon|caldari2|24|Caldari}}The Forge (low security systems) || [[Bandit Nebula]] || 200, 300 || 500 || None || No || ? | ||
| | |||
| [[Bandit Nebula]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Vale of the Silent || [[Fluttering Nebula]] || 50, 50, 50, 50, 50 || 250 || 1000 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Rocky Nebula]] || 166, 166, 166, 166, 166 || 832 || 2500 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="4" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Vale of the Silent (E-8CSQ constellation) || [[Dewy Nebula]] || 1000, 2000 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Foggy Nebula]] || 1500, 1500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Shimmering Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 1400 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Spacious Nebula]] || 500, 500, 1000, 1000 || 3000 || No damage<br/>1000 EM + 1000 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="4" | Azure || [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Wicked Creek || [[Crystal Nebula]] || ? || ? || ? || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="3" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Wicked Creek (760-9C constellation) || [[Arctic Fox Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 700 EM<br/>700 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Glistening Nebula]] | | [[Glistening Nebula]] || 1500, 1500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Murky Nebula]] | | [[Murky Nebula]] || 1500, 1500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | Celadon || {{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Solitude (low security systems) || [[Phoenix Nebula]] || 200, 300 || 500 || None || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Fountain || [[Flowing Nebula]] || 1000 || 1000 || ? || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="3" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Fountain (Pegasus constellation) || [[Diamond Nebula]] || 800, 2200 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Massive Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 700 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Peacock Nebula]] || 1000, 2000 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | Golden || {{icon|caldari2|24|Caldari}}Lonetrek (low security systems) || [[Profiteer Nebula]] || 200, 300 || 500 || None || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Tenal || [[Swarm Nebula]] || 200, 200, 200, 200, 200 || 1000 || 1000 thermal || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="3" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Tenal (09-4XW constellation) || [[Lion Nebula]] || 3000 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shiny Nebula]] | | [[Shiny Nebula]] || 1500, 1500 || 3000 || ? || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gaseous Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 700 EM + 700 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" | Lime || {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Derelik (low security systems) || [[Emerald Nebula]] || 200, 300 || 500 || None || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="3" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Catch || [[Duo Nebula]] || 2500, 500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leopard Nebula]] | | [[Leopard Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 1400 explosive || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rimy Nebula]] | | [[Rimy Nebula]] || 1000, 2000 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" | Malachite || {{icon|amarr2|24|Amarr}}Aridia (low security systems) || [[Crimson Nebula]] || 200, 300 || 500 || None || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Delve || [[Cobra Nebula]] || 50, 50, 50, 50, 50 || 250 || ? || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Crab Spider Nebula]] || 750, 750, 750, 750, 750 || 3750 || ? || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="3" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Delve (OK-FEM constellation) || [[Hazy Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 800 EM + 700 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hidden Nebula]] | | [[Hidden Nebula]] || 1500, 1500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Whirling Nebula]] | | [[Whirling Nebula]] || 1500, 1500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | Vermillion || {{icon|minmatar2|24|Minmatar}}Heimatar (low security systems) || [[Saintly Nebula]] || 200, 300 || 500 || ? || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Feythabolis || [[Boisterous Nebula]] || 1000 || 1000 || 1000 thermal || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="3" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Feythabolis (I-3ODK constellation) || [[Cardinal Nebula]] || 1000, 2000 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Red Dragonfly Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 700 EM<br/>700 thermal || Yes || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wispy Nebula]] | | [[Wispy Nebula]] || 1500, 1500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" | Viridian || {{icon|gallente2|24|Gallente}}Placid (low security systems) || [[Forgotten Nebula]] || 200, 300 || 500 || None || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Cloud Ring || [[Frosty Nebula]] || ? || ? || ? || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Goose Nebula]] | | [[Goose Nebula]] || 150, 150, 200, 250, 250 || 1000 || ? || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="3" | [[File:Icon corporation.png|24px]]Cloud Ring (Assilot constellation) || [[Icy Nebula]] || 500, 2500 || 3000 || 1000 EM + 1000 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pale Nebula]] | | [[Pale Nebula]] || 500, 2500 || 3000 || 1000 thermal || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Polar Bear Nebula]] | | [[Polar Bear Nebula]] || 9000 || 9000 || 800 thermal || Yes || No | ||
|} | |} | ||