Lord Finnbar (talk | contribs) Created page with "User:Lord Finnbar" |
Lord Finnbar (talk | contribs) User sandbox for WHC chain bookmarks root names |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
User:Lord Finnbar | User:Lord Finnbar | ||
== Naming == | |||
=== Root Name === | |||
Only the following letters may be used to name the root of a new chain starting off from Innuendo, that isn't one of the static connections Bacon or Eggs. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>Z</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>Y</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>W</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>V</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>U</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>S</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>R</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>Q</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>O</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>M</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>I</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>D</big></span> | |||
|<span style="color:#00ff00"><big>A</big></span> | |||
|} | |||
==== Reserved Letters ==== | |||
Certain letters are reserved or are not used for chain names. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">B</span> || Reserved for Bacon, and while it is used in our naming scheme, it is to only be used for Bacon and the Bacon chain. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">C</span> || The prefix for the class of wormhole, and should not be used for a chain. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">E</span> || Reserved for Eggs, and while it is used in our naming scheme, it is to only be used for Eggs and the Eggs chain. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">F</span> || Reserved as it may be used on some mappers to denote a 'frigate' or small ships connection. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">G</span> || Logistical terminology concerns, also sounds like both B and E. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">H</span> || Reserved for indicating a system is a highsec system. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">J</span> || Already the embedded in the Eve name for a Wormhole system. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">K</span> || Used to refer to kspace aka known-space. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">L</span> || Reserved for indicating a system is a lowsec system. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">N</span> || Reserved for indicating a system is a nullsec system. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">P</span> || Sounds too similar to "B" on voice comms. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">T</span> || Reserved for indicating a system is in the [[Pochven]] region. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px" | <span style="color:#ff0000">X</span> || Sounds too similar to "Eggs" on voice comms. | |||
|} | |||