More actions
No edit summary |
Added in tables for specialties. |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
'''Teams''', also known as work teams, are a superior alternative to the NPC workforce provided when starting industry jobs, which help decrease the amount of materials needed for a job and also help decrease the time that said jobs take to complete, depending on which team you use to start | '''Teams''', also known as work teams, are a superior alternative to the NPC workforce provided when starting industry jobs, which help decrease the amount of materials needed for a job and also help decrease the time that said jobs take to complete, depending on which team you use to start a job. | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
===Lifecycle=== | ===Lifecycle=== | ||
[[File:Team-lifecycle.png|center|alt=The lifecycle of a specialized team.]] | |||
<insert text here> | |||
===Specializations=== | ===Specializations=== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
Each team member's specialty can be either ''broad'' or ''narrow''. ''Broad'' specialties affect an entire class of items, such as small, medium or large classes of ships and provide '''smaller''' bonuses. ''Narrow'' specialties affect a specific type of item, like industrial ships or frigates and provide '''larger''' bonuses. | Each team member's specialty can be either ''broad'' or ''narrow''. ''Broad'' specialties affect an entire class of items, such as small, medium or large classes of ships and provide '''smaller''' bonuses. ''Narrow'' specialties affect a specific type of item, like industrial ships or frigates and provide '''larger''' bonuses. | ||
Here is a list of all | Here is a list of all Broad specialties, and what they affect: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|'''Broad Specialty''' | |||
|'''What does it affect?''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Small Class'' | |||
|Frigates (T1 & T2), Destroyers (T1 & T2), Shuttles | |||
|- | |||
|''Medium Class'' | |||
|Cruisers (T1, T2 & T3), Battlecruisers (T2 & T2), Industrial Ships (T1 & T2), Mining Barges, Exhumers, Industrial Command Ships (Orca) | |||
|- | |||
|''Large Class'' | |||
|Battleships (T1 & T2) | |||
|- | |||
|''Capital Class'' | |||
|Carriers, Supercarriers, Titans, Freighters, Jump Freighters, Capital Industrial Ships (Rorqual), Dreadnoughts | |||
|- | |||
|''Starbase'' | |||
|All Starbase Structures. | |||
|- | |||
|''Armor'' | |||
|All armor modules. | |||
|- | |||
|''Shield'' | |||
|All shield modules. | |||
|- | |||
|''Damage'' | |||
|All damage modules. | |||
|} | |||
Narrow specialties are usually named after the module or modules that they affect, so they are easier to identify. An example of a narrow specialty is Frigate, Smartbomb or Armor Active Modules. | |||
The magnitude of the bonus generated from an individual team member's specialty is dependent on whether said bonus is ''narrow'' or ''broad'', as stated above, as well as if it affects material efficiency or manufacturing time. In addition, each team member has an efficiency level, which also affects how big the bonuses they give will be. | The magnitude of the bonus generated from an individual team member's specialty is dependent on whether said bonus is ''narrow'' or ''broad'', as stated above, as well as if it affects material efficiency or manufacturing time. In addition, each team member has an efficiency level, which also affects how big the bonuses they give will be. | ||
Here is a list that shows how much each efficiency level affects bonuses: | Here is a list that shows how much each efficiency level affects bonuses: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Efficiency Level'''||colspan=2|'''Material Reqd.'''||colspan=2|'''Manufacturing Time''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Broad''||''Narrow'' | |||
|''Broad''||''Narrow'' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
| -0.5% | |||
| -1.0% | |||
| -1.0% | |||
| -2.0% | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
| -1.0% | |||
| -2.0% | |||
| -2.0% | |||
| -4.0% | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
| -1.5% | |||
| -3.0% | |||
| -3.0% | |||
| -6.0% | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
| -2.0% | |||
| -4.0% | |||
| -4.0% | |||
| -8.0% | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
| -2.5% | |||
| -5.0% | |||
| -5.0% | |||
| -10.0% | |||
|} | |||
===Salary=== | ===Salary=== | ||