Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Industry: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Kivena (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Kivena (talk | contribs)
ore compression
Line 168: Line 168:
==== Ore & Ice Compression ====
==== Ore & Ice Compression ====


Moving either ore or minerals between systems can be quite a chore, given the volumes involved - even a small operation could well require multiple freighter journeys to move materials to your build system. This is where ore compression comes in useful. Ore compression turns (for example) XXX units of Arkonor into 1 unit of Compressed Arkonor, which takes up approximately .  This compressed ore can then be [[reprocessed]] into minerals, obtaining the same amount of minerals as if you had reprocessed directly from the ore to minerals.
Moving either ore or minerals between systems can be quite a chore, given the volumes involved - even a small operation could well require multiple freighter journeys to move materials to your build system. This is where ore compression comes in useful. Ore compression turns (for example) XXX units of Arkonor into 1 unit of Compressed Arkonor, which takes up approximately .  This compressed ore can then be [[Reprocessing|reprocessed]] into minerals, obtaining the same amount of minerals as if you had reprocessed directly from the ore to minerals.


No skills are directly required for ore & ice compression, but you will one of the following pieces of equipment:
No skills are directly required for ore & ice compression, but you will one of the following pieces of equipment:
Line 176: Line 176:
** The Rorqual, when fitted with an Industrial Core module, can also compress ore and ice.
** The Rorqual, when fitted with an Industrial Core module, can also compress ore and ice.


To compress ore or ice using either of these methods, you merely need to place the uncompressed ore/ice in the array (or ore hold) and right-click it > ''Compress'': you will immediately receive a stack of compressed ore/ice. Compression is instant, and unaffected by skills. 100 units of ore gives 1 unit of compressed ore, whilst 1 unit of ice gives 1 unit of compressed ice. Consult this table to find the compression ratio:
To compress ore or ice using either of these methods, you merely need to place the uncompressed ore/ice in the array (or ore hold) and right-click it > ''Compress'': you will immediately receive a stack of compressed ore/ice. Compression is instant, and unaffected by skills. 100 units of ore gives 1 unit of compressed ore, whilst 1 unit of ice gives 1 unit of compressed ice. Expand this table to find the compression ratio (different variants of an ore have the same compression ratio as their base ore):
: {| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible collapsed"
|-
|-
! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text
! Ore !! Volume of 100 units of ore (m³) !! Volume of 1 unit of compressed ore (m³) !! Compression Ratio (2 s.f.)
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Arkonor || 1,600 || 3.08 || 0.19%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Bistot || 1,600 || 6.11 || 0.38%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Crokite || 1,600 || 7.81 || 0.49%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Dark Ochre || 800 || 3.27 || 0.41%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Gneiss || 500 || 1.03 || 0.21%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Hedbergite || 300 || 0.14 || 0.047%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Hemorphite || 300 || 0.16 || 0.053%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Jaspet || 200 || 0.15 || 0.08%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Kernite || 120 || 0.19 || 0.16%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Mercoxit || 4,000 || 0.10 || 0.0025%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Omber || 60 || 0.07 || 0.12%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Plagioclase || 35 || 0.15 || 0.43%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Pyroxeres || 30 || 0.16 || 0.53%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Scordite || 15 || 0.19 || 1.2%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Spodumain || 1,600 || 16.0 || 1.0%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Veldspar || 10 || 0.15 || 1.5%
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
| Ice || 1000 ''(1 unit)'' || 100 || 10%
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example
|}
|}


=== Planetary Interaction ===
=== Planetary Interaction ===