More actions
m →Mining Strategy: added chapter refining |
m →Ore Refining: updated refining |
||
| Line 546: | Line 546: | ||
Before you can refine your ore, you must place the ore in your hangar at a station with a refinery. The following table lists the batch size and the minerals that you would receive from a perfect refine (some of these numbers changed with the release of Tyrannis): | Before you can refine your ore, you must place the ore in your hangar at a station with a refinery. The following table lists the batch size and the minerals that you would receive from a perfect refine (some of these numbers changed with the release of Tyrannis): | ||
{| | The following table lists the mineral content of each ore type, and the location(s) where they can be found. Compressed ores require 1 unit to refine, while uncompressed ores require 100 units. | ||
| | |||
Note that actual yields depend on reprocessing equipment, player skills, level of reprocessing implant (if any), and corporation standings if using an NPC station. | |||
| | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |- style="background-color: #2F4F4F;" | ||
| | | Ore Type | ||
| | | Uncompressed Volume | ||
| | | Compressed Volume | ||
| | | Tritanium | ||
| | | Pyerite | ||
| | | Mexallaon | ||
| | | Isogen | ||
| | | Nocxium | ||
| | | Megacyte | ||
| | | Zydrine | ||
| Morphite | |||
| | | Location | ||
| | |- style="background-color: #333333;" | ||
| | | Veldspar | ||
| | | 0.1 | ||
| | | 0.15 | ||
| | | 415 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | <span style="color:#00FFFF">1.0 (All Space)</span> | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #333333;" | ||
| Concentrated Veldspar '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| | | 0.1 | ||
| | | 0.15 | ||
| 436 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#00FFFF">1.0 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Dense Veldspar '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 457 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#00FFFF">1.0 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Scordite | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 0.19 | |||
| 346 | |||
| 173 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#00FFFF">1.0 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Condensed Scordite '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 0.19 | |||
| 363 | |||
| 182 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#00FFFF">1.0 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Massive Scordite '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 0.19 | |||
| 380 | |||
| 190 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#00FFFF">1.0 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Pyroxeres | |||
| 0.3 | |||
| 0.16 | |||
| 351 | |||
| 25 | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#48F0C0">0.9 (Amarr, Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Solid Pyroxeres '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.3 | |||
| 0.16 | |||
| 368 | |||
| 26 | |||
| 53 | |||
| | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#48F0C0">0.9 (Amarr, Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Viscous Pyroxeres '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.3 | |||
| 0.16 | |||
| 385 | |||
| 27 | |||
| 55 | |||
| | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#48F0C0">0.9 (Amarr, Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Plagioclase | |||
| 0.35 | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 107 | |||
| 213 | |||
| 107 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#48F0C0">0.9 (Gallente, Minmatar)</span>, <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Azure Plagioclase '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.35 | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 112 | |||
| 224 | |||
| 112 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#48F0C0">0.9 (Gallente, Minmatar)</span>, <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Rich Plagioclase '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.35 | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 117 | |||
| 234 | |||
| 117 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#48F0C0">0.9 (Gallente, Minmatar)</span>, <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Omber | |||
| 0.6 | |||
| 0.07 | |||
| 85 | |||
| 34 | |||
| | |||
| 85 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Gallente, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Silvery Omber '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.6 | |||
| 0.07 | |||
| 89 | |||
| 36 | |||
| | |||
| 89 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Gallente, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Golden Omber '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 0.6 | |||
| 0.07 | |||
| 94 | |||
| 38 | |||
| | |||
| 94 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Gallente, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Kernite | |||
| 1.2 | |||
| 0.19 | |||
| 134 | |||
| | |||
| 267 | |||
| 134 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Amarr)</span>, <span style="color:#D77700">0.4 (Caldari, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Luminous Kernite '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 1.2 | |||
| 0.19 | |||
| 140 | |||
| | |||
| 281 | |||
| 140 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Amarr)</span>, <span style="color:#D77700">0.4 (Caldari, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Fiery kernite '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 1.2 | |||
| 0.19 | |||
| 147 | |||
| | |||
| 294 | |||
| 147 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#7FFF00">0.7 (Amarr)</span>, <span style="color:#D77700">0.4 (Caldari, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Jaspet | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 121 | |||
| 144 | |||
| | |||
| 72 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#D77700">0.4 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Pure Jaspet '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 76 | |||
| 127 | |||
| 151 | |||
| | |||
| 76 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#D77700">0.4 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Pristine Jaspet '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0.15 | |||
| 79 | |||
| 133 | |||
| 158 | |||
| | |||
| 79 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#D77700">0.4 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Hemorphite | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0.16 | |||
| 180 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 59 | |||
| 118 | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F04800">0.2 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Vivid Hemorphite '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0.16 | |||
| 189 | |||
| 76 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 62 | |||
| 123 | |||
| | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F04800">0.2 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Radiant Hemorphite '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0.16 | |||
| 198 | |||
| 79 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 65 | |||
| 129 | |||
| | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F04800">0.2 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Hedbergite | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0.14 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 81 | |||
| | |||
| 196 | |||
| 98 | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F04800">0.2 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Vitric Hedbergite '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0.14 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 85 | |||
| | |||
| 206 | |||
| 103 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F04800">0.2 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Glazed Hedbergite '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0.14 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 89 | |||
| | |||
| 216 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F04800">0.2 (Amarr, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Gneiss | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1.03 | |||
| 1278 | |||
| | |||
| 1278 | |||
| 242 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 60 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.4 (Amarr, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Iridescent Gneiss '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1.03 | |||
| 1342 | |||
| | |||
| 1342 | |||
| 254 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 63 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.4 (Amarr, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Prismatic Gneiss '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1.03 | |||
| 1406 | |||
| | |||
| 1406 | |||
| 266 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 65 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.4 (Amarr, Minmatar)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Dark Ochre | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3.27 | |||
| 8804 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 173 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.2 (Caldari, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Onyx Ochre '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3.27 | |||
| 9245 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 182 | |||
| 91 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.2 (Caldari, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Obsidian Ochre '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3.27 | |||
| 9685 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 190 | |||
| 95 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.2 (Caldari, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Spodumain | |||
| 16 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 39221 | |||
| 4972 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 78 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.5 (Amarr, Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Brige Spodumain '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 41182 | |||
| 5221 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 82 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.5 (Amarr, Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Gleaming Spodumain '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 43143 | |||
| 5496 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.5 (Amarr, Caldari)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Crokite | |||
| 16 | |||
| 7.81 | |||
| 20992 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 275 | |||
| | |||
| 367 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.5 (Amarr, Caldari, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Sharp Crokite '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 7.81 | |||
| 22041 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 290 | |||
| | |||
| 385 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.5 (Amarr, Caldari, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Crystalline Crokite '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 7.81 | |||
| 23091 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 309 | |||
| | |||
| 403 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.5 (Amarr, Caldari, Gallente)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Bistot | |||
| 16 | |||
| 6.11 | |||
| | |||
| 16572 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 118 | |||
| 236 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.6 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Triclinic Bistot '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 6.11 | |||
| | |||
| 17402 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 124 | |||
| 248 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.6 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Monoclinic Bistot '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 6.11 | |||
| | |||
| 18230 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 130 | |||
| 259 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.6 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Arkonor | |||
| 16 | |||
| 3.08 | |||
| 6905 | |||
| | |||
| 1278 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 230 | |||
| 115 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.6 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Crimson Arkonor '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 3.08 | |||
| 7251 | |||
| | |||
| 1342 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 242 | |||
| 121 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.7 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #333333;" | |||
| Prime Arkonor '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 16 | |||
| 3.08 | |||
| 7596 | |||
| | |||
| 1406 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 253 | |||
| 127 | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.7 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Mercoxit | |||
| 40 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 293 | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.8 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Magma Mercoxit '''<span style="color:#FFB6C1">(+5%)</span>''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 308 | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.8 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #000000;" | |||
| Vitreous Mercoxit '''<span style="color:#FF1493">(+10%)</span>''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 323 | |||
| <span style="color:#F00000">-0.8 (All Space)</span> | |||
|- style="background-color: #2F4F4F;" | |||
| Ore Type | |||
| Uncompressed Volume | |||
| Compressed Volume | |||
| Tritanium | |||
| Pyerite | |||
| Mexallaon | |||
| Isogen | |||
| Nocxium | |||
| Megacyte | |||
| Zydrine | |||
| Morphite | |||
| Location | |||
|} | |} | ||
If you have less than the batch size, none of that ore will be refined. If you have more, only even batch sizes will be refined. For example, if you had | |||
If you have less than the batch size, none of that ore will be refined. If you have more, only even batch sizes will be refined. For example, if you had 378 Veldspar, 300 would be refined into Tritanium, and you would have 78 Veldspar left over in your hangar. If you have the more dense ore (see [[Mining]]), you will get that percentage more minerals. | |||
---- | ---- | ||