More actions
m →External links: added another forum link |
Improved the presentation of the drone types |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
* Most effective against battleships and battlecruisers, but can also hit smaller targets if they are far enough away | * Most effective against battleships and battlecruisers, but can also hit smaller targets if they are far enough away | ||
Each race has their its own light, medium, heavy, and sentry drones, and they each | Each race has their its own light, medium, heavy, and sentry drones, and they each do one [[NPC Damage Types|damage type]] (for instance, all Amarr drones do EM damage, while all Caldari drones do kinetic damage). | ||
Each drone type has its own skill ({{sk|Light Drone Operation|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Medium Drone Operation|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Heavy Drone Operation|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Sentry Drone Interfacing|icon=yes}}), which is needed to operate the respective type. | |||
{ | |||
=== Faction comparison === | |||
Within a drone class (e.g. medium drones), each faction's drones have strengths and weaknesses compared to the other factions'. | |||
==== Light, medium and heavy drones ==== | |||
* Minmatar drones are the fastest drones (50% faster than Gallente drones with MWD on), and so excel at chasing fast ships. However, they do the lowest damage. | |||
* Gallente drones do the most damage (23% more than Minmatar drones), but are the slowest. | |||
* Amarr and Caldari drones fall between Gallente and Minmatar drones in terms of damage and speed (Caldari drones do a little less damage than Gallente drones, but are a bit faster; Amarr drones do a little more damage than Minmatar drones, but are a bit slower). Additionally, these drones orbit a little further away from their targets, making them apply their damage more consistently, and are a little tougher (+25% more hit points, compared with Minmatar and Gallente drones). | |||
Therefore, the four race's drones represent a sliding scale between damage and speed (the percentages in the table below are relative to the worst-performing drone family). Note that the table lists two values for speed: the speed with MWD on (when the drones are chasing a target), and the orbital speed with MWD off (when the drones are orbiting and attacking a target). | |||
{{#css: | |||
table.drones { | |||
font-size:90%; | |||
text-align:center; } | |||
table.drones tr th { | |||
background-color:#222222; | |||
padding: 0.2em 0.5em; | |||
white-space:nowrap; } | |||
table.drones tr td { | |||
padding: 0.2em 0.5em; } | |||
}} | |||
{| class="wikitable drones" style="border:none;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan=4 style="background-color:#111111;border:none;" | | ||
! colspan=2 | <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage type">Damage</span> | |||
! | ! colspan=4 | <span style="cursor:help;" title="Performance of each faction's drones in comparison to the other factions'.">Faction comparison</span> | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style=" | ! Faction | ||
! style=" | ! Light | ||
! Medium | |||
! Heavy | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Primary damage type, dealt by all drones.">Prim</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Secondary damage type, dealt only by 'Integrated' and 'Augmented' drones.">Sec</span> | |||
! colspan=2 | <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | |||
! colspan=2 | <span style="cursor:help;" title="Speed with MWD on, and orbital speed (MWD off)."> Speed</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Gallente'''-->{{icon|gallente|52px|Gallente Federation}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Dominix.jpg|40px]]<br />Hobgoblin | ||
| | | [[Image:Dominix.jpg|40px]]<br />Hammerhead | ||
| | | [[Image:Dominix.jpg|40px]]<br />Ogre | ||
| {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | | {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | ||
| {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | |||
| rowspan=4 style="background-image: linear-gradient(#00AA00, #AA0000); background-color: #111111; width:0em;" | | |||
| | +23% | |||
| rowspan=4 style="background-image: linear-gradient(#AA0000, #00AA00); background-color: #111111; width:0em;" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Caldari'''-->{{icon|caldari|52px|Caldari State}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Raven.jpg|40px]]<br />Hornet | ||
| | | [[Image:Raven.jpg|40px]]<br />Vespa | ||
| | | [[Image:Raven.jpg|40px]]<br />Wasp | ||
| {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | | {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | ||
| {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | | {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | ||
| +15% | |||
| +13%<br />(+13%) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Amarr'''-->{{icon|amarr|52px|Amarr Empire}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Armageddon.jpg|40px]]<br />Acolyte | ||
| | | [[Image:Armageddon.jpg|40px]]<br />Infiltrator | ||
| | | [[Image:Armageddon.jpg|40px]]<br />Praetor | ||
| | | {{icon|em damage|32px|EM damage}} | ||
| {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | | {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | ||
| | | +8% | ||
| +37%<br />(+26%) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Minmatar''' -->{{icon|minmatar|52px|Minmatar Republic}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Typhoon.jpg|40px]]<br />Warrior | ||
| | | [[Image:Typhoon.jpg|40px]]<br />Valkyrie | ||
| | | [[Image:Typhoon.jpg|40px]]<br />Berserker | ||
| {{icon|ex damage|32px|Explosive damage}} | | {{icon|ex damage|32px|Explosive damage}} | ||
| {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | | {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | ||
| | |||
| +50%<br />(+36%) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=10 style="background-color:#222222;text-align:left;font-size:95%;line-height:130%;font-weight:normal;" | All drones do the primary damage type.<br />'Integrated' and 'Augmented' drones do a mix of the primary and secondary damage types. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible drones" | |||
! Faction | |||
! Drone | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Speed (MWD on)">Speed</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Orbiting distance and velocity">Orbit</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Effective hit points">EHP</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Amarr | |||
|Acolyte I | |||
|7.0 {{icon|em damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 3850 m/s | |||
|3200 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 830 m/s | |||
|500 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Caldari | |||
|Hornet I | |||
|7.5 {{icon|ki damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 3150 m/s | |||
|3200 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 745 m/s | |||
|500 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Gallente | |||
|Hobgoblin I | |||
|8.0 {{icon|th damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 2800 m/s | |||
|2800 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 660 m/s | |||
|400 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Minmatar | |||
|Warrior I | |||
|6.5 {{icon|ex damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 4200 m/s | |||
|2800 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 900 m/s | |||
|400 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6 style="background-color:#222222;line-height:0.5em;" | | |||
|- | |||
|Amarr | |||
|Infiltrator I | |||
|11.2 {{icon|em damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 2300 m/s | |||
|6400 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 525 m/s | |||
|1000 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Caldari | |||
|Vespa I | |||
|12.0 {{icon|ki damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1890 m/s | |||
|6400 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 470 m/s | |||
|1000 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Gallente | |||
|Hammerhead I | |||
|12.8 {{icon|th damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1680 m/s | |||
|5600 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 440 m/s | |||
|800 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Minmatar | |||
|Valkyrie I | |||
|10.4 {{icon|ex damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 2500 m/s | |||
|5600 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 550 m/s | |||
|800 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6 style="background-color:#222222;line-height:0.5em;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Amarr | |||
|Praetor I | |||
|22.4 {{icon|em damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1380 m/s | |||
|8000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 320 m/s | |||
|2000 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caldari | ||
| | |Wasp I | ||
| | |24.0 {{icon|ki damage|24px}} | ||
| | |{{icon|vel|24px}} 1125 m/s | ||
| | |8000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 280 m/s | ||
|2000 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gallente | ||
| | |Ogre I | ||
| | |25.6 {{icon|th damage|24px}} | ||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1000 m/s | |||
|7000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 250 m/s | |||
|1600 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Minmatar | ||
| | |Valkyrie I | ||
| | |20.8 {{icon|ex damage|24px}} | ||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1500 m/s | |||
|7000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 350 m/s | |||
|1600 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:# | | colspan=6 style="background-color:#222222;line-height:0.5em;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Gecko <ref name="Gecko">The Gecko is a cross between a heavy and a fighter drone, which was given out for free to every pilot before the Kronos expansion. It can be flown by subcapital ships, but requires 50 Mbit/s of bandwidth (twice as much as a heavy drone) and deals omni-damage (ie its damage is split equally between the four damage types). It requires the same skills to fly as a Tech 1 heavy drone, and there are no Tech 2 or other variants of it.</ref> | |||
|65.6 | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1820 m/s | |||
|8000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 400 m/s | |||
|6140 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
< | |||
<small><references></references></small> | |||
==== Sentry drones ==== | ==== Sentry drones ==== | ||
| Line 188: | Line 286: | ||
Therefore, the four race's drones represent a sliding scale between damage and range (with short-ranged drones having better tracking). Note that, in the table below, range is given as "[[Gunnery_Guide#Range|first falloff]]" (i.e. the optimal range plus 1 falloff); Amarr and Minmatar drones both have the same optimal range, but the Minmatar drones have a much longer falloff range. | Therefore, the four race's drones represent a sliding scale between damage and range (with short-ranged drones having better tracking). Note that, in the table below, range is given as "[[Gunnery_Guide#Range|first falloff]]" (i.e. the optimal range plus 1 falloff); Amarr and Minmatar drones both have the same optimal range, but the Minmatar drones have a much longer falloff range. | ||
{| class=wikitable style=" | {| class="wikitable drones" style="border:none" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:# | ! colspan=3 style="background-color:#111111;border:none;" | | ||
! | ! colspan=6 | <span style="cursor:help;" title="Performance of each faction's drones in comparison to the other factions'.">Faction comparison</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Faction | |||
| | ! Sentry | ||
| | ! <span style="cursor:help;"title="Damage type">Damage</span> | ||
! colspan=2 | <span style="cursor:help;"title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | |||
! colspan=2 | <span style="cursor:help;"title="Optimal range plus first falloff"> Range</span> | |||
| | ! colspan=2 | <span style="cursor:help;"title="Tracking speed"> Tracking</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:# | | <!--'''Gallente'''-->{{icon|gallente|52px|Gallente Federation}} | ||
| + | | [[Image:Dominix.jpg|40px]]<br />Garde | ||
| | | {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | ||
| + | | rowspan = 4 style="background-image: linear-gradient(#00AA00, #AA0000); background-color: #111111; width:0em" | | ||
| +21% | |||
| rowspan = 4 style="background-image: linear-gradient(#AA0000, #00AA00); background-color: #111111; width:0em" | | |||
| | |||
| rowspan = 4 style="background-image: linear-gradient(#00AA00, #AA0000); background-color: #111111; width:0em" | | |||
| +200% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Amarr'''-->{{icon|amarr|52px|Amarr Empire}} | ||
| [[Image:Armageddon.jpg|40px]]<br />Curator | |||
| {{icon|em damage|32px|EM damage}} | |||
| +14% | | +14% | ||
| +29% | | +29% | ||
| +130% | | +130% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Minmatar''' -->{{icon|minmatar|52px|Minmatar Republic}} | ||
| + | | [[Image:Typhoon.jpg|40px]]<br />Bouncer | ||
| {{icon|ex damage|32px|Explosive damage}} | |||
| +7% | |||
| +115% | |||
| +60% | |||
|- | |||
| <!--'''Caldari'''-->{{icon|caldari|52px|Caldari State}} | |||
| [[Image:Raven.jpg|40px]]<br />Warden | |||
| {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | |||
| | |||
| +143% | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible drones" | |||
! Faction | |||
! Drone | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Optimal range + falloff">Range</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Tracking speed">Tracking</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Effective hit points">EHP</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Amarr | |||
|Curator I | |||
|25.6 {{icon|em damage|24px}} | |||
|35+10 km {{icon|range|24px|First falloff: 45 km}} | |||
|0.023 rad/s {{icon|tracking|24px}} | |||
|3500 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Caldari | |||
|Warden I | |||
|22.4 {{icon|ki damage|24px}} | |||
|50+35 km {{icon|range|24px|First falloff: 85 km}} | |||
|0.01 rad/s {{icon|tracking|24px}} | |||
|3400 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Gallente | |||
|Garde I | |||
|27.2 {{icon|th damage|24px}} | |||
|20+15 km {{icon|range|24px|First falloff: 35 km}} | |||
|0.03 rad/s {{icon|tracking|24px}} | |||
|3500 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Minmatar | |||
|Bouncer I | |||
|24.0 {{icon|ex damage|24px}} | |||
|35+40 km {{icon|range|24px|First falloff: 75 km}} | |||
|0.016 rad/s {{icon|tracking|24px}} | |||
|3400 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Drone variants === | === Drone variants === | ||
In addition to the basic Tech 1 drones, there are four other [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|variants]] of drone within each race's light/medium/heavy drone lineup: | ==== Light/medium/heavy drones ==== | ||
In addition to the basic Tech 1 drones (described above), there are four other [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|variants]] of drone within each race's light/medium/heavy drone lineup: | |||
*A '''{{co|wheat|Tech 2}}''' drone, which is more powerful (better speed, damage, and hit points) than its Tech 1 counterpart, but requires additional skills to use. | *A '''{{co|wheat|Tech 2}}''' drone, which is more powerful (better speed, damage, and hit points) than its Tech 1 counterpart, but requires additional skills to use. | ||
| Line 229: | Line 376: | ||
*'''{{co|wheat|'Integrated'}}''' and '''{{co|wheat|'Augmented'}}''' drones, which can be thought of as enhanced Tech 1 drone and Tech 2 drones, respectively. These drones are produced from the components found in NPC rogue drone wrecks. They need the same skills to use as Tech 1 and Tech 2 drones, respectively, but have slightly improved stats. The damage they do is split between the race's primary and secondary damage types (unlike all other types of subcapital combat drones, which deal only the race's primary damage type). However, they are fairly rare and therefore very expensive. | *'''{{co|wheat|'Integrated'}}''' and '''{{co|wheat|'Augmented'}}''' drones, which can be thought of as enhanced Tech 1 drone and Tech 2 drones, respectively. These drones are produced from the components found in NPC rogue drone wrecks. They need the same skills to use as Tech 1 and Tech 2 drones, respectively, but have slightly improved stats. The damage they do is split between the race's primary and secondary damage types (unlike all other types of subcapital combat drones, which deal only the race's primary damage type). However, they are fairly rare and therefore very expensive. | ||
The table below lists the stats of these drone variants, using the Tech 1 drones as a baseline. | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed drones" | |||
! Variant | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Speed (MWD on)">Speed</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Orbiting velocity">Orbit</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Effective hit points">EHP</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Minimum skills required">Skills</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Tech 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Size) Drone Operation I | |||
|- | |||
| 'Integrated' | |||
| +15% | |||
| {{icon|vel|24px}} +10% | |||
| +10% {{icon|orbit|24px}} | |||
| +10% {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
| (Size) Drone Operation I | |||
|- | |||
| Faction | |||
| +20% | |||
| {{icon|vel|24px}} +20% | |||
| +20% {{icon|orbit|24px}} | |||
| +100% {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
| (Size) Drone Operation I | |||
|- | |||
| Tech 2 | |||
| +20% <ref name="T2">Tech 2 and 'Augmented' drones gain an additional +2% damage for every level of the appropriate racial drone specialization skill (e.g. {{sk|Amarr Drone Specialization}} for Amarr drones) you have trained.</ref> | |||
| {{icon|vel|24px}} +20% | |||
| +20% {{icon|orbit|24px}} | |||
| +20% {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
| (Size) Drone Operation V<br />(Race) Drone Specialization I | |||
|- | |||
| 'Augmented' | |||
| +32% <ref name="T2"></ref> | |||
| {{icon|vel|24px}} +32% | |||
| +20% {{icon|orbit|24px}} | |||
| +80% {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
| (Size) Drone Operation V<br />(Race) Drone Specialization I | |||
|} | |||
==== Sentry drones ==== | |||
Sentry drones also have Tech 2 and Faction variants (but no 'Integrated' or 'Augmented' drones): | Sentry drones also have Tech 2 and Faction variants (but no 'Integrated' or 'Augmented' drones): | ||
* '''{{co|wheat|Tech 2}}''' sentry drones have better range, tracking, and hit points (compared with their Tech 1 counterparts), but need additional skills to use. | * '''{{co|wheat|Tech 2}}''' sentry drones have better range, tracking, and hit points (compared with their Tech 1 counterparts), but need additional skills to use. | ||
| Line 234: | Line 428: | ||
Note that, for sentry drones, the Tech 2 and Faction variants do not have higher damage than their Tech 1 counterparts (although the damage of Tech 2 drones can be further increased by training the racial drone specialization skills). | Note that, for sentry drones, the Tech 2 and Faction variants do not have higher damage than their Tech 1 counterparts (although the damage of Tech 2 drones can be further increased by training the racial drone specialization skills). | ||
==== | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed sortable drones" | ||
! Variant | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | |||
- | ! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Optimal range + falloff">Range</span> | ||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Tracking speed">Tracking</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Effective hit points">EHP</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Minimum skills required">Skills</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Tech 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Sentry Drone Interfacing I | |||
|- | |||
| Tech 2 | |||
| <ref name="T2"></ref> | |||
| +20% {{icon|range|24px}} | |||
| +20% {{icon|tracking|24px}} | |||
| +20% {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
| Sentry Drone Interfacing V<br />(Race) Drone Specialization I | |||
|- | |||
| Faction | |||
| | |||
| +20% {{icon|range|24px}} | |||
| +26% {{icon|tracking|24px}} | |||
| +80% {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
| Sentry Drone Interfacing I | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<small><references></references></small> | |||
== Capital combat drones == | == Capital combat drones == | ||
=== Fighters === | === Fighters === | ||
Fighters are frigate-sized drones that do cruiser-sized damage and can only be fielded by [[Capital_Ship#Carriers|carriers]] and [[Capital_Ship#Supercarriers|supercarriers]]. They are capable of warping, and will pursue a target into warp - the only escape from fighters is to jump system or to dock<ref>[http://wiki.eveonline.com/wiki/Item_Database:Drones:Combat_Drones:Fighters Fighters, EveOnline Wiki]</ref>. They need the same amount of bandwidth as heavy drones (25 Mbit/s) but | Fighters are frigate-sized drones that do cruiser-sized damage and can only be fielded by [[Capital_Ship#Carriers|carriers]] and [[Capital_Ship#Supercarriers|supercarriers]]. They are capable of warping, and will pursue a target into warp - the only escape from fighters is to jump system or to dock<ref group=ref>[http://wiki.eveonline.com/wiki/Item_Database:Drones:Combat_Drones:Fighters Fighters, EveOnline Wiki]</ref>. They need the same amount of bandwidth as heavy drones (25 Mbit/s), but compared to them, fighters are a little faster, do a little more damage, and are much tougher. | ||
Each race has each its own fighter, and their damage is split between the race's primary and secondary damage types, but otherwise they are very similar to each other. There are only Tech 1 fighters (no Tech 2 or Faction variants). In order to use fighters you need to train {{sk|Fighters|icon=yes}} (which also improves the damage of your fighters). | Each race has each its own fighter, and their damage is split between the race's primary and secondary damage types, but otherwise they are very similar to each other. There are only Tech 1 fighters (no Tech 2 or Faction variants). In order to use fighters you need to train {{sk|Fighters|icon=yes}} (which also improves the damage of your fighters). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed sortable drones" | ||
! Faction | |||
! | ! Fighter | ||
! | ! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | ||
! | ! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Speed (MWD on)">Speed</span> | ||
( | ! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Orbiting distance and velocity">Orbit</span> | ||
! | ! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Effective hit points">EHP</span> | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amarr | ||
| | |Templar | ||
| | |33 {{icon|em damage|24px}}{{icon|th damage|24px}} | ||
| | |{{icon|vel|24px}} 2125 m/s | ||
| | |5000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 250 m/s | ||
| | |12,900 {{icon|hull|24px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caldari | ||
| | |Dragonfly | ||
| | |33 {{icon|ki damage|24px}}{{icon|th damage|24px}} | ||
| | |{{icon|vel|24px}} 2000 m/s | ||
| | |5000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 225 m/s | ||
| | |12,200 {{icon|hull|24px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gallente | ||
| | |Firbolg | ||
| | |33 {{icon|th damage|24px}}{{icon|ki damage|24px}} | ||
| | |{{icon|vel|24px}} 2250 m/s | ||
| | |5000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 280 m/s | ||
| | |12,400 {{icon|hull|24px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Minmatar | ||
| | |Einherji | ||
| | |33 {{icon|ex damage|24px}}{{icon|ki damage|24px}} | ||
| | |{{icon|vel|24px}} 2500 m/s | ||
| | |5000 m {{icon|orbit|24px}} 300 m/s | ||
| | |12,400 {{icon|hull|24px}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Fighter-bombers === | === Fighter-bombers === | ||
Fighter-bombers are anti-capital-ship drones, and can only be used by supercarriers. They launch torpedoes (which are integrated into the fighter-bombers; you do not need to carry ammunition for them!) which do tremendous DPS to very large targets, and can be very dangerous to slow battleships. However, they pose little threat to smaller ships, because their torpedoes have very slow explosion velocities and very large explosion radii. Just like fighters, they can also enter warp. | Fighter-bombers are anti-capital-ship drones, and can only be used by supercarriers. They launch torpedoes (which are integrated into the fighter-bombers; you do not need to carry ammunition for them!) which do tremendous DPS to very large targets, and can be very dangerous to slow battleships. However, they pose little threat to smaller ships, because their torpedoes have very slow explosion velocities (60 m/s) and very large explosion radii (2250 m). Just like fighters, they can also enter warp. | ||
Each race has its own fighter-bomber drone, but aside from the different damage types, they are very similar to each other. Additionally, there is a [[Sansha's Nation|Sansha]] faction fighter-bomber (the Shadow), which does slightly more damage than the Tech 1 fighter-bombers, but is ludicrously expensive. Fighter-bombers need the {{sk|Fighter Bombers|icon=yes}} skill (which also increases their damage). | Each race has its own fighter-bomber drone, but aside from the different damage types, they are very similar to each other. Additionally, there is a [[Sansha's Nation|Sansha]] faction fighter-bomber (the Shadow), which does slightly more damage than the Tech 1 fighter-bombers, but is ludicrously expensive. Fighter-bombers need the {{sk|Fighter Bombers|icon=yes}} skill (which also increases their damage). | ||
A Tech 1 fighter-bomber costs about as much as a battlecruiser. | A Tech 1 fighter-bomber costs about as much as a battlecruiser. | ||
{| class=wikitable style=" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed sortable drones" | ||
! Faction | |||
! Fighter | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage per second">DPS</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Speed (MWD on)">Speed</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Orbiting distance and velocity">Orbit</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Effective hit points">EHP</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Amarr | |||
|Malleus | |||
|93 {{icon|em damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1485 m/s | |||
|20 km {{icon|orbit|24px}} 175 m/s | |||
|25,800 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Caldari | |||
|Mantis | |||
|93 {{icon|ki damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1400 m/s | |||
|20 km {{icon|orbit|24px}} 158 m/s | |||
|24,400 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Gallente | |||
|Cyclops | |||
|93 {{icon|th damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1575 m/s | |||
|20 km {{icon|orbit|24px}} 196 m/s | |||
|24,800 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Minmatar | |||
|Tyrfing | |||
|93 {{icon|ex damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 1750 m/s | |||
|20 km {{icon|orbit|24px}} 210 m/s | |||
|24,700 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|- | |||
|Sansha | |||
|Shadow | |||
|100 {{icon|em damage|24px}}{{icon|th damage|24px}} | |||
|{{icon|vel|24px}} 2500 m/s | |||
|20 km {{icon|orbit|24px}} 158 m/s | |||
|25,200 {{icon|hull|24px}} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable drones" style="border:none" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan=3 style="background-color:#111111;border:none;" | | ||
! colspan=2 | <span style="cursor:help;" title="Damage type">Damage | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style=" | ! Faction | ||
! style=" | ! Fighter | ||
! Fighter-bomber | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Primary damage type, dealt by all capital-sized drones.">Prim</span> | |||
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Secondary damage type, dealt only by fighter drones.">Sec</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Amarr'''-->{{icon|amarr|52px|Amarr Empire}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Armageddon.jpg|40px]]<br />Templar | ||
| style="padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Malleus | | style="padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | [[Image:Armageddon.jpg|40px]]<br />Malleus | ||
| {{icon|em damage|32px|EM damage}} | | {{icon|em damage|32px|EM damage}} | ||
| {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | | {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Caldari'''-->{{icon|caldari|52px|Caldari State}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Raven.jpg|40px]]<br />Dragonfly | ||
| | | [[Image:Raven.jpg|40px]]<br />Mantis | ||
| {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | | {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | ||
| {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | | {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Gallente'''-->{{icon|gallente|52px|Gallente Federation}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Dominix.jpg|40px]]<br />Firbolg | ||
| | | [[Image:Dominix.jpg|40px]]<br />Cyclops | ||
| {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | | {{icon|th damage|32px|Thermal damage}} | ||
| {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | | {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <!--'''Minmatar''' -->{{icon|minmatar|52px|Minmatar Republic}} | ||
| | | [[Image:Typhoon.jpg|40px]]<br />Einherji | ||
| | | [[Image:Typhoon.jpg|40px]]<br />Tyrfing | ||
| {{icon|ex damage|32px|Explosive damage}} | | {{icon|ex damage|32px|Explosive damage}} | ||
| {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | | {{icon|ki damage|32px|Kinetic damage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=5 style="background-color:#222222; text-align:left;font-size:95%;line-height:130%;font-weight:normal;" | Fighter-bombers do only the primary damage type.<br />Fighters do 70% primary and 30% secondary damage types. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Electronic warfare drones == | == Electronic warfare drones == | ||