More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
=What to Look For= | =What to Look For= | ||
The objective of Project Discovery slides is to identify what cellular structure(s) display a fluorescent green color. These can broadly be classified as '''within the''' [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cell_nucleus '''nucleus'''], in the cell's [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cytoplasm '''cytoplasm'''], or even outside the cell in the '''periphery'''. If none of these are met, consider classifying the slide as '''not identifiable'''. | The objective of Project Discovery slides is to identify what cellular structure(s) display a fluorescent green color. These can broadly be classified as '''within the''' [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cell_nucleus '''nucleus'''], in the cell's [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cytoplasm '''cytoplasm'''], or even outside the cell in the '''periphery'''. If none of these are met, consider classifying the slide as '''not identifiable'''. | ||
==Categories== | |||
Tips | |||
There are 29 distinct categories. Below is a summary of each and CCP's example image. You can also view three further examples of each by hovering over them in the Project Discovery window. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Category !! Description !! Image | |||
|- | |||
| Nucleus || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nucleoplasm || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nuclear bodies (few) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nuclear bodies (many) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nuclear speckles || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nucleoli || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nucleoli (rim) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nucleoli (fibrillar center) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nuclear membrane || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cytoplasm || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Aggresome || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Mitochondria || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Rods and rings || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cytoskeleton (intermediate filaments) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cytoskeleton (microtubule ends) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cytoskeleton (microtubules) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cytoskeleton (actin filaments) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cytoskeleton (cytokinetic bridge) || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Microtubule organizing center || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Centrosome || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Endoplasmic reticulum || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| The Golgi apparatus || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Vesicles || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cell junctions || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Focal adhesions || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Plasma membrane || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Cell-to-cell variations || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Negative || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Unspecific || Example || Example | |||
|} | |||
==Tips== | |||
* Most slides presented to players have 1-2 structures highlighted with fluorescent green, though it's possible that slides may have zero green structures or 3+ green structures.<br> | * Most slides presented to players have 1-2 structures highlighted with fluorescent green, though it's possible that slides may have zero green structures or 3+ green structures.<br> | ||
* Cytoplasm, nucleus, and nucleolus seem to be the most frequent structures identifiable in this batch of images.<br> | * Cytoplasm, nucleus, and nucleolus seem to be the most frequent structures identifiable in this batch of images.<br> | ||