More actions
→Mining barge: should be updated |
→Mining lasers: Update module stats |
||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Particle Bore Compact Mining Laser | | style="text-align:left;" | Particle Bore Compact Mining Laser | ||
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | | style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
| {{sk|Mining|IV}} | | {{sk|Mining|IV}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] Single Diode Basic Mining Laser | |||
| style="background:#446e1e;cursor:help;" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">◯</span> | |||
| 6 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 25 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{sk|Mining|I}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] ORE Miner | | style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] ORE Miner | ||
| style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value="4" | <span title="Faction module">◇</span> | | style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value="4" | <span title="Faction module">◇</span> | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 287: | ||
| {{sk|Mining|I}} | | {{sk|Mining|I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon | | style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] Gallente Mining Laser | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value="4" | <span title="Faction module">◇</span> | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 299: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Compared to the meta 0 module, the two meta miners offer an increase in yield (+25% for both) and a choice of longer range or lower fitting requirements - so you should use these modules since they're not very expensive. It's hard to find a situation where the lower fitting requirements of the Compact Laser make it necessary, so generally the Scoped Laser is better. The tech 2 miner is a clear upgrade over any of its tech 1 counterparts (+50% yield compared with the meta 0 miner), although it does need more CPU and training the {{sk|Mining}} skill to level IV - but if you plan on mining with the [[Venture]] for longer periods of time, it's a worthwhile investment. | Compared to the meta 0 module, the two meta miners offer an increase in yield (+25% for both) and a choice of longer range or lower fitting requirements - so you should use these modules since they're usually not very expensive. It's hard to find a situation where the lower fitting requirements of the Compact Laser make it necessary, so generally the Scoped Laser is better. The tech 2 miner is a clear upgrade over any of its tech 1 counterparts (+50% yield compared with the meta 0 miner), although it does need more CPU and training the {{sk|Mining}} skill to level IV - but if you plan on mining with the [[Venture]] for longer periods of time, it's a worthwhile investment. While the ORE Miner (obtainable from the [[Outer Ring Excavations]] [[LP|Loyalty Points]] store) outperforms the Tech 2 miner slightly, it is very difficult to find and very expensive. | ||
==== Deep core miners ==== | ==== Deep core miners ==== | ||