Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Mining barge: should be updated
Mining lasers: Update module stats
Line 253: Line 253:
| style="text-align:left;" | Particle Bore Compact Mining Laser
| style="text-align:left;" | Particle Bore Compact Mining Laser
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
| 4
| 1
| 55  
| 55  
| 2  
| 2  
Line 269: Line 269:
| {{sk|Mining|IV}}
| {{sk|Mining|IV}}
|-  
|-  
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] Single Diode Basic Mining Laser
| style="background:#446e1e;cursor:help;" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x25EF;</span>
| 6
| 45
| 2
| 25
| 11
| {{sk|Mining|I}}
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] ORE Miner  
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] ORE Miner  
| style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value="4" | <span title="Faction module">&#x25C7;</span>
| style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value="4" | <span title="Faction module">&#x25C7;</span>
| 6
| 8
| 80  
| 80  
| 4  
| 4  
Line 278: Line 287:
| {{sk|Mining|I}}
| {{sk|Mining|I}}
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] Gallente Mining Laser  
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] Gallente Mining Laser  
| style="background:#446e1e;" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x25EF;</span>
| style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value="4" | <span title="Faction module">&#x25C7;</span>
| 8  
| 8  
| 60  
| 60  
Line 290: Line 299:
|}
|}


Compared to the meta 0 module, the two meta miners offer an increase in yield (+25% for both) and a choice of longer range or lower fitting requirements - so you should use these modules since they're not very expensive. It's hard to find a situation where the lower fitting requirements of the Compact Laser make it necessary, so generally the Scoped Laser is better. The tech 2 miner is a clear upgrade over any of its tech 1 counterparts (+50% yield compared with the meta 0 miner), although it does need more CPU and training the {{sk|Mining}} skill to level IV - but if you plan on mining with the [[Venture]] for longer periods of time, it's a worthwhile investment. The ORE Miner (obtainable from the [[Outer Ring Excavations]] [[LP|Loyalty Points]] store) is virtually identical to the tech 2 miner (except that it only needs {{sk|Mining|I}} and has a slightly higher yield), but is very difficult to find and very expensive.
Compared to the meta 0 module, the two meta miners offer an increase in yield (+25% for both) and a choice of longer range or lower fitting requirements - so you should use these modules since they're usually not very expensive. It's hard to find a situation where the lower fitting requirements of the Compact Laser make it necessary, so generally the Scoped Laser is better. The tech 2 miner is a clear upgrade over any of its tech 1 counterparts (+50% yield compared with the meta 0 miner), although it does need more CPU and training the {{sk|Mining}} skill to level IV - but if you plan on mining with the [[Venture]] for longer periods of time, it's a worthwhile investment. While the ORE Miner (obtainable from the [[Outer Ring Excavations]] [[LP|Loyalty Points]] store) outperforms the Tech 2 miner slightly, it is very difficult to find and very expensive.


==== Deep core miners ====
==== Deep core miners ====