More actions
m Published Minmatar Liberation Games Data Site Items |
Added Beautify the Wiki: 20th EVE University Anniversary Edition |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox | |||
[[File:Arin Mara.jpg| | |above = Arin Mara | ||
= | |image = [[File:Arin Mara.jpg|300px]] | ||
|header1 = Wiki Manager | |||
}}__NOTOC__ | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
== Decorations == | == Decorations == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! The EVE University Star of Unity | |||
! rowspan="2" | Awarded the 48th [[EVE_University_Medals|EVE University Star of Unity]], on 2024/04/04 by [[EVE_University_Management#Chief_Executive_Officer|CEO]] [[User:Devalt_Yotosala|Devalt Yotosala]]: | |||
{{quote|For organizing the Beautify the Wiki & Hunt the Wiki Events throughout the 20th Anniversary. These events were the life blood of the 20th Anniversary. | |||
The Uni 20th Anniversary was a week-long, ambitious event celebrating the continued success and existence of EVE University for two decades since its founding in 2004 by Morning Maniac. It is rare for a gaming group to thrive for so long, and thus the Anniversary marked an occasion for great celebration and revelry.}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:EVE_University_Star_of_Unity.png]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! EVE University Professor | |||
! rowspan="2" | Awarded the 13th [[EVE_University_Medals|EVE University Professor]], the rarest EVE University Decoration, on 2022/06/06 by [[EVE_University_Management#Chief_Executive_Officer|CEO]] [[User:Jilokari_Kurvora|Jilokari Kurvora]]: | |||
{{quote|Education is at the heart of what we do in EVE University, and one of our best resources for not only Unistas but the majority of Players is our Wiki. | |||
Leading the charge is on this is Arin Mara. Arin's passion and focus on the continuous improvement of the wiki and creating a truly top notch educational resource is amazing! I would like to thank Arin by awarding them with the EVE University Professor Medal.}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:UNIProfMedal.PNG]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 37: | Line 59: | ||
| [[File:ContentCreator.png]] | | [[File:ContentCreator.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | <!--{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! EVE University Graduate | ! EVE University Graduate | ||
| Line 44: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:UNIGradMedal.PNG]] | | [[File:UNIGradMedal.PNG]] | ||
|} | |}--> | ||
== Achievements == | == Achievements == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
!Type | |||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/08/12 | |2020/08/12 | ||
|Updated all Wiki ship Fittings during the [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php? | |Wiki | ||
|Updated all Wiki ship Fittings during the [https://web.archive.org/web/20220507052018/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?p=928088 Tiercide] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/08/30 | |2020/08/30 | ||
|Won the 7v7 | |Event | ||
|Won the 7v7 Symmetric Box Tournament as a Logistician with no ship losses | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/09/18 | |2020/09/18 | ||
|Red Fleet Commander during the [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=118815 | |Event | ||
|Red Fleet Commander during the [https://web.archive.org/web/20210126211511/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=118815 Red vs Blue] Spider Mission Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/09/29 | |2020/09/29 | ||
|Published the [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=118945 Total Loyalty Point Offer Comparator], a spreadsheet of all ISK per LP Offers | |Tool | ||
|Published the [https://web.archive.org/web/20210508171801/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=118945 Total Loyalty Point Offer Comparator], a spreadsheet of all ISK per LP Offers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/10/16 | |2020/10/16 | ||
|Wiki | |||
|Updated three Empire L4 [[Epic arcs]]: [[Penumbra]], [[Syndication]], [[Wildfire]] | |Updated three Empire L4 [[Epic arcs]]: [[Penumbra]], [[Syndication]], [[Wildfire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/10/19 | |2020/10/19 | ||
|Wiki | |||
|Improved the Epic Arc navigation culminating in the creation of the [[Epic Arc Navigation List]] | |Improved the Epic Arc navigation culminating in the creation of the [[Epic Arc Navigation List]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/10/24 | |2020/10/24 | ||
|Award | |||
|Became the 14th [[Wiki_Department#Wiki_Curators|Wiki Curator]] on invitation of [[EVE_University_Management#Director_of_Education|Wiki Manager]] [[User:Rayanth|Rayanth]] | |Became the 14th [[Wiki_Department#Wiki_Curators|Wiki Curator]] on invitation of [[EVE_University_Management#Director_of_Education|Wiki Manager]] [[User:Rayanth|Rayanth]] | ||
|- | |||
|2020/10/25 | |||
|Outreach | |||
|Joined the first post-Triglavian Invasion [https://web.archive.org/web/20210126204713/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=186&t=119214 EDI Public Research Fleet] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/10/29 | |2020/10/29 | ||
|Organized and [https:// | |Event | ||
|Organized and reported on the [https://web.archive.org/web/20210126202752/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=119216 Beautify the Wiki] Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/12/11 | |2020/12/11 | ||
|Outreach | |||
|Corrected a [https://imgur.com/a/9s0uRLb discrepancy] on the [https://www.eveonline.com/partners EVE Online Partnership Program] website | |Corrected a [https://imgur.com/a/9s0uRLb discrepancy] on the [https://www.eveonline.com/partners EVE Online Partnership Program] website | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/12/11 | |2020/12/11 | ||
|Published the | |Report | ||
|Published the Winter Nexus Data Site Items dashboard during the [[Winter Nexus]] Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/12/22 | |2020/12/22 | ||
|Wiki | |||
|Created [[The Ploy]] Pages and Templates for [[User:Chris Halsky|Chris Halsky]]'s guide | |Created [[The Ploy]] Pages and Templates for [[User:Chris Halsky|Chris Halsky]]'s guide | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020/12/24 | |2020/12/24 | ||
|Wrote [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=119804 Making of The Ploy], the behind the scenes look at creating [[User:Chris Halsky|Chris]]' [[The Ploy]] | |Report | ||
|Wrote [https://web.archive.org/web/20210418182130/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=119804 Making of The Ploy], the behind the scenes look at creating [[User:Chris Halsky|Chris]]' [[The Ploy]] | |||
|- | |||
|2020/12/28 | |||
|Outreach | |||
|Joined and reported on the Extractive Super-Nexus EDI Fleet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021/01/27 | |2021/01/27 | ||
|Organized and reported on the [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=120117 Beautify the Wiki] Event | |Event | ||
|Organized and reported on the [https://web.archive.org/web/20210417044557/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=120117 Beautify the Wiki] Event | |||
|- | |||
|2021/02/06 | |||
|Award | |||
|Awarded the 41th [[EVE_University_Medals|Content Creator Medal]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021/02/06 | |2021/02/06 | ||
|Published a report on [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php? | |Report | ||
|Published a report on [https://web.archive.org/web/20210421171310/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?p=939532 The State of Wiki Templates and their Categories] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021/02/17 | |2021/02/17 | ||
|Wiki | |||
|Created the [[Template:Infobox agent]] and its four dependencies | |Created the [[Template:Infobox agent]] and its four dependencies | ||
|- | |||
|2021/02/24 | |||
|Outreach | |||
|Joined and reported on a F.U.N. Inc. Event about [https://web.archive.org/web/20210625062503/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=186&t=120491 Swarming Nullsec with Interceptors] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/03/17 | |||
|Outreach | |||
|[https://discord.com/channels/426321306590380032/426321306590380034/821701417496608768 Successfully] decoded the F.U.N. Inc. [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/426321306590380034/821167875838312488/unknown-34.png Triglavian puzzle] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021/03/23 | |2021/03/23 | ||
|Sorted all 237 [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?p=939532 | |Report | ||
|Sorted all 237 [https://web.archive.org/web/20210421171310/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?p=939532 Wiki Templates into Subcategories] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021/04/09 | |2021/04/09 | ||
|Published a report on [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t= | |Report | ||
|Published a report on State of the Wiki Category:Guides and a made a [[User:Arin_Mara/Sandbox/CategoryGuideTable|Sortable Table]] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/04/13 | |||
|Tool | |||
|Published the [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408111734/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=120920 PvP Finder], a spreadsheet that helps find PvP target rich areas | |||
|- | |||
|2021/05/09 | |||
|Report | |||
|Detailed the 10 week journey about [https://web.archive.org/web/20210509160122/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=121132 Constructing Templates] for Wiki [[Classes|Class]] Pages | |||
|- | |||
|2021/05/16 | |||
|Outreach | |||
|Joined and reported on the new EDI [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408111814/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=186&t=121191 Triglavian Stellar Fleet Destruction] tactics | |||
|- | |||
|2021/05/28 | |||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408111831/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&p=941191 EVE Academy: Wiki and Non-Wiki Resources] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/06/20 | |||
|Report | |||
|Renamed PI and PP to [[Planetary Industry]] with 200+ edits and [https://web.archive.org/web/20210621184547/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=121433 wrote a Report about it] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/07/02 | |||
|Award | |||
|Awarded the 97th [[EVE_University_Medals|Star of Outstanding Service Medal]] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/07/08 | |||
|Guide | |||
|Wrote the [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408111531/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=121541 1000 Venal Guristas Level 4 Security Missions: Anomic Burners] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/07/11 | |||
|Event | |||
|Published the [https://web.archive.org/web/20210712084615/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=121555 Minmatar Liberation Games Data Site Items] dashboard during the [[Minmatar Liberation Day (2021)|Event]] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/07/26 | |||
|Guide | |||
|Analyzed and published a Report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408111934/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=159&t=121644 Cosmic Signatures in Drifter Systems] | |||
|- | |||
|2021/10/08 | |||
|Report | |||
|Published a Report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408111949/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=122127 Making a Navigational Template] on the Wiki | |||
|- | |||
|2021/11/16 | |||
|Event | |||
|Organized and reported on the [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408112005/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=122433 Beautify the Wiki] Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022/02/23 | ||
| | |Award | ||
|Succeeded [[User:Rayanth|Rayanth]] as [[EVE_University_Management#Director_of_Education|Wiki Manager]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022/03/12 | ||
| | |Event | ||
|Organized and judged the [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408112021/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=123454 Beautify the Wiki: EVE University Anniversary Edition] Event | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022/04/01 | ||
|Wrote a report about [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270& | |Report | ||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220408112033/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=123614 State of the Wiki: March Report] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022/05/01 | ||
| | |Report | ||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220507060319/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=123778 State of the Wiki: April Report] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022/06/04 | ||
| | |Award | ||
|Became the second person to be awarded both [[EVE_University_Medals|Professor]] and [[EVE_University_Medals|Star of Outstanding Service]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022/06/06 | ||
| | |Report | ||
| | |Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220606195041/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=124052 State of the Wiki: May Report] | ||
|- | |||
== | |2022/06/07 | ||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220607214436/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=124067 Transitioning to EVE University 2.0] | |||
|- | |||
|2022/08/03 | |||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220803100702/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=124442 State of the Wiki: June and July Report] | |||
|- | |||
|2022/08/26 | |||
|Wiki | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220826210436/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=124594 Redesigning Category:Missions] | |||
|- | |||
|2022/08/26 | |||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20220903100304/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=124639 State of the Wiki: August Report] | |||
|- | |||
|2022/09/25 | |||
|Tool | |||
|Created [https://web.archive.org/web/20220925062557/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=124744 Eden's Loyalty], a downloadable table of all ISK per LP offers | |||
|- | |||
|2022/10/07 | |||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20221007123437/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=124807 State of the Wiki: September Report] | |||
|- | |||
|2022/11/10 | |||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20221110124007/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=124944 State of the Wiki: October Report] | |||
|- | |||
|2022/12/03 | |||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20221203110449/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=125081 State of the Wiki: November Report] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2022/12/20 | |||
|Report | |||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20221220153658/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=125189 Wiki In 2022: A Feast For Eyes] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023/04/23 | ||
| | |Report | ||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20230423115724/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=126092 State of the Wiki: Q1 2023 Report] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023/08/05 | ||
| | |Report | ||
|Wrote a report about [https://web.archive.org/web/20230805062210/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=270&t=126896 State of the Wiki: Q2 2023 Report] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2024/02/09 | ||
| | |Wiki | ||
|Constructed [[UniWiki:Patch Notes]] to track patch notes for the first time in 14 years | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2024/04/04 | ||
|[ | |Award | ||
|Became the first to be awarded: [[EVE_University_Medals|Professor]], [[EVE_University_Medals|Star of Outstanding Service]] and [[EVE_University_Medals|Star of Unity]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2024/06/02 | ||
| | |Event | ||
|Organized and judged the [https://web.archive.org/web/20240602142355/https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?p=961884 Beautify the Wiki: 20th EVE University Anniversary Edition] Event | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://twitter.com/EVEUniversity/status/1391423019583774727 What goes into maintaining the Wiki?] | |[https://twitter.com/EVEUniversity/status/1391423019583774727 What goes into maintaining the Wiki?] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://twitter.com/EVEUniversity/status/1411371579003527171 Announcement: The Star of Outstanding Service Award] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 318: | ||
|[https://www.eveuniversity.org/2021/04/eve-unis-curious-expeditions-swarming-nullsec-with-f-u-n-inc-interceptors/ EVE Uni’s Curious Expeditions: Swarming Nullsec with F.U.N. Inc. Interceptors] | |[https://www.eveuniversity.org/2021/04/eve-unis-curious-expeditions-swarming-nullsec-with-f-u-n-inc-interceptors/ EVE Uni’s Curious Expeditions: Swarming Nullsec with F.U.N. Inc. Interceptors] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Subpages == | |||
{{list subpages}} | |||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> | ||
[[Category:Pilots]] | [[Category:Pilots]] | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||