Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Command Bursts: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Fixed mining foreman base strengths and max strengths. Added new table to account for the double range bonus of Mining Foreman bursts on the Orca and Rorqual.
m Racial types: Fix grammar (who -> which)
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
The command burst modules come in five different variants, each with three different type of charges giving different effects, as well as a tech one and a tech two version of the command burst modules. Compared to the {{co|coral|Command Burst I}}, the {{co|coral|Command Burst II}} consumes slightly more CPU and Powergrid to fit, and requires training in the burst's Specialization skill, but in exchange fires bursts which are '''25% stronger''' than the bursts of a tech I module.
The command burst modules come in five different variants, each with three different type of charges giving different effects, as well as a tech one and a tech two version of the command burst modules. Compared to the {{co|coral|Command Burst I}}, the {{co|coral|Command Burst II}} consumes slightly more CPU and Powergrid to fit, and requires training in the burst's Specialization skill, but in exchange fires bursts which are '''25% stronger''' than the bursts of a tech I module.


Upon activation of a {{co|coral|Command Burst}} module you will get a [[File:icon_timer_weapons.png|16px|link=]] [[Timers#Weapon Timer|weapon timer]] for 60 seconds (equal to the module's 60 second cycle time) and the bonuses will spread amongst any and all fleet members within your area of effect range. Both the duration and area of effect range is highly influenced by your skills and if you're using any of the special [[#Command Mindlink implants|command mindlink implants]] or [[#Industrial core|industrial cores]].
Upon activation of a {{co|coral|Command Burst}} module you will get a [[File:icon_timer_weapons.png|16px|link=]] [[Timers#Weapon Timer|weapon timer]] for 60 seconds (equal to the module's 60 second cycle time) and the bonuses will spread amongst any and all fleet members within your area of effect range. Both the duration and area of effect range are highly influenced by your skills and if you're using any of the special [[#Command Mindlink implants|command mindlink implants]] or [[#Industrial core|industrial cores]].


Command Bursts are affected by legality in high security space, removing the benefit of fleet members in high security space if they involve themselves as third parties to wars or limited engagements. See [[Remote assistance#Command Bursts|remote assistance]] for more details.
Command Bursts are affected by legality in high security space, removing the benefit of fleet members in high security space if they involve themselves as third parties to wars or limited engagements. See [[Remote assistance#Command Bursts|remote assistance]] for more details.
Line 41: Line 41:
| [[File:Icon electronic hardening.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Hardening Charge
| [[File:Icon electronic hardening.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Hardening Charge
| Sensor Strength bonus<br>Remote Sensor Dampener / Remote Weapon Disruption Resistance Bonus
| Sensor Strength bonus<br>Remote Sensor Dampener / Remote Weapon Disruption Resistance Bonus
| +9%<br>+18%
| +18%<br>+9%
| +25.31%<br>+50.63%
| +50.63%<br>+25.31%
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon electronic superiority.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Superiority Charge
| [[File:Icon electronic superiority.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Superiority Charge
Line 212: Line 212:
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Shield Command Specialist|V}}<br>{{sk|Skirmish Command Specialist|V}}
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Shield Command Specialist|V}}<br>{{sk|Skirmish Command Specialist|V}}
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst''' strength and duration.<br>+25% bonus to [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' strength and duration.
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst''' strength and duration.<br>+25% bonus to [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' strength and duration.
|-
| [[File:icon implant mindlink faction.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Guri Malakim Command Mindlink}}
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Information Command Specialist|V}}<br>{{sk|Skirmish Command Specialist|V}}
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon information command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Information Command Burst''' strength and duration.<br>+25% bonus to [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' strength and duration.
|}
|}


Line 259: Line 263:
| [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|24px|link=]] {{co|red|Triglavian ships}} || [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' || [[File:icon information command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Information Command Burst''' ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|24px|link=]] {{co|red|Triglavian ships}} || [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' || [[File:icon information command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Information Command Burst''' ||
|-
|-
| [[File:logo_faction_outer_ring_excavations.png|24px|link=]] '''O.R.E. ships''' || [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Mining Foreman Burst''' || [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst'''<small><ref>With the exception of the [[Porpoise]], who only gets the mining bonus.</ref></small> ||
| [[File:logo_faction_outer_ring_excavations.png|24px|link=]] '''O.R.E. ships''' || [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Mining Foreman Burst''' || [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst'''<small><ref>With the exception of the [[Porpoise]] which only gets the mining bonus.</ref></small> ||
|}
|}
<small><references/></small>
<small><references/></small>
Line 541: Line 545:
| 135.0s
| 135.0s
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rorqual]]<small><ref name="rorq"/></small> / [[Orca]]<small><ref name="orca">The [[Orca]] gets a {{co|lightgreen|+3%}} bonus to mining bursts and {{co|lightgreen|+1%}} bonus to shield bursts. For mining bursts, {{sk|Mining Foreman|V|icon=yes}} is required to sit in the ship, so values prior to Command Skill V are are unobtainable alongside the 3% bonus.</ref></small> / [[Fleet Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+3%}} per level)
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rorqual]]<small><ref name="rorq"/></small> / [[Orca]]<small><ref name="orca">The [[Orca]] gets a {{co|lightgreen|+3%}} bonus to mining bursts and {{co|lightgreen|+1%}} bonus to shield bursts. For mining bursts, {{sk|Mining Foreman|V|icon=yes}} is required to sit in the ship, so values prior to Command Skill V are unobtainable alongside the 3% bonus.</ref></small> / [[Fleet Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+3%}} per level)
| 60s
| 60s
| 66s
| 66s
Line 734: Line 738:
<small><references /></small>
<small><references /></small>


The Orca and Rorqual additionally get a 5% per ship skill level range bonus to their [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Bursts}}, in addition to a 50% range bonus to all command bursts. As with most ships with multiple role bonuses affecting the same stat, these bonuses are multiplicative with one another. The base 50% role bonus that Ranges with their double ship bonuses, alongside industrial core configurations, are listed below. To keep the table compact, only stats at skill levels I and V are shown.
The Orca and Rorqual additionally get a 5% per ship skill level range bonus to their [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Bursts}}, in addition to a 50% range bonus to all command bursts. As with most ships with multiple role bonuses affecting the same stat, these bonuses are multiplicative with one another. Ranges with their double ship bonuses, alongside industrial core configurations, are listed below. To keep the table compact, only stats at skill levels I and V are shown.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
Line 809: Line 813:
| 61.7km
| 61.7km
|}
|}


=== For reload speed ===
=== For reload speed ===
Line 820: Line 823:


== External links ==
== External links ==
* [https://community.eveonline.com/news/dev-blogs/command-bursts/ Command Bursts and the New World of Fleet Boosting] (devblog)
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/command-bursts Command Bursts and the New World of Fleet Boosting] (devblog)
** [https://community.eveonline.com/news/dev-blogs/mining-foreman-revolution/ Mining Foreman Revolution] (devblog leading up to the one above)
** [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/mining-foreman-revolution Mining Foreman Revolution] (devblog leading up to the one above)
* [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/213817305-Command-Burst Command Burst] (helpdesk article)
* [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/213817305-Command-Burst Command Burst] (helpdesk article)


[[Category:Fleets]]
[[Category:Fleets]]
[[Category:Fitting]]
[[Category:Fitting]]