More actions
m added CET timezone for players from Europe that use it frequently |
made two tables, one for 24h format, and one for 12h format |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
'''12h format AM/PM''' | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|+ Timezone conversion (weekend) – 12-Hour Format | |||
! Australia East !! UK !! CET !! EVE !! US Pacific | |||
|- | |||
! GMT+10 !! GMT+0 !! GMT+2 !! UTC !! GMT-8 | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 6:00 PM || Fri 8:00 AM || Fri 10:00 AM || Fri 8:00 AM || Thu 12:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 10:00 PM || Fri 12:00 PM || Fri 2:00 PM || Fri 12:00 PM || Fri 4:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 2:00 AM || Fri 4:00 PM || Fri 6:00 PM || Fri 4:00 PM || Fri 8:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 6:00 AM || Fri 8:00 PM || Fri 10:00 PM || Fri 8:00 PM || Fri 12:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 10:00 AM || Sat 12:00 AM || Sat 2:00 AM || Sat 12:00 AM || Fri 4:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 2:00 PM || Sat 4:00 AM || Sat 6:00 AM || Sat 4:00 AM || Fri 8:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 6:00 PM || Sat 8:00 AM || Sat 10:00 AM || Sat 8:00 AM || Sat 12:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 10:00 PM || Sat 12:00 PM || Sat 2:00 PM || Sat 12:00 PM || Sat 4:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 2:00 AM || Sat 4:00 PM || Sat 6:00 PM || Sat 4:00 PM || Sat 8:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 6:00 AM || Sat 8:00 PM || Sat 10:00 PM || Sat 8:00 PM || Sat 12:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 10:00 AM || Sun 12:00 AM || Sun 2:00 AM || Sun 12:00 AM || Sat 4:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 2:00 PM || Sun 4:00 AM || Sun 6:00 AM || Sun 4:00 AM || Sat 8:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 6:00 PM || Sun 8:00 AM || Sun 10:00 AM || Sun 8:00 AM || Sun 12:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 10:00 PM || Sun 12:00 PM || Sun 2:00 PM || Sun 12:00 PM || Sun 4:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 2:00 AM || Sun 4:00 PM || Sun 6:00 PM || Sun 4:00 PM || Sun 8:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 6:00 AM || Sun 8:00 PM || Sun 10:00 PM || Sun 8:00 PM || Sun 12:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 10:00 AM || Mon 12:00 AM || Mon 2:00 AM || Mon 12:00 AM || Sun 4:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 2:00 PM || Mon 4:00 AM || Mon 6:00 AM || Mon 4:00 AM || Sun 8:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 6:00 PM || Mon 8:00 AM || Mon 10:00 AM || Mon 8:00 AM || Mon 12:00 AM | |||
|} | |||
'''24h format''' | |||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|+ Timezone conversion (weekend) | |+ Timezone conversion (weekend) – 24-Hour Format | ||
! Australia East !! UK !! CET !! EVE !! US Pacific | ! Australia East !! UK !! CET !! EVE !! US Pacific | ||
|- | |- | ||
! GMT+10 !! GMT+0 !! GMT+2 !! UTC !! GMT-8 | ! GMT+10 !! GMT+0 !! GMT+2 !! UTC !! GMT-8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fri | | Fri 18:00 || Fri 08:00 || Fri 10:00 || Fri 08:00 || Thu 00:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fri | | Fri 22:00 || Fri 12:00 || Fri 14:00 || Fri 12:00 || Fri 04:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 02:00 || Fri 16:00 || Fri 18:00 || Fri 16:00 || Fri 08:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 06:00 || Fri 20:00 || Fri 22:00 || Fri 20:00 || Fri 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 10:00 || Sat 00:00 || Sat 02:00 || Sat 00:00 || Fri 16:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 14:00 || Sat 04:00 || Sat 06:00 || Sat 04:00 || Fri 20:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 18:00 || Sat 08:00 || Sat 10:00 || Sat 08:00 || Sat 00:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 22:00 || Sat 12:00 || Sat 14:00 || Sat 12:00 || Sat 04:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 02:00 || Sat 16:00 || Sat 18:00 || Sat 16:00 || Sat 08:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 06:00 || Sat 20:00 || Sat 22:00 || Sat 20:00 || Sat 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 10:00 || Sun 00:00 || Sun 02:00 || Sun 00:00 || Sat 16:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 14:00 || Sun 04:00 || Sun 06:00 || Sun 04:00 || Sat 20:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 18:00 || Sun 08:00 || Sun 10:00 || Sun 08:00 || Sun 00:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 22:00 || Sun 12:00 || Sun 14:00 || Sun 12:00 || Sun 04:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 02:00 || Sun 16:00 || Sun 18:00 || Sun 16:00 || Sun 08:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 06:00 || Sun 20:00 || Sun 22:00 || Sun 20:00 || Sun 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 10:00 || Mon 00:00 || Mon 02:00 || Mon 00:00 || Sun 16:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 14:00 || Mon 04:00 || Mon 06:00 || Mon 04:00 || Sun 20:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 18:00 || Mon 08:00 || Mon 10:00 || Mon 08:00 || Mon 00:00 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:48, 9 April 2025
To help with event planning, here is a quick converter between time-zones.
Note that as various places switch to/from daylight savings time, these may be an hour or two off, worst-case. It is good practice to give times and dates for all events first in EVE Time, with converted local times included afterwards if at all. Individual players are best-placed to convert EVE Time to their local timezone while accounting for local timekeeping quirks.
12h format AM/PM
| Australia East | UK | CET | EVE | US Pacific |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMT+10 | GMT+0 | GMT+2 | UTC | GMT-8 |
| Fri 6:00 PM | Fri 8:00 AM | Fri 10:00 AM | Fri 8:00 AM | Thu 12:00 AM |
| Fri 10:00 PM | Fri 12:00 PM | Fri 2:00 PM | Fri 12:00 PM | Fri 4:00 AM |
| Sat 2:00 AM | Fri 4:00 PM | Fri 6:00 PM | Fri 4:00 PM | Fri 8:00 AM |
| Sat 6:00 AM | Fri 8:00 PM | Fri 10:00 PM | Fri 8:00 PM | Fri 12:00 PM |
| Sat 10:00 AM | Sat 12:00 AM | Sat 2:00 AM | Sat 12:00 AM | Fri 4:00 PM |
| Sat 2:00 PM | Sat 4:00 AM | Sat 6:00 AM | Sat 4:00 AM | Fri 8:00 PM |
| Sat 6:00 PM | Sat 8:00 AM | Sat 10:00 AM | Sat 8:00 AM | Sat 12:00 AM |
| Sat 10:00 PM | Sat 12:00 PM | Sat 2:00 PM | Sat 12:00 PM | Sat 4:00 AM |
| Sun 2:00 AM | Sat 4:00 PM | Sat 6:00 PM | Sat 4:00 PM | Sat 8:00 AM |
| Sun 6:00 AM | Sat 8:00 PM | Sat 10:00 PM | Sat 8:00 PM | Sat 12:00 PM |
| Sun 10:00 AM | Sun 12:00 AM | Sun 2:00 AM | Sun 12:00 AM | Sat 4:00 PM |
| Sun 2:00 PM | Sun 4:00 AM | Sun 6:00 AM | Sun 4:00 AM | Sat 8:00 PM |
| Sun 6:00 PM | Sun 8:00 AM | Sun 10:00 AM | Sun 8:00 AM | Sun 12:00 AM |
| Sun 10:00 PM | Sun 12:00 PM | Sun 2:00 PM | Sun 12:00 PM | Sun 4:00 AM |
| Mon 2:00 AM | Sun 4:00 PM | Sun 6:00 PM | Sun 4:00 PM | Sun 8:00 AM |
| Mon 6:00 AM | Sun 8:00 PM | Sun 10:00 PM | Sun 8:00 PM | Sun 12:00 PM |
| Mon 10:00 AM | Mon 12:00 AM | Mon 2:00 AM | Mon 12:00 AM | Sun 4:00 PM |
| Mon 2:00 PM | Mon 4:00 AM | Mon 6:00 AM | Mon 4:00 AM | Sun 8:00 PM |
| Mon 6:00 PM | Mon 8:00 AM | Mon 10:00 AM | Mon 8:00 AM | Mon 12:00 AM |
24h format
| Australia East | UK | CET | EVE | US Pacific |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMT+10 | GMT+0 | GMT+2 | UTC | GMT-8 |
| Fri 18:00 | Fri 08:00 | Fri 10:00 | Fri 08:00 | Thu 00:00 |
| Fri 22:00 | Fri 12:00 | Fri 14:00 | Fri 12:00 | Fri 04:00 |
| Sat 02:00 | Fri 16:00 | Fri 18:00 | Fri 16:00 | Fri 08:00 |
| Sat 06:00 | Fri 20:00 | Fri 22:00 | Fri 20:00 | Fri 12:00 |
| Sat 10:00 | Sat 00:00 | Sat 02:00 | Sat 00:00 | Fri 16:00 |
| Sat 14:00 | Sat 04:00 | Sat 06:00 | Sat 04:00 | Fri 20:00 |
| Sat 18:00 | Sat 08:00 | Sat 10:00 | Sat 08:00 | Sat 00:00 |
| Sat 22:00 | Sat 12:00 | Sat 14:00 | Sat 12:00 | Sat 04:00 |
| Sun 02:00 | Sat 16:00 | Sat 18:00 | Sat 16:00 | Sat 08:00 |
| Sun 06:00 | Sat 20:00 | Sat 22:00 | Sat 20:00 | Sat 12:00 |
| Sun 10:00 | Sun 00:00 | Sun 02:00 | Sun 00:00 | Sat 16:00 |
| Sun 14:00 | Sun 04:00 | Sun 06:00 | Sun 04:00 | Sat 20:00 |
| Sun 18:00 | Sun 08:00 | Sun 10:00 | Sun 08:00 | Sun 00:00 |
| Sun 22:00 | Sun 12:00 | Sun 14:00 | Sun 12:00 | Sun 04:00 |
| Mon 02:00 | Sun 16:00 | Sun 18:00 | Sun 16:00 | Sun 08:00 |
| Mon 06:00 | Sun 20:00 | Sun 22:00 | Sun 20:00 | Sun 12:00 |
| Mon 10:00 | Mon 00:00 | Mon 02:00 | Mon 00:00 | Sun 16:00 |
| Mon 14:00 | Mon 04:00 | Mon 06:00 | Mon 04:00 | Sun 20:00 |
| Mon 18:00 | Mon 08:00 | Mon 10:00 | Mon 08:00 | Mon 00:00 |
Notes:
- 'plus' is ahead, 'minus' is behind
- 'midnight' is counted as part of the previous day
- does not include daylight savings time
| Location | GMT | nearby timezone |
|---|---|---|
| New Zealand | GMT +12 | Australia East +2 |
| Japan | GMT +9 | Australia East -1 |
| Australia West | GMT +8 | Australia East -2 |
| Moscow | GMT +3 | EVE +3 |
| US East | GMT -4 | US Pacific +3 |
| Central Europe (CET) | GMT +1 | EVE +1 |
| Central European Summertime (CEST) | GMT +2 | EVE +2 |
| Hawaiian Standard Time | GMT -10 | EVE -10 |
Online tools
You can also use various online tools to get an overview of how your own (and others') local time maps to EVE Time: e.g. The Personal World Clock or EVE Online Time Converter.
See EVE Server Time page for how to add a second time zone clock for Eve Server Time (UTC) on Windows.