Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Visual wormhole identification: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Hirmuolio Pine (talk | contribs)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The visuals of a wormhole gives you information on the wormhole and on the target system without need to jump through. The outline corresponds to jump mass limit and the center contains the skybox of the destination system. The wobbling animation tells the lifetime left anad the visual size of the whole wormhole tells how much mass is left.
<noinclude>{{Important note box|This information found on this page is transcluded onto [[Wormhole attributes]]. Do not delete.}}</noinclude>
=== The 'Eye' or core of the Wormhole ===


Showing info on the wormhole will also tell you less accurate info on the destination system, mass limit and time left.
Wormholes always show the skybox of the system they are connected to in the main area of the orb. Rotating around the wormhole while "Looking At" it will rotate the view of the Skybox as well, giving you more details to look for. Each region of the game has a unique skybox, based on where it is in New Eden - you can see various nebulas in the distance that the Empires are centered in when outside of High-Sec, and when in High-Sec there are varying features that can be seen as well to determine which part of the nebula you are in. The same is true for Low-Sec, Null, and even WH Classes - each can be visually identified as to the general region/class the other side of the WH is in.


==Eye of the wormhole==
Here are some gif's and images that can be used to help identify what region or class the wormhole leads too.
 
==== Wormholes that exit into Empire High-Sec ====
Empire based K-Space destinations, ie: High-Sec holes, will take on the color of the nebula that exists in that empire. As all 4 empires are color coded for a variety of game mechanics, so too does this color association exist for High-Sec Wormholes. {{Co|Gold|Amarr}} is gold, {{Co|Blue|Caldari}} is blue, {{Co|Green|Gallente}} is green, and {{Co|Red|Minmatar}} is red.
 
'''(Every one of these is an animated gif - some do not show because of Mediawiki preventing gifs of a certain size from being active when resized. Clicking on one will show the animated version in its native resolution)'''
 
<table>
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Aridia.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Aridia]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Derelik.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Derelik]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Devoid.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Devoid]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Domain.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Domain]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Genesis.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Genesis]]</td>
</tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Kador.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Kador]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Khanid.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Khanid]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Kor-Azor.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Kor-Azor]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Tash-Murkon.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Tash-Murkon]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - The Bleak Lands.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - The Bleak Lands]]</td>
</tr>
 
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh_Caldari_-_Black_Rise.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - Black Rise]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Caldari - Lonetrek.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - Lonetrek]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Caldari - The Citadel.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - The Citadel]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Caldari - The Forge.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - The Forge]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Essence.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Essence]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Everyshore.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Everyshore]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Placid.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Placid]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Sinq Laison.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Sinq Laison]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Solitude.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Solitude]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Verge Vendor.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Verge Vendor]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Minmatar - Heimatar.gif|x200px|thumb|Minmatar - Heimatar]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Minmatar - Metropolis.gif|x200px|thumb|Minmatar - Metropolis]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Minmatar - Molden Heath.gif|x200px|thumb|Minmatar - Molden Heath]]</td>
</tr>
</table>
''Above WH Gifs snagged from the now defunct Turbofeed or Glory: WH Identifier site, that had accreditation to Zeth and Taylor for getting the images. Thanks Zeth and Taylor!''
 
==== Wormholes that Exit to Jspace ====


The center eye of a wormhole will always take the skybox of the destination system This can be used to see what what class wormhole system it leads to or what region it leads to.


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
Line 11: Line 55:
|[[File:Connection to c1.jpg|250px|border]]
|[[File:Connection to c1.jpg|250px|border]]
|Wormholes leading to class 1 systems have grayish clouds with some black spots and some blue and cyan details. A wormhole leading to C1 system may look similar to a wormhole leading to C2 or C3 system, the most notable difference is lack of any notable detail.
|Wormholes leading to class 1 systems have grayish clouds with some black spots and some blue and cyan details. A wormhole leading to C1 system may look similar to a wormhole leading to C2 or C3 system, the most notable difference is lack of any notable detail.
It is worth noting that C1 connections can never be larger than "Medium" - meaning they will (with the exception of frig holes) have the teal connection (see chart below) - So if you are unsure, and it has a White Aura, then it cannot be a c1 connection


|-
|-
Line 22: Line 68:
|-
|-
|[[File:Connection to c4.jpg|250px|border]]
|[[File:Connection to c4.jpg|250px|border]]
|Wormholes leading to class 4 are mainly dark red with one bright white cloud and some distincth black spots. The color of a wormhole to C4 system is unique making it easier to identify by color instead of shapes.
|Wormholes leading to class 4 are mainly dark red with one bright white cloud and some distinct black spots. The color of a wormhole to C4 system is unique making it easier to identify by color instead of shapes.
 
It is worth noting that a c4 connection can never be a Very Large connection - meaning they will never have the Orange aura (see below) - so if you are unsure if it is a c4 or c5, check if it has an orange aura or can take very large ships - if so, it must be a c5.


|-
|-
|[[File:Connection to c5.jpg|250px|border]]
|[[File:Connection to c5.jpg|250px|border]]
|Wormholes leading to class 5 are again dark red but with some brown hues mixed in. The white cloud is not as bright as it in C3 connection.
|Wormholes leading to class 5 are again dark red but with some brown hues mixed in. The white cloud is not as bright as it in C4 connection.


|-
|-
Line 33: Line 81:
|}
|}


===Known space===
====Special wormholes====


Wormholes leading to k-Space also take the skybox of the region on the other side. A red k-Space wormhole will most likely take you to a Minmatar region, yellow k-space connection to Amarr region, blue k-space wormhole to Caldari region and green k-space connection to Gallente region. Null regions are mostly black with smaller colored clouds.
Some of the more unique wormhole systems also have their own skybox so it is possible to identify them visually without jumping.


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
|-
|-
|[[File:Connection to solitude.jpg|250px|border]]
|[[File:Connection to vidette.jpg|250px|border]]
|The green color indicates the wormholel eading into a Gallente region. An experienced pilot can also identify various objects visible to make a more accurate estimation on the target system, in this particular image Cloud Ring is clearly visible. The region on the other side of the wormhole is Solitude.
|This skybox is shown on Thera wormholes, C13 frigate sized shattered wormholes and on Drifter wormholes. Not all shattered wormholes have this visual.
|}
|}


===Special wormholes===


Some of the more unique wormhole systems also have their own skybox so it is possible to identify them visually without jumping
===Aurora of the wormhole===


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
Wormholes come with [[Wormhole Information|mass restrictions]]. Wormhole have both a maximum amount of mass that can pass through them in total, but also individual (per ship) transfer limits.
|-
|[[File:Connection to vidette.jpg|250px|border]]
|This skybox is shown on C13 frigate sized shattered wormhole (J000353) and on Drifter wormholes. It is not known is other shattered wormholes have the same skybox.
|}through.
 
==Aurora of the wormhole==
 
Wormholes come with [[Wormhole Information|mass restrictions]]. Wormholes not only allow certain amounts of mass through them in their lifetime, but they also have mass restrictions for each particular transfer.  


The color of the flare around a wormhole will tell you the maximum mass of ships that can go through.
The color of the flare around a wormhole will tell you the maximum mass of an individual ship that can go through.


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
|-
|-
|[[File:owc_flare-frigate_960.jpg|351px|border]]
|[[File:owc_flare-frigate_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|A royal blue aurora indicates wormholes that only allow frigate-mass ships (5,000,000 kg). This is the most important one to recognise as it will allow scouting frigate to pass through but deny the main fleet from jumping.
|A royal blue aurora indicates wormholes that only allow destroyer-mass ships and below (5,000,000 kg). (This includes the [[Porpoise]], but not mining barges.) This is the most important one to recognize as it will allow scouting frigate to pass through but deny the main fleet from jumping.


|-
|-
|[[File:owc_flare-small_960.jpg|351px|border]]
|[[File:owc_flare-small_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|A wormhole with a teal aurora allows medium sized ships, including cruisers, battlecruisers and industrials, to pass through (20,000,000 kg).
|A wormhole with a teal aurora allows medium sized ships, including cruisers, battlecruisers and industrials, to pass through (20,000,000 kg or 62,000,000 kg depending on type). Notably the [[Nestor]] is the only battleship that can be flown through this wormhole.


|-
|-
|[[File:owc_flare-medium_960.jpg|350px|border]]
|[[File:owc_flare-medium_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|A gray aurora highlights a wormhole that allows every ship below capital hulls to pass through (300,000,000 kg).
|A gray aurora highlights a wormhole that allows every ship below capital hulls, other than the [[Bowhead]], to pass through (300,000,000 kg).


|-
|-
|[[File:owc_flare-massive_960.jpg|351px|border]]
|[[File:owc_flare-massive_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|A yellow aurora indicates wormholes that freighters and capitals can transit (1,000,000,000 kg, 1,350,000,000 kg or 1,800,000,000 kg).
|A yellow aurora indicates wormholes that freighters and capitals can transit (1,000,000,000 kg, 1,350,000,000 kg or 1,800,000,000 kg).
|}
|}


==Wormhole health==
==Wormhole health==
The look of the wormhole changes sklightly as it approaches mass limit or end of lifetime.
As the wormhole gets older the visuals change slightly. With 24-4 hours left on the hole the aurora surrounding it wiggle more. With less than 4 hours left on the hole the aurora become faded and have less defined forms.
 
(Some claim this effect gets more intense the closer to closing the hole is - there is no mechanical information or datamined information to support this, only anecdotal)
 
Furthermore, as a wormhole becomes destabilized from large amounts of mass traversing it, it starts to shrink. This effect is generally most visible at the moment a hole drops to 50% or 10% mass and thus actively shrinks, as it can be more difficult to get an idea of the wormhole's visible size in a vacuum.
 
 


As the lifetime left gets lower the wormhole aurora starts to move more and the wormhole center starts to shake.
<!-- Preserved in a comment for now. Probably just needs to be removed entirely.
Reason: The images here are not entirely correct. A C3 destination wh always looks the same in its eye no matter what class it spawns in. Also, the wisps that are included are not indicitive of the destination, wisps/aura indicate the individual mass transfer limit.


When the limit of total mass that can go through awormhole is idrupted the aurora surroundin the wormhole gets smaller (confirm?)
<table>
<tr>
<th style="border:none"></th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C1</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C2</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C3</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C4</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C5</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C6</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C1</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C2</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C3</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C4</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C5</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C6</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
</table>


==Wormhole connection permutations==
-->
All possible permutations for connections in wormhole classes of 1-6. (outdated)
{{:Wormhole colors}}


[[Category:Wormholes]]
<noinclude>
[[Category: Wormholes]]
</noinclude>