More actions
Created page with "'''Jove Observatories''' can be found scattered around New Eden. The structures appear as warpable beacons on the overview. File:Jove_observatory.jpg|thumb|Drifter Observato..." |
m →Jovian Symbolic Navigators: Added a sentence to more clearly point to the navigators section in the safe spots page |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Jove Observatories''' can be found scattered around New Eden. The structures appear as warpable beacons on the overview. [[File:Jove_observatory.jpg|thumb|Drifter Observatory in space]] | '''Jove Observatories''' can be found scattered around New Eden. The structures appear as warpable beacons on the overview. [[File:Jove_observatory.jpg|thumb|Drifter Observatory in space]] | ||
Systems that have Jove | Systems that have Jove Observatory in them can occasionally spawn unidentified wormholes that lead to Drifter systems. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Entosising observatories is not completely safe activity. The entosis link will prevent the ship from warping away for the duration of the cycle (5 minutes for t1, 2 minutes for t2). The observatory may seem quiet but Autothysian Lancers check on it regularly. If you are unlucky a wandering Drifter cruiser or Drifter battleship may also come. It is believed that the Drifter cruisers and battleships are more common when the system has active unidentified wormhole in it. | Entosising observatories is not completely safe activity. The entosis link will prevent the ship from warping away for the duration of the cycle (5 minutes for t1, 2 minutes for t2). The observatory may seem quiet but Autothysian Lancers check on it regularly. If you are unlucky a wandering Drifter cruiser or Drifter battleship may also come. It is believed that the Drifter cruisers and battleships are more common when the system has active unidentified wormhole in it. | ||
There are total of 12 log items that can be received from the observatories. The contents of these fragments relate to various events in history of New Eden which the Jove had observed. | |||
{{MessageBox|Gleaned information | {{MessageBox|Gleaned information | ||
| Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
23154-12-12 - Randomized sweeps of recently seceded Caldari communications indicate that alternative source for model of social cohesion will be increasingly defined by opposition to Gallente model. Schism becoming pronounced. Threshold for constructive comparison of existing conditions approaching. | 23154-12-12 - Randomized sweeps of recently seceded Caldari communications indicate that alternative source for model of social cohesion will be increasingly defined by opposition to Gallente model. Schism becoming pronounced. Threshold for constructive comparison of existing conditions approaching. | ||
23194-02-01 - Gallente have created an agency known as The Scope for the dissemination of information across Empires. Suggest that this network be monitored. Potential to extrapolate | 23194-02-01 - Gallente have created an agency known as The Scope for the dissemination of information across Empires. Suggest that this network be monitored. Potential to extrapolate Compact for impartial communication between disparate enclaves. | ||
23216-06-06 - In position at Diemnon Planetesimal. Collating system scans. Source of burst unidentified. Team dispatched. Alert still in effect. | 23216-06-06 - In position at Diemnon Planetesimal. Collating system scans. Source of burst unidentified. Team dispatched. Alert still in effect. | ||
| Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
Ship designations: Alfhild, Magni, Modi, Verkana, Gordd, Hjalin, Svertan, Torshvern….. | Ship designations: Alfhild, Magni, Modi, Verkana, Gordd, Hjalin, Svertan, Torshvern….. | ||
YC107-05-30 - … of Caldari loyalist capsuleer cohorts, Caldari Independent Navy Reserve, [CAIN] verified termination of Dr Ullia Hnolku in the Magiko system, Minmatar Republic. Insorum | YC107-05-30 - … of Caldari loyalist capsuleer cohorts, Caldari Independent Navy Reserve, [CAIN] verified termination of Dr Ullia Hnolku in the Magiko system, Minmatar Republic. Insorum Compact retr... | ||
|collapsed=yes}} | |collapsed=yes}} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 246: | ||
YC105 - Location: Rethan. Class: Yacht. Maker: Viziam. | YC105 - Location: Rethan. Class: Yacht. Maker: Viziam. | ||
|collapsed=yes}} | |collapsed=yes}} | ||
== Jovian Symbolic Navigators == | |||
The EVE Operation: Epiphany event introduced Jovian Symbolic Navigators as a new type of drop from the Jove Observatories. Like Gleaned Information, Jovian Symbolic Navigators are also obtained by using an entosis link on an observatory. When entosising, navigators are produced less often than Gleaned Information, but they are not very rare. | |||
When you activate a navigator, your ship will warp along a predefined distance along a specific trajectory. All navigators are only able to be activated within slightly more than 10au away from the system's star. During Operation: Epiphany, these were used to locate the four Jovian Gates that lead to [[Zarzakh]]. More recently, navigators are useful in creating unusual [[safe spots]]. More information on how to use navigators this way can be found on the [[Safe spots#Making A Safe Spot Using Navigators|safe spots page]]. | |||
There are 30 navigators in total. A complete list is below, along with their associated warp data: | |||
{{MessageBox|Note about the X/Y/Z axes: | |||
| | |||
* All three axes are objective directions in each system, not relative to the position of your ship. | |||
* X axis is left for a negative number, right for a positive number. | |||
* Y axis is down for a negative number, up for a positive number. | |||
* Z axis is backwards for a negative number, forwards for a positive number. | |||
|collapsed=yes}} | |||
{{#CSS: | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(8), | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(9) | |||
{ | |||
text-align: center; | |||
} | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(2), | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(3), | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(4), | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(5), | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(6), | |||
.jsn-stats td:nth-child(7) | |||
{ | |||
padding-right: 1em; | |||
text-align: right; | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable jsn-stats" style="margin-left: 1em;" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!X Axis Warp (m) | |||
!Y Axis Warp (m) | |||
!Z Axis Warp (m) | |||
!X Axis Warp (au) | |||
!Y Axis Warp (au) | |||
!Z Axis Warp (au) | |||
!Total Warp Distance (au) | |||
!Activation Limit (au) | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 14:16:13:22 | |||
|220,000,000,000 | |||
| -140,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
|1.47 | |||
| -0.94 | |||
|0 | |||
|1.74 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 14:16:2:4:7 | |||
|200,000,000,000 | |||
| -150,000,000,000 | |||
|300,000,000,000 | |||
|1.34 | |||
| -1.00 | |||
|2.01 | |||
|2.61 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 2:4:14:16:13 | |||
| -240,000,000,000 | |||
|80,000,000,000 | |||
| -400,000,000,000 | |||
| -1.60 | |||
|0.53 | |||
| -2.67 | |||
|3.16 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 16:14:16:8:2:22:7 | |||
| -148,459,353,954 | |||
| -52,597,789,617 | |||
| -54,589,785,369 | |||
| -0.99 | |||
| -0.35 | |||
| -0.36 | |||
|1.11 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 2:4:23:4:7 | |||
| -150,000,000,000 | |||
|300,000,000,000 | |||
| -250,000,000,000 | |||
| -1.00 | |||
|2.01 | |||
| -1.67 | |||
|2.8 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 8:26:9:21:16 | |||
|200,000,000,000 | |||
|200,000,000,000 | |||
|200,000,000,000 | |||
|1.34 | |||
|1.34 | |||
|1.34 | |||
|2.32 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 9:22:8:8:16:7 | |||
|50,352,186,416 | |||
|50,684,530,070 | |||
|45,840,620,045 | |||
|0.34 | |||
|0.34 | |||
|0.31 | |||
|0.57 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 9:4:23:4:22 | |||
| -260,000,000,000 | |||
|250,000,000,000 | |||
| -300,000,000,000 | |||
| -1.74 | |||
|1.67 | |||
| -2.01 | |||
|3.14 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 25:4:25:7:4 | |||
|0 | |||
| -200,000,000,000 | |||
|200,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
| -1.34 | |||
|1.34 | |||
|1.9 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 2:4:7:22:7 | |||
|150,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
| -100,000,000,000 | |||
|1.00 | |||
|0 | |||
| -0.67 | |||
|1.2 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 9:16:8:16:9 | |||
|380,000,000,000 | |||
|100,000,000,000 | |||
|180,000,000,000 | |||
|2.54 | |||
|0.67 | |||
|1.20 | |||
|2.89 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 26:25:16:13:16 | |||
|50,000,000,000 | |||
|500,000,000,000 | |||
| -900,000,000,000 | |||
|0.33 | |||
|3.34 | |||
| -6.02 | |||
|6.89 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 6:4:9:4:15:26 | |||
|280,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
| -200,000,000,000 | |||
|1.87 | |||
|0 | |||
| -1.34 | |||
|2.3 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 2:5:7:26:8 | |||
|47,055,489,354 | |||
| -50,756,236,048 | |||
|55,600,587,540 | |||
|0.31 | |||
| -0.34 | |||
|0.37 | |||
|0.59 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 2:16:15:26:14 | |||
|0 | |||
| -200,000,000,000 | |||
| -200,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
| -1.34 | |||
| -1.34 | |||
|1.9 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 2:22:7:22:8:6 | |||
|300,000,000,000 | |||
| -250,000,000,000 | |||
|100,000,000,000 | |||
|2.01 | |||
| -1.67 | |||
|0.67 | |||
|2.7 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 26:9:26:9:26 | |||
| -220,000,000,000 | |||
| -280,000,000,000 | |||
| -480,000,000,000 | |||
| -1.47 | |||
| -1.87 | |||
| -3.21 | |||
|4 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 16:8:16:9 | |||
|260,000,000,000 | |||
| -240,000,000,000 | |||
|500,000,000,000 | |||
|1.74 | |||
| -1.60 | |||
|3.34 | |||
|4.09 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 6:22:14:6:22:7 | |||
|100,000,000,000 | |||
| -150,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
|0.67 | |||
| -1.00 | |||
|0 | |||
|1.2 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 4:9:4:8:6 | |||
| -250,000,000,000 | |||
|300,000,000,000 | |||
| -100,000,000,000 | |||
| -1.67 | |||
|2.01 | |||
| -0.67 | |||
|2.7 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 6:4:2:16:23 | |||
| -300,000,000,000 | |||
| -240,000,000,000 | |||
|140,000,000,000 | |||
| -2.01 | |||
| -1.60 | |||
|0.94 | |||
|2.74 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 14:26:13:22 | |||
|0 | |||
|100,000,000,000 | |||
|150,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
|0.67 | |||
|1.00 | |||
|1.2 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 2:4:13:6:16:13 | |||
| -500,000,000,000 | |||
|150,000,000,000 | |||
| -360,000,000,000 | |||
| -3.34 | |||
|1.00 | |||
| -2.41 | |||
|4.24 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 14:22:6:22:13 | |||
| -100,000,000,000 | |||
|100,000,000,000 | |||
|0 | |||
| -0.67 | |||
|0.67 | |||
|0 | |||
|0.95 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 6:16:14:16:8 | |||
| -135,645,178,701 | |||
|49,353,478,956 | |||
| -56,459,356,399 | |||
| -0.91 | |||
|0.33 | |||
| -0.38 | |||
|1.04 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 9:22:8:7:16 | |||
| -240,000,000,000 | |||
| -180,000,000,000 | |||
|60,000,000,000 | |||
| -1.60 | |||
| -1.20 | |||
|0.40 | |||
|2.04 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 8:26:9:25:26 | |||
| -350,000,000,000 | |||
|200,000,000,000 | |||
| -100,000,000,000 | |||
| -2.34 | |||
|1.34 | |||
| -0.67 | |||
|2.78 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 7:4:23:4:14 | |||
|140,000,000,000 | |||
| -110,000,000,000 | |||
|300,000,000,000 | |||
|0.94 | |||
| -0.74 | |||
|2.01 | |||
|2.34 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 22:23:2:22:25 | |||
| -300,000,000,000 | |||
|100,000,000,000 | |||
|200,000,000,000 | |||
| -2.01 | |||
|0.67 | |||
|1.34 | |||
|2.51 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|- | |||
|Jovian Symbolic Navigator 15:16:14:2:22 | |||
| -140,000,000,000 | |||
| -260,000,000,000 | |||
| -120,000,000,000 | |||
| -0.94 | |||
| -1.74 | |||
| -0.80 | |||
|2.13 | |||
|10.00014 | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | |||
* The Scope: [https://youtu.be/ZFy2KTGYlYI Drifter Activity Intensifies] | |||
* EVE Travel: [https://evetravel.wordpress.com/2014/12/14/unidentified-structure/ Unidentified Structure] | |||
* EVE Travel: [https://evetravel.wordpress.com/2015/03/22/unidentified-structures-uncloaked/ Unidentified Structure (uncloaked)] | |||
* EVE Travel: [https://evetravel.wordpress.com/2015/04/01/jove-observatory/ Jove Observatory] | |||
* Jove Observatories: [http://schildwall.phbv3.de/drifters/ Searchable list of Jove Obervatories] | |||
[[Category:Lore]] | [[Category:Lore]] | ||