Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Stacking penalties: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Hirmuolio Pine (talk | contribs)
m Change background color to design-token.
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
Most (but not all) modules and rigs will show in their description if they are subject to stacking penalties.  
Most (but not all) modules and rigs will show in their description if they are subject to stacking penalties.  


Note that it is the stat bonus that is affected, not the module itself. For example, if you fit both a Nanofiber Internal Structure (boosts agility and velocity) and an Overdrive Injector System (boosts velocity), the Nanofiber's velocity bonus would suffer a stacking penalty, but not its agility bonus. Similarly with armour or shield resistance modules: if you fit an EM hardener, an explosive hardener and an omni-hardener (Adaptive Invulnerability Field or Adaptive Nano Plating): the EM/Explosive resistances from the omni-hardener would be stacking-penalized but the Kinetic/Thermal resistances would not.
Note that it is the stat bonus that is affected, not the module itself. For example, if you fit both a Nanofiber Internal Structure (boosts agility and velocity) and an Overdrive Injector System (boosts velocity), the Nanofiber's velocity bonus would suffer a stacking penalty, but not its agility bonus. Similarly with armour or shield resistance modules: if you fit an EM hardener, an explosive hardener and an omni-hardener (Multispectrum Shield Hardener or Multispectrum Coating): the EM/Explosive resistances from the omni-hardener would be stacking-penalized but the Kinetic/Thermal resistances would not.


Also of note is that module drawbacks (negative effects) can also be stacking penalized.
Also of note is that module drawbacks (negative effects) can also be stacking penalized.


== Effects of stacking penalities==
== Effects of stacking penalties==


Normally, the benefits of additional modules/rigs would be multiplicative. So if fitting one Speed Booster (a fictional module with nice round numbers to make the math easier to understand) module increases a ship's speed by 10%, fitting two of them would increase a ship's speed by 21% (<span style="white-space: nowrap;">(1 + 10%) &times; (1 + 10%) = 1.1 &times; 1.1 = 1.21</span>), and fitting three would increase it by 33% (<span style="white-space: nowrap;">1.1 &times; 1.1 &times; 1.1 = 1.33</span>).  
Normally, the benefits of additional modules/rigs would be multiplicative. So if fitting one Speed Booster (a fictional module with nice round numbers to make the math easier to understand) module increases a ship's speed by 10%, fitting two of them would increase a ship's speed by 21% (<span style="white-space: nowrap;">(1 + 10%) &times; (1 + 10%) = 1.1 &times; 1.1 = 1.21</span>), and fitting three would increase it by 33% (<span style="white-space: nowrap;">1.1 &times; 1.1 &times; 1.1 = 1.33</span>).  


However, due to the stacking penalties effect, the second, third, and fourth Speed Booster modules' effects are only partially effective (86.9%, 57.1%, and 28.3% respectively - see [[Stacking penalties#The Formula|below]] for details), and would therefore only increase a ship's speed by:
However, due to the stacking penalties effect, the second, third, and fourth Speed Booster modules' effects are only partially effective (86.9%, 57.1%, and 28.3% respectively - see [[#The Formula|below]] for details), and would therefore only increase a ship's speed by:
* <span style="white-space: nowrap;">10% &times; 86.9% = 9%</span> for the second module
* <span style="white-space: nowrap;">10% &times; 86.9% = 9%</span> for the second module
* <span style="white-space: nowrap;">10% &times; 57.1% = 5.7%</span> for the third module
* <span style="white-space: nowrap;">10% &times; 57.1% = 5.7%</span> for the third module
Line 30: Line 30:


== The Formula  ==
== The Formula  ==
[[image:StackingPenaltyGraph.png|400px|thumb|The effectiveness of stacking penalized modules polotted.]]
[[image:StackingPenaltyGraph.png|thumb|400px|The effectiveness of stacking penalized modules plotted.]]
Stacking-penalized modifiers are applied one at a time, in descending order of strength.  
Stacking-penalized modifiers are applied one at a time, in descending order of strength.  


The ''n''-th modifier is multiplied by S(''n''-1), as follows:
The ''n''-th modifier is multiplied by S(''n''-1), as follows:


: S(''u'') = e<sup>-(''u'' / 2.67)<sup>2</sup></sup>
:<math> S(u) = e^{-(u / 2.67)^2} </math>


=== The Numbers  ===
=== The Numbers  ===
The exact numbers for stacking penalties can be gained by the formula above, but here are some rounded guidelines for quick calculations that doesn't need to be precise:
The exact numbers for stacking penalties can be gained by the formula above, but here are some rounded guidelines for quick calculations that don't need to be precise:
* 1st mod: 100.0% effectiveness
* 1st mod: 100.0% effectiveness
* 2nd mod: ~86.9% effectiveness
* 2nd mod: ~86.9% effectiveness
Line 49: Line 49:
== What suffers stacking penalties? ==
== What suffers stacking penalties? ==


# Absolute effects are never stacking-penalized, only percentage effects. That is to say, things like +1 warp core strength, +1000 structure HP, +15&nbsp;m signature radius, +400&nbsp;GJ capacitor are not stacking-penalized because they are not percentage (%) effects.  
* Absolute effects are never stacking-penalized, only percentage effects. That is to say, things like +1 warp core strength, +1000 structure HP, +15&nbsp;m signature radius, +400&nbsp;GJ capacitor are not stacking-penalized because they are not percentage (%) effects.  
# Only modules, rigs, and the effects of [[Command Bursts]] are stacking-penalized. Skills, ship bonuses from ship skills, implants, hardwirings, and [[Combat Booster|boosters]] (such as Synth Blue Pill, Strong X-Instinct, and others) are not stacking penalized.
* Modules, rigs, the effects of [[Command Bursts]] and environmental effects of [[Abyssal Deadspace]], [[Triglavian minor victory]], [[EDENCOM systems]] and [[Pochven]] are stacking-penalized.  
# Negative and positive effects are stacking-penalized separately. So, one +% and one -% effect to an attribute suffers no penalties, whereas with two +% and two -% effects, one of each would only be 86.9% effective. An example might be velocity modifiers: if you have one Overdrive Injector System on your ship (to increase your speed) whilst at the same time being slowed by a single Stasis Webifier from an enemy ship - both velocity modifers are 100% effective. If you are then affected by second Stasis Webifier (from the same or another ship) that second web will be only 86.9% effective.
** Skills, ship bonuses from ship skills, implants, hardwirings, [[Combat Booster|boosters]] (such as Synth Blue Pill, Strong X-Instinct, and others) and the effects of [[wormhole space]] are not stacking penalized.
* Negative and positive effects are stacking-penalized separately. So, one +% and one -% effect to an attribute suffers no penalties, whereas with two +% and two -% effects, one of each would only be 86.9% effective. An example might be velocity modifiers: if you have one Overdrive Injector System on your ship (to increase your speed) whilst at the same time being slowed by a single Stasis Webifier from an enemy ship - both velocity modifiers are 100% effective. If you are then affected by second Stasis Webifier (from the same or another ship) that second web will be only 86.9% effective.


It can be hard to tell exactly what suffers stacking penalties and what does not. For instance, the Overdrive Injector System II gives +12.5% velocity at a cost of -20% cargo capacity, and the description claims it suffers stacking penalties. The velocity bonus is stacking-penalized, but the cargo drawback is actually ''not''. Similarly, the Warp Core Stabilizer II gives you one extra warp core strength at a cost of -40% targeting range and -40% scan resolution. It doesn't mention stacking penalty in the description, but the drawbacks ''are'' actually stacking-penalized.  
It can be hard to tell exactly what suffers stacking penalties and what does not. For instance, the Overdrive Injector System II gives +12.5% velocity at a cost of -20% cargo capacity, and the description claims it suffers stacking penalties. The velocity bonus is stacking-penalized, but the cargo drawback is actually ''not''. Similarly, the Warp Core Stabilizer II gives you one extra warp core strength at a cost of -40% targeting range and -40% scan resolution. It doesn't mention stacking penalty in the description, but the drawbacks ''are'' actually stacking-penalized.  
Line 64: Line 65:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background:#222222;" | Ship attribute  
! Ship attribute  
! style="background:#222222;" | Stacking-penalized
! Stacking-penalized
|-
|-
| Powergrid (including reduced-PG-need effects)  
| Powergrid (including reduced-PG-need effects)  
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| CPU (including reduced-CPU-need effects)  
| CPU (including reduced-CPU-need effects)  
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| Cargo capacity
| Cargo capacity
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| Capacitor capacity
| Capacitor capacity
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no<ref name="capcap">Both the flat bonus from capacitor batteries and percentage bonus from micro warp drives and capacitor flux coils are unpenalized.</ref>
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no<ref>Both the flat bonus from capacitor batteries and percentage bonus from micro warp drives and capacitor flux coils are unpenalized.</ref>
|-
|-
| Capacitor recharge rate
| Capacitor recharge rate
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| Energy Warfare resistance
| Energy Warfare resistance
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Module capacitor use
| Module capacitor use
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| Shield recharge rate
| Shield recharge rate
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| Shield / armor / hull hit points
| Shield / armor / hull hit points
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no<ref name="hp">Both the flat bonuses and percentage bonuses are unpenalized.</ref>
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no<ref>Both the flat bonuses and percentage bonuses are unpenalized.</ref>
|-
|-
| Shield / armor / hull resistances  
| Shield / armor / hull resistances  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes<ref name="dc">Damage Control modules and the Reactive Armor Hardener module work slightly differently.<p>If you only fit one or the other (one Damage Control ''or'' one Reactive Hardener), then they are ''never'' stacking penalized. They will ''always'' give their full damage resistance effect, along with your most effective module that also gives it's full effect as explained above, followed by any other modules that will be stacking penalized. This is one reason why the Damage Control module is so popular; because it is always 100% effective.</p><p>If, however, you fit ''both'', then one of them (whichever is less effective) will count as a second module and be stacking penalized accordingly (so, 86.9% effective). This is in addition to your normal resistance modules, of which one will give its full effect and the rest stacking penalized as explained above. </p><p>As an example, consider the following five modules all fitted to your ship and their resulting effectiveness:  one Damage Control ''(100% effective)'', and one Reactive Armor Hardener ''(86.9% effective)''; one Armor EM Hardener ''(100% effective)'', one Energized Adaptive Nano Membrane ''(EM resistance 86.9% effective, other resistances 100% effective)'', and one Adaptive Nano Plating ''(EM resistance 57.1% effective, other resistances 86.9% effective)''.</p></ref>
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes<ref>Damage Control modules, the Reactive Armor Hardener module and Bastion module work slightly differently.
<p>If you only fit only one of them  (one Damage Control ''or'' one Reactive Hardener ''or'' one Bastion module), then they are ''never'' stacking penalized. They will ''always'' give their full damage resistance effect, along with your most effective module that also gives it's full effect as explained above, followed by any other modules that will be stacking penalized. This is one reason why the Damage Control module is so popular; because it is always 100% effective.</p>
<p>If, however, you fit ''two'' of them, then one of them (whichever is less effective) will count as a second module and be stacking penalized accordingly (so, 86.9% effective). This is in addition to your normal resistance modules, of which one will give its full effect and the rest stacking penalized as explained above.</p>
<p>As an example, consider the following five modules all fitted to your ship and their resulting effectiveness:  one Damage Control ''(100% effective)'', and one Reactive Armor Hardener ''(86.9% effective)''; one EM Armor Hardener ''(100% effective)'', one Multispectrum Energized Membrane ''(EM resistance 86.9% effective, other resistances 100% effective)'', and one Multispectrum Coating ''(EM resistance 57.1% effective, other resistances 86.9% effective)''.</p></ref>
|-
|-
| Shield boost / armor repair bonus
| Shield boost / armor repair bonus
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Sensor strength  
| Sensor strength  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| ECM jammer strength  
| ECM jammer strength  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Sensor dampener scan resolution dampening strength
| Sensor dampener scan resolution dampening strength
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Sensor dampener targeting range dampening strength
| Sensor dampener targeting range dampening strength
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Scan probe sensor strength  
| Scan probe sensor strength  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes<ref name="scan probes">The probe scan strength from Gravity Capacitor Upgrade rigs and Scan Rangefinding Arrays and Sisters & Tech 2 launchers are all stacking penalized, even though the rigs and launchers don't mention it. Sisters probes are not, because they are not percentage effects - the core probes have a base strength of 44 instead of 40 (or 22 instead of 20 in the case of Sisters combat probes).</ref>
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes<ref>The probe scan strength from Gravity Capacitor Upgrade rigs and Scan Rangefinding Arrays and Sisters & Tech 2 launchers are all stacking penalized, even though the rigs and launchers don't mention it. Sisters probes are not, because they are not percentage effects - the core probes have a base strength of 44 instead of 40 (or 22 instead of 20 in the case of Sisters combat probes).</ref>
|-
|-
| Scan resolution  
| Scan resolution  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Targeting range  
| Targeting range  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Signature radius  
| Signature radius  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Velocity
| Velocity
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes<ref name="velocity">There are two different velocity bonuses, the ''Maximum Velocity Bonus'' (propulsion modules such as afterburners and microwarpdrives) and the ''Velocity Modifier'' (propulsion upgrade modules such as nanifibers, overdrives etc). They stack separately and thus a MWD doesn't change the stacking order for multiple propulsion upgrades.</ref>
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes<ref>There are two different velocity bonuses, the ''Maximum Velocity Bonus'' (propulsion modules such as afterburners and microwarpdrives) and the ''Velocity Modifier'' (propulsion upgrade modules such as nanifibers, overdrives etc). They stack separately and thus a MWD doesn't change the stacking order for multiple propulsion upgrades.</ref>
|-
|-
| Inertia modifier (agility)  
| Inertia modifier (agility)  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Mass
| Mass
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
| Duration (cycle time) bonuses (weapons)
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Duration (cycle time) bonuses (except weapons)  
| Duration (cycle time) bonuses (other)  
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no<ref name="nanobot">Although the Nanobot Accelerator rig (to decrease armor repairer cycle time) says it is stacking penalized in Show Info, it isn't.</ref>
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no<ref>Although the Nanobot Accelerator rig (to decrease armor repairer cycle time) says it is stacking penalized in Show Info, it isn't.</ref>
|-
|-
| Missile launcher rate of fire  
| Missile launcher rate of fire  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes<ref name="bastion rof">The rate of fire bonus from [[Bastion Module]] is not stacking penalized.</ref>
|-
|-
| Missile damage  
| Missile damage  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Missile explosion velocity
| Missile explosion velocity
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Missile explosion radius  
| Missile explosion radius  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Missile flight time  
| Missile flight time  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Missile velocity  
| Missile velocity  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Turret rate of fire  
| Turret rate of fire  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes<ref name="bastion rof" />
|-
|-
| Turret damage modifier
| Turret damage modifier
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Turret tracking speed  
| Turret tracking speed  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| All optimal range (modules/turrets)
| All optimal range (modules/turrets)
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| All falloff (modules/turrets)
| All falloff (modules/turrets)
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Mining laser yield (including mining drone yield)  
| Mining laser yield (including mining drone yield)  
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
| Mining laser cycle duration
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| Drone control range
| Drone control range
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
| Drone damage  
| Drone damage  
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center;" | yes
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Salvaging probability   
| Salvaging probability   
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center;" | no
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|-
|}
|}


=== Weird Exceptions ===
Bonuses from overheating sometimes follow same stacking penalties as normal bonuses. But this is not always the case.


<references />
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Overheated module (bonus)
! Stacking-penalized
|-
| shield/armor repairer (repair amount)
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
|-
| Local/remote shield/armor repairer (cycle time)
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
| ECM strength bonus
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
| Sensor dampener (range dampening strength)
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
| Sensor dampener (resolution dampening strength)
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
| Guidance and tracking disruptors
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
| Target painters
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
| Warp disruptors, Warp scramblers and Stasis webifiers
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes
|-
| Afterburners and micro warp drives
| style="background: #3a0000; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | yes<ref>Stacking penalized with rapid deployment command burst. Not with speed boosting modules or rigs.</ref>
|-
| Turrets and missile launchers (damage bonus)
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
| Turrets and missile launchers (Rate of fire bonus )
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no<ref>The Bastion module rate of fire bonus is stacking penalized with overheat rate of fire bonus.</ref>
|-
| Capacitor transmitters
| style="background: #003a00; text-align: center; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | no
|-
|}


==Overheating and stacking penalties==
Many overheating bonuses are not stacking penalized simply due to the fact that there are no modules or effects that would modify the same stat as the overheat bonus.These modules are considered to be not stacking penalized until an effect that modifies same stat as the overheat bonus is released.<br>
 
Stacking penalized overheats:
* Local and remote armor repairers and shield boosters:
** Repair ammount increase is stacking penalized.
** Repair duration decrease is '''not''' stacking penalized.
* ECM:
** ECM strength bonus is stacking penalized.
* Remote sensor dampening:
** Targeting range dampening strength bonus is '''not''' penalized
** Scan resolution dampening strength bonus is penalized
* Guidance and tracking disruptors:
** Overheat bonuses are '''not''' stacking penalized.
* Target painters:
** Effectiveness bonus '''not''' stacking penalized.
* Warp disruptor:
** Disruption range bonus is stacking penalized.
* Warp scrambler:
** Scrambling range bonus is stacking penalized.
* Stasis webifier:
** Webbing range bonus is stacking penalized.
* Afterburners and micro warp drives:
** Velocity modifier bonus is stacking penalized with rapid deploymend command boosts.
* Turrets:
** Damage bonus is '''not''' stacking penalized.
* Missile launchers:
** Rate of fire bonus is '''not''' stacking penalized.
* Capacitor transmitters:
** Duration bonus is '''not''' stacking penalized.
 
Many overheating bonuses are not stacking penalized simply due to the fact that there are no modules or effects that would modify the same stat as the overheat bonus.These modules are considered to be not stacking penalized until an efect that modifies same stat as the overheat bonus is released.<br>
Modules with no overlaping effects:   
Modules with no overlaping effects:   
* Sensor boosters
* Sensor boosters
Line 226: Line 248:
* Hull repairers
* Hull repairers
* Active hardeners
* Active hardeners
* Energy neutralizers, and nosferatus
* Energy neutralizers and nosferatus
* Smarbombs
* Smarbombs
* Reactive armor hardener
* Reactive armor hardener
* Target spectrum breaker
* Target spectrum breaker
=== Weird Exceptions ===
<references />


[[Category:Fitting]]
[[Category:Fitting]]
[[Category:Game mechanics]]
[[Category:Game mechanics]]