Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Serpentis Phi-Outpost: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Text replacement - "combat site" to "combat site"
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CMBSiteInfo
{{CMBSiteInfo
|name=Serpentis Phi-Outpost
|name= Serpentis Phi-Outpost
|type=ded
|type= ded
|rating=4/10
|rating= 4/10
|location=High, Low
|location= High, Low
|ship limit=Battlecruisers
|ship limit= Battlecruisers
|faction=Serpentis
|faction= Serpentis
|signature strength=5% in High, 10% in Low
|signature strength= 5% in High, 10% in Low
}}
}}
'''Serpentis Phi-Outpost''' is a [[DED complexes|DED Rated]] [[combat sites|combat site]] belonging to the [[Serpentis Corporation]] pirate faction. It can be found via [[exploration]] by scanning anomalies in high security and low security systems. [[Battlecruiser]]s (and their [[Tech 2]] equivalents) are the maximum ship class allowed to enter the site. Completing this complex may award the player with valuable Corelum C-type and Shadow Serpentis [[faction modules]].
'''Serpentis Phi-Outpost''' is a [[DED complexes|DED Rated]] [[combat site]] belonging to the [[Serpentis Corporation]] pirate faction. It can be found via [[exploration]] by scanning anomalies in high security and low security systems. [[Battlecruiser]]s (and their [[Tech 2]] equivalents) are the maximum ship class allowed to enter the site. Completing this complex may award the player with valuable Corelum C-type and Shadow Serpentis [[faction modules]].


{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|The Serpentis-Phi alliance control this mining outpost. Business is limited but the owners of the outpost are nevertheless well-off.<br>DED Threat Assessment: Risky (4 of 10)}}
|The Serpentis-Phi alliance control this mining outpost. Business is limited but the owners of the outpost are nevertheless well-off.<br>DED Threat Assessment: Risky (4 of 10)
}}


== Walkthrough ==
== Walkthrough ==
=== First Pocket ===
=== First Pocket ===
[[image:Serpentis Phi-Outpost 1st pocket.png|300px|thumb|First Pocket]]
[[image:Serpentis Phi-Outpost 1st pocket.png|thumb|First Pocket]]


{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|Important - The mission into the Outpost was not a success. Our agent crashed somewhere along with his cargo. Recommend a salvage mission ASAP!<br>The timer on the message shows this to be a very recent entry in the database, only a few hours old or so.
|Important - The mission into the Outpost was not a success. Our agent crashed somewhere along with his cargo. Recommend a salvage mission ASAP!<br>The timer on the message shows this to be a very recent entry in the database, only a few hours old or so.
|collapsed=yes}}
|collapsed= yes}}


The electronically sealed container is unlocked after certain ships have been destroyed. The acceleration gate requires the stolen passkey to get through. The key is found in the sealed container and is consumed on use.
The electronically sealed container is unlocked after certain ships have been destroyed. The acceleration gate requires the stolen passkey to get through. The key is found in the sealed container.


{{NPCTableHead|}}
{{NPCTableHead|}}
Line 33: Line 34:


{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Accl Gate|1|Acceleration Gate|note = Requires stolen passkey. Key is consumed on use.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Accl Gate|1|Acceleration Gate|note= Requires stolen passkey. Key is consumed on use.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Red Container|1|Electronically Sealed Container|note = Locked| cargo= Stolen passkey, 7th Tier Overseer's Personal Effect and sometimes a faction module}}
{{NPCTableRow|Red Container|1|Electronically Sealed Container|note= Locked|cargo= Stolen passkey, 7th Tier Overseer's Personal Effect and sometimes a faction module}}
|}
|}
'''Note:''' The site has been known to despawn all NPCs except for the Phi-Operation Protector.
'''Note:''' The site has been known to despawn all NPCs except for the Phi-Operation Protector.
Line 40: Line 41:
=== Second Pocket ===
=== Second Pocket ===
----
----
[[image:Serpentis Phi-Outpost 2nd pocket.png|300px|thumb|Second Pocket]]
[[image:Serpentis Phi-Outpost 2nd pocket.png|thumb|Second Pocket]]
{{MessageBox|Information: Database Information:
{{MessageBox|Information: Database Information:
|The asteroid colonies that have been built here are for show only. This deadspace pocket contains labs and bunkers for booster production and advanced experimental neural implants.|collapsed=yes}}
|The asteroid colonies that have been built here are for show only. This deadspace pocket contains labs and bunkers for booster production and advanced experimental neural implants.
|collapsed= yes}}


The Phi-Operation Protector battleship has a microwarpdrive, and will use it to close in on targets. On paper, its MWD can bring it up to 1000m/s, however in practice it usually will not exceed 850m/s. Its weapons are ineffective beyond around 30km, so if it can be outrun it should not be a major threat. Significantly, this battleship's armor has very high Kinetic resistance (80%) and it will actively repair itself. Its lowest resistance is Thermal (50%), which should be the damage used to kill it.
The Phi-Operation Protector battleship has a microwarpdrive, and will use it to close in on targets. On paper, its MWD can bring it up to 1000m/s, however in practice it usually will not exceed 850m/s. Its weapons are ineffective beyond around 30km, so if it can be outrun it should not be a major threat. Significantly, this battleship's armor has very high Kinetic resistance (80%) and it will actively repair itself. Its lowest resistance is Thermal (50%), which should be the damage used to kill it.
Line 51: Line 53:
{{NPCTableHead|Spawns in a few seconds}}
{{NPCTableHead|Spawns in a few seconds}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|12|Coreli Guard/Defender/Safeguard/...}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|12|Coreli Guard/Defender/Safeguard/...}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|6|Coreli Patroller/Watchman|ewar={{icon|damp|24}}}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|6|Coreli Patroller/Watchman|ewar= Damp}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|7|Corelum Chief Defender/Protector}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|7|Corelum Chief Defender/Protector}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Cruiser|2|Corelum Chief Guard/Patroller|ewar={{icon|damp|24}}}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Cruiser|2|Corelum Chief Guard/Patroller|ewar= Damp}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|3|Corelatis Platoon Leader/Wing Leader}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|3|Corelatis Platoon Leader/Wing Leader}}
|}
|}


== Loot ==
== Loot ==
{| class="wikitable complex sortable"
{| class="wikitable complex sortable"
|-
|-
Line 94: Line 95:
| 81,4M ISK
| 81,4M ISK
| rowspan=2 | From Overseer Battleship
| rowspan=2 | From Overseer Battleship
|-
|-
| Corelum C-Type Medium Armor Repairer
| Corelum C-Type Medium Armor Repairer
| 48,6M ISK
| 48,6M ISK
|-
|-
| rowspan=5 | June 2016
| rowspan=5 | June 2016
Line 109: Line 112:
|-
|-
| Other Loot
| Other Loot
| 7.2M Isk
| 7.2M ISK
|-
|-
| Salvage
| Salvage
| 1.5M Isk
| 1.5M ISK
 
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | June 2016
| rowspan=2 | June 2016
Line 120: Line 124:
| Serpentis Brass Tag
| Serpentis Brass Tag
| 21.4M
| 21.4M
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | August 2016
| rowspan=3 | August 2016
Line 131: Line 136:
| Shadow Serpentis Explosive Plating  
| Shadow Serpentis Explosive Plating  
| 68K ISK
| 68K ISK
|-
|-
| rowspan=1 | February 2017
| February 2017
| Corelum C-Type 10MN Afterburner  
| Corelum C-Type 10MN Afterburner  
| 69M ISK
| 69M ISK
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
| From Overseer Battleship
 
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | March 2017
| rowspan=3 | March 2017
Line 147: Line 154:
| Corelum C-Type Energized Thermal Membrane
| Corelum C-Type Energized Thermal Membrane
| 3.5M ISK
| 3.5M ISK
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | April 2017
| rowspan=2 | April 2017
Line 155: Line 163:
| Corelum C-Type Medium Remote Armor Repairer
| Corelum C-Type Medium Remote Armor Repairer
| 19.5M ISK
| 19.5M ISK
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | July 2017
| rowspan=2 | July 2017
Line 163: Line 172:
| Corelum C-Type 10MN Afterburner
| Corelum C-Type 10MN Afterburner
| 63M ISK
| 63M ISK
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | January 2019
| rowspan=2 | January 2019
Line 169: Line 179:
| rowspan=2 | From Overseer Battleship
| rowspan=2 | From Overseer Battleship
|-
|-
| Corelum C-Type Medium Remote Armor Repairer
| Corelum C-Type Medium Remote Armor Repairer
| 35.77M ISK
| 35.77M ISK
|-
|-
|rowspan=1 | December 2019
| December 2019
| Corelum C-type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| Corelum C-type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| 135M ISK
| 135M ISK
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
| From Overseer Battleship
 
|-
|-
| rowspan=1 | November 2020
| November 2020
| Corelum C-Type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| Corelum C-Type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| 127.9M ISK
| 127.9M ISK
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
| From Overseer Battleship
 
|-
|-
|rowspan=2 | November 2020
| rowspan=2 | November 2020
| No Faction/Deadspace loot
| No Faction/Deadspace loot
| 8.0M ISK
| 8.0M ISK
Line 189: Line 201:
| Salvage
| Salvage
| 11.1M ISK
| 11.1M ISK
|-
|-
| rowspan=1 | February 2021
| February 2021
| T2 Salvage
| T2 Salvage
| 12 M ISK
| 12 M ISK
|-
|-
|rowspan=3 | Apr 2021
| rowspan=3 | Apr 2021
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| 5.4M ISK
| 5.4M ISK
Line 204: Line 218:
| Corelum C-Type 10MN Afterburner
| Corelum C-Type 10MN Afterburner
| 77.8M ISK
| 77.8M ISK
|-
|-
|rowspan=2 | Apr 2021
| rowspan=2 | Apr 2021
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| 5.6M ISK
| 5.6M ISK
Line 211: Line 226:
| Corelum C-Type Kinetic Energized Membrane
| Corelum C-Type Kinetic Energized Membrane
| 0.5M ISK
| 0.5M ISK
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
| From Overseer Battleship
 
|-
|-
|rowspan=2 | Apr 2021
| rowspan=2 | Apr 2021
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| 5M ISK
| 5M ISK
Line 219: Line 235:
| Corelum C-Type Medium Armor Repairer
| Corelum C-Type Medium Armor Repairer
| 57M ISK
| 57M ISK
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
| From Overseer Battleship
 
|-
|-
|rowspan=2 | May 2021
| rowspan=2 | May 2021
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| 8.5M ISK
| 8.5M ISK
Line 227: Line 244:
| No Faction/Deadspace Loot
| No Faction/Deadspace Loot
| 0M ISK
| 0M ISK
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
| From Overseer Battleship
 
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | August 2021
| rowspan=3 | August 2021
Line 239: Line 257:
| Corelum C-Type Explosive Energized Membrane  
| Corelum C-Type Explosive Energized Membrane  
| 2.2M ISK
| 2.2M ISK
|-
|-
| October 2021
| October 2021
Line 244: Line 263:
| 60M ISK
| 60M ISK
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
| rowspan=1 | From Overseer Battleship
|-
|-
|rowspan=4 | Sept 2023
| rowspan=4 | Sept 2023
| Corelum C-Type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| Corelum C-Type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| 148M ISK
| 148M ISK
Line 258: Line 278:
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| Salvage & Normal Loot
| 10.3M ISK
| 10.3M ISK
|
 
|rowspan=1 | Apr 2024
|-
| Apr 2024
| Corelum C-Type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| Corelum C-Type 50MN Microwarpdrive
| 148M ISK
| 148M ISK
| rowspan=3 | From Overseer Battleship}
| From Overseer Battleship
|-
| Sep 2024
| Corelum C-Type Explosive Energized Membrane
| 400K ISK
| From Overseer Battleship
|-
| Oct 2024
| Corelum C-Type 10MN Afterburner, Shadow Serpentis Remote Tracking Computer
| 90M ISK
| From Overseer Battleship
|}


Bounty: ± 4.5M ISK
Bounty: ± 4.5M ISK


==See also==
== See also ==
[http://games.chruker.dk/eve_online/item.php?type_id=17412 Stats of the overseer battleship]
[http://games.chruker.dk/eve_online/item.php?type_id=17412 Stats of the overseer battleship]
{{DED Complexes|Serpentis}}
{{DED Complexes|Serpentis}}
[[Category:DED Complexes]]
[[Category:DED Complexes]]