Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Ellis Ofsol/Draft:raid: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
mNo edit summary
Commented out category from userspace draft
 
(9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Main|Homefront operation}}{{HomefrontOperationsLinks}}<!-- General introduction without going into a walkthrough style. Something that applies to all regional missions of there are regional differences
{{Main|Homefront operation}}{{HomefrontOperationsLinks}}
Homefront operations are [[Cosmic Anomalies]] in [[highsec]] that require a group of pilots covering specific roles from standard roles like [[EVE Lexicon#DPS|DPS]] and logi to less common roles in fleets such as hacking and hauling.  Each having its own scenario and requiring its own group composition and strategy. The acceleration gate on the entrance allows only certain types of ships depending on particular type.
 
== Mission details ==<!-- General introduction without going into a walkthrough style. Something that applies to all regional missions if there are regional differences
  -->
  -->
[[File:Raid- Deserters Hideout.jpg|left|thumb|Raid: Deserters Hideout]]
[[File:Raid- Deserters Hideout.jpg|left|thumb|Raid: Deserters Hideout]]
The site features a central structure, an NPC Freighter, and a defending hostile fleet tasked with protecting the area. During the encounter, hostile haulers will periodically spawn in close proximity to the structure and immediately attempt to align and warp out to safety.   
The Raid site features a central structure, an NPC Freighter, and a defending hostile fleet tasked with protecting the area. During the encounter, hostile haulers will periodically spawn in close proximity to the structure and immediately attempt to align and warp out to safety.   


The primary objective is to tackle and destroy at least 3 of these haulers before they can escape, then recover their cargo and successfully deliver it to the freighter located on the field.
The primary objective is to tackle and destroy at least 3 of these haulers before they can escape, then recover their cargo and successfully deliver it to the freighter located on the field. All of this must be accomplished within the strict 20-minute time limit, adding pressure to act quickly and efficiently.
 
All of this must be accomplished within the strict 20-minute time limit, adding pressure to act quickly and efficiently.  


Be advised that enemy ships will aggressively target and destroy any drones deployed during the engagement, making drone usage a risky choice for capsuleers who rely heavily on them for damage or utility.
Be advised that enemy ships will aggressively target and destroy any drones deployed during the engagement, making drone usage a risky choice for capsuleers who rely heavily on them for damage or utility.


=== Fleet size & composition ===<!-- clearly stating 5 or 3 man optimal fleet size + roles & Ship classes applicable. Not Including any detailed ships or fits -->
== Fleet size & composition ==<!-- clearly stating 5 or 3 man optimal fleet size + roles & Ship classes applicable. Not Including any detailed ships or fits -->
* Optimal fleet size: 5 ships
* Optimal fleet size: 5 ships
* Fleet composition: T1 Cruisers (DPS), T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi), T1 Hauler
* Fleet composition: T1 Cruisers (DPS), T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi), T1 Hauler


=== Type of ships allowed ===<!-- Included to have a comprehensive page on the subject -->
== Type of ships allowed ==<!-- Included to have a comprehensive page on the subject -->


This homefront operation takes place in a [[Deadspace|deadspace pocket]] with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions.
This homefront operation takes place in a [[Deadspace|deadspace pocket]] with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions.
Line 24: Line 25:
* [[Venture|Ventures]]
* [[Venture|Ventures]]


=== Mission parameters ===
== Mission parameters ==
* Time-limit: 20 minutes
* Time-limit: 20 minutes
* Freighter cargo status: 0/3 pieces of loot delivered
* Freighter cargo status: 0/3 pieces of loot delivered
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Raid- Deserters Hideout Mission Parameters.jpg|Raid: Deserters Hideout Mission Parameters
File:Raid- Deserters Hideout Mission Parameters.jpg|Raid: Deserters Hideout Mission Parameters
File:Raid- Black Market Mission Parameters.jpg|Raid: Black Market Mission Parameters
</gallery>
</gallery>


=== Raids in different empires ===
== Raids in different empires ==
There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types or [[EWAR]].
There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types or [[EWAR]] and friendlies.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Region
!Region
Line 39: Line 41:
Damage Types
Damage Types
!EWAR
!EWAR
!Friendlies
|-
|-
![[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]] Gallente
![[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]] Gallente
Line 44: Line 47:
|{{Damage to resist|Serpentis}}
|{{Damage to resist|Serpentis}}
|[[File:Icon_remote_sensor_dampening.png|16x16px]] Damps
|[[File:Icon_remote_sensor_dampening.png|16x16px]] Damps
|Obelisk Impound
|-
|-
![[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]] Caldari
![[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]] Caldari
Line 49: Line 53:
|{{Damage to resist|Guristas}}
|{{Damage to resist|Guristas}}
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|Charon Requisition
|-
|-
![[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]] Minmatar
![[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]] Minmatar
Line 54: Line 59:
|{{Damagetype|th|em}}
|{{Damagetype|th|em}}
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|Fenrir Quartermaster
|-
|-
![[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]] Amarr
![[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]] Amarr
Line 60: Line 66:
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts /
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts /
[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption
[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption
|Holder Providence
|}
|}


=== Hostiles ===
== Hostiles ==
A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the [[X, Y, Z , or A|''Atgeir'', ''Blood'', ''Z'' , or ''A'']] prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present.
A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the ''Atgeir'', ''Blood'', ''Smuggler'' or ''Guard'' prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Deserters Hideout]]
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Deserters Hideout]]
! rowspan="9" |
! rowspan="8" |
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Black Market]]
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Black Market]]
|-
|-
Line 78: Line 85:
|Atgeir
|Atgeir
|Drone Aggro
|Drone Aggro
| rowspan="7" |{{Damagetype|ex}}
| rowspan="6" |{{Damagetype|ex}}
|
|Smuggler
|
|Drone Aggro
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="6" |{{Damagetype|Em}}
|-
|-
|Blight
|Blight
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|
|Blindsider
|
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|-
|-
|Skald
|Skald
|Logi
|Logi
|
|Brutal
|
|DPS
|-
|-
|Ulfhednar
|Ulfhednar
|DPS
|DPS
|
|Grim
|
|DPS
|-
|-
|Vandal
|Vandal
|DPS
|DPS
|
|Sawbones
|
|Logi
|-
|-
|Plunder
|Plunder
|Hauler
|Hauler
|
|Badger
|
|Hauler
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |
| colspan="7" |
|-
|-
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Narcotics Lab]]
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Narcotics Lab]]
| rowspan="10" |
| rowspan="8" |
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Hall of Sacrifice]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Temple]]
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Raid: Hall of Sacrifice]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Temple]]
|-
|-
Line 126: Line 128:
|'''Weakness'''
|'''Weakness'''
|-
|-
|
|Bulwark
|
|Logi
| rowspan="8" |{{Damagetype|Em}}
| rowspan="6" |{{Damagetype|Em}}
|Damning
|Damning
|[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption
|[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption
| rowspan="8" |{{Damagetype|ex}}
| rowspan="6" |{{Damagetype|ex}}
|-
|-
|
|Stalker
|
|[[File:Icon_remote_sensor_dampening.png|16x16px]] Damps
|Sanguinary
|Sanguinary
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts
|-
|-
|
|Sentinel
|
|DPS
|Shepherd
|Shepherd
|Logi
|Logi
|-
|-
|
|Guard
|
|Drone Aggro
|Venerated
|Venerated
|DPS
|DPS
Line 157: Line 159:
|Blood  
|Blood  
|Drone Aggro
|Drone Aggro
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


=== Finding sites ===
== Finding sites ==
'''Homefront operations''' are [[Cosmic Anomalies]] located in empire owned [[High Security]] systems, mostly focused around [[trade hubs]] or [[career agent]] systems.
'''Homefront operations''' are [[Cosmic Anomalies]] located in empire owned [[High Security]] systems, mostly focused around [[trade hubs]] or [[career agent]] systems.


Line 179: Line 171:
</gallery>
</gallery>


=== Rewards ===
== Rewards ==
Rewards for Raid sites come in the form of ISK payouts on site completion. Payout amount follows the standard 5-pilot Homefront Operation payout structure, giving the maximum payout per pilot of 15,486,410 ISK with a fleet of 5.
Rewards for Raid sites come in the form of ISK payouts on site completion. Payout amount follows the standard 5-pilot Homefront Operation payout structure, giving the maximum payout per pilot of 15,486,410 ISK with a fleet of 5.  


To be eligible for payout, pilots need to contribute to the site in one of three ways:
To be eligible for payout, pilots need to contribute to the site in one of three ways:
Line 195: Line 187:
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Raid- Deserters Hideout.jpg|Raid: Deserters Hideout
File:Raid- Deserters Hideout.jpg|Raid: Deserters Hideout
File:How to Raid Deserters Hideout.png|How To Raid: Deserters Hideout
File:Raid Fleet Warping.jpg|Raid Fleet Warping
File:Raid Fleet Warping.jpg|Raid Fleet Warping
File:How to Raid Deserters Hideout.png|How To Raid: Deserters Hideout
File:Raid- Black Market Structure.jpg|Raid: Black Market
</gallery>
</gallery>
[[Category:Homefront Operations]]
<!--[[Category:Homefront Operations]]-->