Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skills:Navigation: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Arin Mara (talk | contribs)
Replaced rare unicode characters with {{SkillAlphaBar}} as test for User:ArinBot
Fix alpha skill bar in overview.
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Attributes (Primary, Secondary)
!Skill (Multiplier)
!Skill (Multiplier)
!Purpose
!Purpose
!Alpha Limit
!Alpha Limit
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Acceleration Control|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Acceleration Control|mult=yes}}
|Bonus to AB/MWD speed boost per level.  
|Bonus to AB/MWD speed boost per level.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Acceleration Control}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Acceleration Control}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Afterburner|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Afterburner|mult=yes}}
|Reduction in AB cycle duration and capacitor use per level.  
|Reduction in AB cycle duration and capacitor use per level.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Afterburner}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Afterburner}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Memory
| {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation|mult=yes}}
| Skill for the generation of jump portals to distant solar systems.
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Jump Portal Generation}}
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
| {{Sk|Capital Micro Jump Drive Operation|mult=yes}}
| Skill at using Capital Micro Jump Drives.
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Micro Jump Drive Operation|Capital Micro Jump Drive Operation}}
|-
|Intelligence, Memory
|{{sk|Cynosural Field Theory|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Cynosural Field Theory|mult=yes}}
|Allows use of Cynosural Field Generators. Reduces fuel use for Cynosural Field generation.  
|Allows use of Cynosural Field Generators. Reduces fuel use for Cynosural Field generation.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Cynosural Field Theory}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Cynosural Field Theory}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Evasive Maneuvering|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Evasive Maneuvering|mult=yes}}
|Improves ship agility.
|Improves ship agility.
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Evasive Maneuvering}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Evasive Maneuvering}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Fuel Conservation|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Fuel Conservation|mult=yes}}
|Less capacitor needed for AB modules.  
|Less capacitor needed for AB modules.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Fuel Conservation}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Fuel Conservation}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|High Speed Maneuvering|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|High Speed Maneuvering|mult=yes}}
|Less capacitor needed for MWD modules.  
|Less capacitor needed for MWD modules.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|High Speed Maneuvering}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|High Speed Maneuvering}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Jump Drive Calibration|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Jump Drive Calibration|mult=yes}}
|Increases jump drive range.  
|Increases jump drive range.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Drive Calibration}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Drive Calibration}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Jump Drive Operation|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Jump Drive Operation|mult=yes}}
|Reduces jump drive capacitor usage.  
|Reduces jump drive capacitor usage.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Drive Operation}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Drive Operation}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Jump Fuel Conservation|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Jump Fuel Conservation|mult=yes}}
|Reduces jump drive fuel usage.  
|Reduces jump drive fuel usage.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Fuel Conservation}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Fuel Conservation}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Memory
|{{sk|Jump Portal Generation|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Jump Portal Generation|mult=yes}}
|Allows operation of Jump Portal Generators.
|Allows operation of Jump Portal Generators.
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Portal Generation}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Jump Portal Generation}}
|-  
|-  
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Micro Jump Drive Operation|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Micro Jump Drive Operation|mult=yes}}
|Skill at using Micro Jump Drives.
|Skill at using Micro Jump Drives.
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Micro Jump Drive Operation}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Micro Jump Drive Operation}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Navigation|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Navigation|mult=yes}}
|Increases sub-warp velocity.  
|Increases sub-warp velocity.  
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Navigation}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Navigation}}
|-
|-
|Intelligence, Perception
|{{sk|Warp Drive Operation|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Warp Drive Operation|mult=yes}}
|Decreases capacitor needed to warp.
|Decreases capacitor needed to warp.
Line 87: Line 111:
|reqIV=Tech 2 Afterburners
|reqIV=Tech 2 Afterburners
|notes=The reduction in "duration" means that each afterburner cycle lasts less time. A shorter cycle means more tactical flexibility, letting you more easily switch between speed and fast alignment. Faster cycles also mean higher capacitor use, but this is more than balanced out by the additional 10% reduction in capacitor use per level. Most pilots train this to III as a prerequisite for {{sk|High Speed Maneuvering}} (and MWDs); if you use ABs a lot (deadspace PvE, armour HACs or solo PvP frigate work, for example) then pump more SP into this skill—together with {{sk|Fuel Conservation}} it can lower AB cap consumption to pretty negligible levels.<br>
|notes=The reduction in "duration" means that each afterburner cycle lasts less time. A shorter cycle means more tactical flexibility, letting you more easily switch between speed and fast alignment. Faster cycles also mean higher capacitor use, but this is more than balanced out by the additional 10% reduction in capacitor use per level. Most pilots train this to III as a prerequisite for {{sk|High Speed Maneuvering}} (and MWDs); if you use ABs a lot (deadspace PvE, armour HACs or solo PvP frigate work, for example) then pump more SP into this skill—together with {{sk|Fuel Conservation}} it can lower AB cap consumption to pretty negligible levels.<br>
}}
{{Skill
|skill= Capital Micro Jump Drive Operation
|desc= Skill at using Capital Micro Jump Drives.
5% reduction in the capacitor usage of modules that require this skill per skill level.
|1= Intelligence
|2= Perception
|pre= {{Sk|Navigation|V}}; {{Sk|Jump Drive Operation|V}}
|reqI= Capital Micro Jump Drive; Capital Micro Jump Drive Field Generator
|notes=
}}
{{Skill
|skill= Capital Jump Portal Generation
|desc= Skill for the generation of jump portals to distant solar systems.
100% increase to the maximum number of ships that can be moved with a capital ship conduit jump per level.
|1= Intelligence
|2= Memory
|pre= {{Sk|Jump Portal Generation|V}}
|notes=
}}
}}


{{Skill
{{Skill
|skill=Cynosural Field Theory
|skill=Cynosural Field Theory
|desc=Skill at creating effective cynosural fields. 10% reduction in liquid ozone consumption for module activation per skill level. Can not be trained on Trial Accounts.
|desc=Skill at creating effective cynosural fields. 10% reduction in liquid ozone consumption for module activation per skill level.
|1=Intelligence
|1=Intelligence
|2=Memory
|2=Memory