Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Minerals: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Chris Halsky (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Copied over from Reprocessing
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Minerals''' are a type of material in EVE Online that is obtained by [[Reprocessing]] ore or, additionally, by reprocessing spare equipment, and used in [[Manufacturing]] of nearly all items.
'''Minerals''' are a type of material in EVE Online that is obtained by [[reprocessing]] ore or, additionally, by reprocessing equipment, and used in [[manufacturing]] of nearly all items.


There are 8 base minerals:  
There are 8 base minerals:  
Line 15: Line 15:
== Reprocessing yield ==
== Reprocessing yield ==
{{See also|Asteroids and ore}}
{{See also|Asteroids and ore}}
The following tables list the mineral content (gross yield) of each ore type and the location(s) where they can be found. [[Compression|Compressed]] and uncompressed ores require 100 units to reprocess, the obsolete [[Compression#Batch_compressed_ore|batch compressed]] ore requires 1 unit that represents a batch of 100. +5%/+10% ore varieties are not included in the tables.
<onlyinclude>{{Update|All available locations changed with the [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-for-version-18-10#2020-10-13.1 October 2020 Version 18.10] Patch.}}
 
The following tables list the mineral content (gross yield) of each ore type. [[Compression|Compressed]] and uncompressed ores require 100 units to reprocess; the obsolete [[Compression#Batch_compressed_ore|batch compressed]] ore requires 1 unit that represents a batch of 100. +5%/+10% ore varieties are not included in the tables.


Note that actual yield (net, or less than the gross yield) will depend on reprocessing equipment, player skills, level of reprocessing implant (if any), and corporation standings if using an NPC station.
Note that actual yield (net, or less than the gross yield) will depend on reprocessing equipment, player skills, level of reprocessing implant (if any), and corporation standings if using an NPC station.


Cells highlighted in green denote that the ore is the best source of that mineral per m3.
Cells highlighted in green denote that the ore is the best source of that mineral per {{m3|ns}}.


The first table shows reprocessing value of 100 units of each ore.
The first table shows reprocessing value of 100 units of each ore.


{| class="wikitable" "style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: center;"  
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"  
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per batch)
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per batch)
|-
|-
! Ore Type
! Ore Type
! m3
! {{m3|ns}}
! Compressed<br>m3
! Comp.<br>{{m3|ns}}
! [[File:Mineral tritanium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Trit
! [[File:Mineral tritanium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Trit
! [[File:Mineral pyerite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Pye
! [[File:Mineral pyerite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Pye
Line 38: Line 40:
! [[File:Mineral morphite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Morph
! [[File:Mineral morphite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Morph
! Relevant<br>Skill
! Relevant<br>Skill
! Location
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore veldspar.png|24px|link=]] Veldspar
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore veldspar.png|24px|link=]] Veldspar
| 0.1
| 0.1
| 0.01
| 0.001
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 400
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 400
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 51: Line 54:
|  
|  
| Simple
| Simple
| style="text-align:left" | High (All Empire Space)/SovHub
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore scordite.png|24px|link=]] Scordite
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore scordite.png|24px|link=]] Scordite
| 0.15
| 0.15
| 0.01
| 0.002
| 150
| 150
| 90
| 110
|   
|   
|  
|  
Line 64: Line 68:
|   
|   
| Simple
| Simple
| style="text-align:left;" | High (All Empire Space)
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore pyroxeres.png|24px|link=]] Pyroxeres
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore pyroxeres.png|24px|link=]] Pyroxeres
| 0.3
| 0.3
| 0.01
| 0.003
|   
|   
| 90
| 90
Line 77: Line 82:
|   
|   
| Simple
| Simple
| style="text-align:left;" | All (Ama/Cal)/Null (Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore plagioclase.png|24px|link=]] Plagioclase
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore plagioclase.png|24px|link=]] Plagioclase
| 0.35
| 0.35
| 0.01
| 0.004
| 175
| 175
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 70
| 70
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 90: Line 96:
|  
|  
| Simple
| Simple
| style="text-align:left;" | High (Cal/Gal/Min)
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore omber.png|24px|link=]] Omber
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore omber.png|24px|link=]] Omber
| 0.6
| 0.6
| 0.01
| 0.006
|  
|  
| 90
| 90
Line 103: Line 110:
|  
|  
| Coherent
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore kernite.png|24px|link=]] Kernite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore kernite.png|24px|link=]] Kernite
| 1.2
| 1.2
| 0.01
| 0.012
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 116: Line 124:
|  
|  
| Coherent
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low+Null (Ama/Cal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore jaspet.png|24px|link=]] Jaspet
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore jaspet.png|24px|link=]] Jaspet
Line 129: Line 138:
|  
|  
| Coherent
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hemorphite.png|24px|link=]] Hemorphite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hemorphite.png|24px|link=]] Hemorphite
Line 142: Line 152:
|  
|  
| Coherent
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hedbergite.png|24px|link=]] Hedbergite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hedbergite.png|24px|link=]] Hedbergite
Line 155: Line 166:
|  
|  
| Coherent
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Cal/Min)/Low Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore dark ochre.png|24px|link=]] Dark Ochre
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore dark ochre.png|24px|link=]] Dark Ochre
Line 168: Line 180:
|  
|  
| Variegated
| Variegated
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore gneiss.png|24px|link=]] Gneiss
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore gneiss.png|24px|link=]] Gneiss
Line 181: Line 194:
|  
|  
| Variegated
| Variegated
| style="text-align:left;" | Low&Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore crokite.png|24px|link=]] Crokite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore crokite.png|24px|link=]] Crokite
Line 194: Line 208:
|  
|  
| Variegated
| Variegated
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bistot.png|24px|link=]] Bistot
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bistot.png|24px|link=]] Bistot
Line 207: Line 222:
|  
|  
| Complex
| Complex
| style="text-align:left;" | Null (All NullSec Space)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore arkonor.png|24px|link=]] Arkonor
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore arkonor.png|24px|link=]] Arkonor
Line 220: Line 236:
|  
|  
| Complex
| Complex
| style="text-align:left;" | NullSec (Arm/Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore mercoxit.png|24px|link=]] Mercoxit
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore mercoxit.png|24px|link=]] Mercoxit
Line 231: Line 248:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 140
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 140
| Mercoxit
| Mercoxit
| style="text-align:left;" | All NullSec Space/Null Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore spodumain.png|24px|link=]] Spodumain
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore spodumain.png|24px|link=]] Spodumain
Line 246: Line 264:
|  
|  
| Complex
| Complex
| style="text-align: left;" | Pochven
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
| 16
| 16
| —
| 40000
|  
|  
|  
|  
| 4800
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 128
|  
|  
| Abyssal
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore rakovene.png|24px|link=]] Rakovene
| 16
| —
| 40000
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 170
| 3200
|
| 200
|
|
| Abyssal
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore talassonite.png|24px|link=]] Talassonite
| 16
| —
| 40000
|
|
|
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 960
|
| 32
|
| Abyssal
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| 16
| 0.16
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 266
|  
|  
|  
| Complex
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| 0.6
| 0.006
|
|
|
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 240
|
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| 16
| 16
| 0.16
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 268: Line 345:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 266
| 170
|
|  
|  
| Complex
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| 0.1
| 0.1
| 0.001
|  
|  
|
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 97
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 80
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 285: Line 362:
|  
|  
| Simple
| Simple
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub/A0
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore kylixium.png|24px|link=]] Kylixium
| 0.6
| 1.2
| 0.012
| 300
| 200
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 550
|
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Variegated
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore griemeer.png|24px|link=]] Griemeer
| 0.8
| 0.008
| 250
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 240
| 80
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 298: Line 390:
|  
|  
| Coherent
| Coherent
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore nocxite.png|24px|link=]] Nocxite
| 16
| 4
| -
| 0.04
| 40000
| 900
| 150
|  
|  
|  
|  
| 4800
| 105
|  
|  
|  
|  
| 128
|  
|  
| Abyssal
| Coherent
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore rakovene.png|24px|link=]] Rakovene
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore hezorime.png|24px|link=]] Hezorime
| 16
| 5
| -
| 0.05
| 40000
| 2000
|  
|  
|  
|  
| 3200
| 120
|  
|  
| 200
| 60
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Abyssal
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore talassonite.png|24px|link=]] Talassonite
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ueganite.png|24px|link=]] Ueganite
| 16
| 5
| -
| 0.05
| 40000
| 800
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 960
|  
|  
| 32
| 40
|  
|  
| Abyssal
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|}
|}


The table below shows the ore reprocessing values, normalized to 1{{m3}} of ore.


The second table shows the ore reprocessing values, normalized to 1 m3 of ore.
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"
 
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per {{m3|ns}})
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: center;"
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per m3)
|-
|-
! Ore Type
! Ore Type
! m3/batch
! {{m3|ns}}/batch
! [[File:Mineral tritanium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Trit
! [[File:Mineral tritanium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Trit
! [[File:Mineral pyerite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Pye
! [[File:Mineral pyerite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Pye
Line 355: Line 450:
! [[File:Mineral megacyte.png|24px|link=]]<br>Mega
! [[File:Mineral megacyte.png|24px|link=]]<br>Mega
! [[File:Mineral morphite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Morph
! [[File:Mineral morphite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Morph
! Location
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore veldspar.png|24px|link=]] Veldspar
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore veldspar.png|24px|link=]] Veldspar
| 10
| 10
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 40
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 40
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 366: Line 462:
|   
|   
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left" | 1.0 (All Empire Space)
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore scordite.png|24px|link=]] Scordite
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore scordite.png|24px|link=]] Scordite
| 15
| 15
| 10
| 10
| 6
| 7.3
|   
|   
|  
|  
Line 377: Line 474:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="text-align:left;" | High (All Empire Space)
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore pyroxeres.png|24px|link=]] Pyroxeres
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore pyroxeres.png|24px|link=]] Pyroxeres
Line 388: Line 486:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="text-align:left;" | All (Ama/Cal)/Null (Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore plagioclase.png|24px|link=]] Plagioclase
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore plagioclase.png|24px|link=]] Plagioclase
Line 393: Line 492:
| 5
| 5
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 2
| 2
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 399: Line 498:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | High (Cal/Gal/Min)
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore omber.png|24px|link=]] Omber
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore omber.png|24px|link=]] Omber
Line 410: Line 510:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore kernite.png|24px|link=]] Kernite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore kernite.png|24px|link=]] Kernite
Line 421: Line 522:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Low+Null (Ama/Cal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore jaspet.png|24px|link=]] Jaspet
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore jaspet.png|24px|link=]] Jaspet
Line 432: Line 534:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hemorphite.png|24px|link=]] Hemorphite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hemorphite.png|24px|link=]] Hemorphite
Line 443: Line 546:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hedbergite.png|24px|link=]] Hedbergite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hedbergite.png|24px|link=]] Hedbergite
Line 454: Line 558:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Cal/Min)/Low Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore dark ochre.png|24px|link=]] Dark Ochre
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore dark ochre.png|24px|link=]] Dark Ochre
Line 465: Line 570:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore gneiss.png|24px|link=]] Gneiss
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore gneiss.png|24px|link=]] Gneiss
Line 476: Line 582:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Low&Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore crokite.png|24px|link=]] Crokite
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore crokite.png|24px|link=]] Crokite
Line 487: Line 594:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bistot.png|24px|link=]] Bistot
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bistot.png|24px|link=]] Bistot
Line 498: Line 606:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | -0.6 (All NullSec Space)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore arkonor.png|24px|link=]] Arkonor
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore arkonor.png|24px|link=]] Arkonor
Line 509: Line 618:
| 0.075
| 0.075
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | NullSec (Arm/Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore mercoxit.png|24px|link=]] Mercoxit
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore mercoxit.png|24px|link=]] Mercoxit
Line 519: Line 629:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.035
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 0.035
| style="text-align:left;" | All NullSec Space/Null Anoms
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore spodumain.png|24px|link=]] Spodumain
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore spodumain.png|24px|link=]] Spodumain
Line 531: Line 642:
| 0.025
| 0.025
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
| 1600
| 1600
| 25
|  
|  
|
| 3
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 0.8
|  
|  
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore rakovene.png|24px|link=]] Rakovene
| 1600
| 25
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.106
| 0.6
|  
|  
| 0.125
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore talassonite.png|24px|link=]] Talassonite
| 1600
| 25
|
|
|
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 0.6
|
| 0.02
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| 1600
| 1600
|  
|  
Line 550: Line 687:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.166
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 0.166
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| 60
|
|
|
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 4
|
|
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| 1600
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 0.106
|
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| 10
| 10
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 8
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 9.7
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 564: Line 726:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub/A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore kylixium.png|24px|link=]] Kylixium
| 6
| 120
| 2.5
| 1.666
| style="background-color:var(--color-syntax-green);color:#000" | 4.583
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore griemeer.png|24px|link=]] Griemeer
| 80
| 3.125
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 4
|  
|  
| 1
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore nocxite.png|24px|link=]] Nocxite
| 1600
| 400
| 25
| 2.25
| 0.375
|  
|  
|  
|  
| 3
| 0.262
|  
|  
|  
|  
| 0.08
|  
|  
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore rakovene.png|24px|link=]] Rakovene
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore hezorime.png|24px|link=]] Hezorime
| 1600
| 500
| 25
| 4
|  
|  
|  
|  
| 0.6
| 0.24
|  
|  
| 0.125
| 0.12
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore talassonite.png|24px|link=]] Talassonite
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ueganite.png|24px|link=]] Ueganite
| 1600
| 500
| 25
| 1.6
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| style="background-color:#243A19; | 0.6
|  
|  
| 0.02
| 0.08
|  
|  
|}
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|}</onlyinclude>


[[Category:Mining]]
[[Category:Mining]]
[[Category:Industry]]
[[Category:Industry]]

Latest revision as of 09:35, 7 November 2025

Minerals are a type of material in EVE Online that is obtained by reprocessing ore or, additionally, by reprocessing equipment, and used in manufacturing of nearly all items.

There are 8 base minerals: Tritanium, Pyerite, Mexallon, Isogen, Nocxium, Zydrine, Megacyte, Morphite.

For the minerals that are reprocessed from Moon Ore see Moon mining#Moon Ore Refining.

Reprocessing yield

See also: Asteroids and ore
This page should be updated due to game changes.
Reason: All available locations changed with the October 2020 Version 18.10 Patch.

The following tables list the mineral content (gross yield) of each ore type. Compressed and uncompressed ores require 100 units to reprocess; the obsolete batch compressed ore requires 1 unit that represents a batch of 100. +5%/+10% ore varieties are not included in the tables.

Note that actual yield (net, or less than the gross yield) will depend on reprocessing equipment, player skills, level of reprocessing implant (if any), and corporation standings if using an NPC station.

Cells highlighted in green denote that the ore is the best source of that mineral per m3.

The first table shows reprocessing value of 100 units of each ore.

Ore reprocessing amounts (per batch)
Ore Type m3 Comp.
m3

Trit

Pye

Mex

Iso

Nocx

Zyd

Mega

Morph
Relevant
Skill
Location
Veldspar 0.1 0.001 400 Simple High (All Empire Space)/SovHub
Scordite 0.15 0.002 150 110 Simple High (All Empire Space)
Pyroxeres 0.3 0.003 90 30 Simple All (Ama/Cal)/Null (Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Plagioclase 0.35 0.004 175 70 Simple High (Cal/Gal/Min)
Omber 0.6 0.006 90 75 Coherent Low (Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Kernite 1.2 0.012 60 120 Coherent Low+Null (Ama/Cal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Jaspet 2 0.02 150 50 Coherent Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
Hemorphite 3 0.03 240 90 Coherent Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
Hedbergite 3 0.03 450 120 Coherent Low (Cal/Min)/Low Anoms
Dark Ochre 8 0.08 1360 1200 320 Variegated 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
Gneiss 5 0.05 2000 1500 800 Variegated Low&Null Anoms/WH
Crokite 16 0.16 800 2000 800 Variegated 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
Bistot 16 0.16 3200 1200 160 Complex Null (All NullSec Space)/Null Anoms/WH
Arkonor 16 0.16 3200 1200 120 Complex NullSec (Arm/Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Mercoxit 40 0.4 140 Mercoxit All NullSec Space/Null Anoms
Spodumain 16 0.16 48000 1000 160 80 40 Complex Pochven
Bezdnacine 16 40000 4800 128 Abyssal Pochven
Rakovene 16 40000 3200 200 Abyssal Pochven
Talassonite 16 40000 960 32 Abyssal Pochven
Eifyrium 16 0.16 266 Complex A0 Stars/0.5 Space
Ytirium 0.6 0.006 240 Coherent A0 Stars/0.5 Space
Ducinium 16 0.16 170 Complex A0 Stars/0.5 Space
Mordunium 0.1 0.001 97 Simple Sov-Hub/A0
Kylixium 1.2 0.012 300 200 550 Variegated Sov-Hub
Griemeer 0.8 0.008 250 80 Coherent Sov-Hub
Nocxite 4 0.04 900 150 105 Coherent Sov-Hub
Hezorime 5 0.05 2000 120 60 Complex Sov-Hub
Ueganite 5 0.05 800 40 Complex Sov-Hub

The table below shows the ore reprocessing values, normalized to 1 m3 of ore.

Ore reprocessing amounts (per m3)
Ore Type m3/batch
Trit

Pye

Mex

Iso

Nocx

Zyd

Mega

Morph
Location
Veldspar 10 40 1.0 (All Empire Space)
Scordite 15 10 7.3 High (All Empire Space)
Pyroxeres 30 3 1 All (Ama/Cal)/Null (Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Plagioclase 35 5 2 High (Cal/Gal/Min)
Omber 60 1.5 1.25 Low (Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Kernite 120 0.5 1 Low+Null (Ama/Cal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Jaspet 200 0.75 0.25 Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
Hemorphite 300 0.8 0.3 Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
Hedbergite 300 1.5 0.4 Low (Cal/Min)/Low Anoms
Dark Ochre 800 1.7 1.5 0.4 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
Gneiss 500 4 3 1.6 Low&Null Anoms/WH
Crokite 1600 0.5 1.25 0.5 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
Bistot 1600 2 0.75 0.1 -0.6 (All NullSec Space)/Null Anoms/WH
Arkonor 1600 2 0.75 0.075 NullSec (Arm/Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
Mercoxit 4000 0.035 All NullSec Space/Null Anoms
Spodumain 1600 30 0.625 0.1 0.05 0.025 Pochven
Bezdnacine 1600 25 3 0.8 Pochven
Rakovene 1600 25 0.6 0.125 Pochven
Talassonite 1600 25 0.6 0.02 Pochven
Eifyrium 1600 0.166 A0 Stars/0.5 Space
Ytirium 60 4 A0 Stars/0.5 Space
Ducinium 1600 0.106 A0 Stars/0.5 Space
Mordunium 10 9.7 Sov-Hub/A0 Stars/0.5 Space
Kylixium 120 2.5 1.666 4.583 Sov-Hub
Griemeer 80 3.125 1 Sov-Hub
Nocxite 400 2.25 0.375 0.262 Sov-Hub
Hezorime 500 4 0.24 0.12 Sov-Hub
Ueganite 500 1.6 0.08 Sov-Hub