Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Clone states: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Hirmuolio Pine (talk | contribs)
Changed wording to how things are now instead of how things have changed.
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Adding Mining Precision to Alpha skill list
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
There are two different ways of playing EVE:
There are two different ways of playing EVE:
* You can play for free (i.e. without paying a [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/203599091-Subscription-Costs monthly subscription fee]), but you will be limited in which [[Skills and Learning|skills]] your character can train. This is referred to as "Alpha".  
* You can play for free (i.e. without paying a [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/203599091-Subscription-Costs monthly subscription fee]), but you will be limited in which [[Skills and learning|skills]] your character can train. This is referred to as "Alpha".  
* Paying a monthly subscription to play the game, which allows your character to learn every skill in the game. This is referred to as "Omega".
* Paying a monthly subscription to play the game, which allows your character to learn every skill in the game. This is referred to as "Omega".


Line 9: Line 9:
Alpha or Omega status is tied to your game account. If you have multiple accounts, then you can choose to pay for a subscription for some, all or none of them, and each account (and the characters on that account) will have the corresponding Alpha or Omega state.   
Alpha or Omega status is tied to your game account. If you have multiple accounts, then you can choose to pay for a subscription for some, all or none of them, and each account (and the characters on that account) will have the corresponding Alpha or Omega state.   


Alpha clones are welcome to [[Applying_to_EVE_University|join EVE University]], however, there are some limitations on which [[titles]] Alpha clones may receive.
Alpha clones are welcome to [[Applying to EVE University|join EVE University]]
   
   
== Alpha clones ==
== Alpha clone ==
Compared with Omega characters, Alpha characters are limited in the following ways:
Compared with Omega characters, Alpha characters are limited in the following ways:


* They may only train certain skills
* They may only train certain skills
* They may train for free up to a maximum of 5 million skill points.
* They may train for free up to a maximum of 5 million skill points.
* They may add skill points to skills in the Alpha set up to 20.5 million skill points with [[Skill_trading#Skill_Injectors|skill injectors]].
* They may add skill points to skills in the Alpha set up to 20.5 million skill points with [[Skill trading#Skill Injectors|skill injectors]].
* They take twice as long to train skills and have a shorter skill queue (24 hours, as opposed to unlimited for Omega characters)
* They take twice as long to train skills
* They pay an additional 2% tax on any [[industry]] job (e.g. manufacturing or research)
* They pay an additional 2% tax on any [[industry]] job (e.g. manufacturing or research)
* They cannot accept any Level 4 or Level 5 missions from agents.
* If you are logged into the game with an Alpha character you may not log in simultaneously (multibox) with ''any'' other character (on any account)
* If you are logged into the game with an Alpha character you may not log in simultaneously (multibox) with ''any'' other character (on any account)
<br />[[File:ArmsRaceCloneSkills.png|thumb|none|480px|Arms Race Clone Skill Training]]


=== Alpha skill set ===
 
[[File:ArmsRaceCloneSkills.png|thumb|none|480px|Arms Race Clone Skill Training]]
 
=== Skills available to Alphas ===
The set of skills that Alpha characters may train limits them to:
The set of skills that Alpha characters may train limits them to:
* Combat ships up to [[battleship]] size, as well as basic [[industrial]] ships.
* Combat ships up to [[battleship]] size, as well as basic [[haulers]].
* Most [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|Tech 2]] modules are useable but not all.  
* Most [[Tech and meta levels#Tech 2|Tech 2]] modules are usable but not all.
** Most battleship weapons, [[Electronic warfare|EWAR]], most remote assistance modules, drones, harvesting modules, scanning modules and some other are limited to T1 and meta.
* "Navy" ships of Battleship size and below are usable, but not Tier 2 variants.
* Battleship weapons, [[EWAR]], most remote assistance modules, drones, harvesting modules, scanning modules and some others are limited to T1 and meta.


Expand the table below to see which skills you can train as an Alpha, and to what maximum level. For a list of skills you start the game with, see [[Starting Skills|starting skills]].  
Expand the table below to see which skills you can train as an Alpha, and to what maximum level. For a list of skills you start the game with, see [[starting skills]].  
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed sortable" style="text-align: center"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed sortable" style="text-align: center"
|- style="background:#222222;"
|- style="background-color:var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Group
! Group
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Skill
! Skill
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Rank
! Cap
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Points
! Points
|-
|-
| rowspan=10 style="text-align: left;" | Armor
| rowspan=10 style="text-align: left;" | Armor
Line 100: Line 104:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Drone Interfacing}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Drone Interfacing}}
| 4
| 3
| 226274
| 40000
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Drone Navigation}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Drone Navigation}}
Line 120: Line 124:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Heavy Drone Operation}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Heavy Drone Operation}}
| 4
| 3
| 226274
| 40000
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Light Drone Operation}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Light Drone Operation}}
Line 128: Line 132:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Medium Drone Operation}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Medium Drone Operation}}
| 5
| 4
| 512000
| 90510
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Minmatar Drone Specialization}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Minmatar Drone Specialization}}
Line 439: Line 443:
| 16000
| 16000
|-
|-
| rowspan=6 style="text-align: left;" | Resource Processing
| rowspan=7 style="text-align: left;" | Resource Processing
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Gas Cloud Harvesting}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Gas Cloud Harvesting}}
| 2
| 2
Line 447: Line 451:
| 4
| 4
| 45255
| 45255
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Mining Precision}}
| 3
| 16000
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Mining Upgrades}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Mining Upgrades}}
Line 630: Line 638:
| 90510
| 90510
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Amarr Industrial}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Amarr Hauler}}
| 1
| 1
| 1000
| 1000
Line 654: Line 662:
| 90510
| 90510
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Caldari Industrial}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Caldari Hauler}}
| 1
| 1
| 1000
| 1000
Line 678: Line 686:
| 90510
| 90510
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Gallente Industrial}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Gallente Hauler}}
| 1
| 1
| 1000
| 1000
Line 706: Line 714:
| 90510
| 90510
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Minmatar Industrial}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Minmatar Hauler}}
| 1
| 1
| 1000
| 1000
Line 745: Line 753:
| 8000
| 8000
|}
|}
=== Alpha skill point accumulation ===
Alpha clones can train up to 5 million skill points for free using the Skill Queue, as long as the skills are in the set outlined above. Beyond this 5M limit, they can continue gaining new skills from the Alpha set, but must do so by directly applying "Unallocated SP". In this way Alphas can gain up to 20 million SP worth of skills, which would mean training every Alpha skill to it's maximum rank.
It's important to note that "Unallocated SP" count toward the 5 million limit for free training. This means that if an Alpha clone has 4M SP already trained in skills, and 500K SP of "Unallocated SP", they can only look forward to 500K more SP worth of free training, not 1M. This is vital to keep in mind if your goal is to get as many SP as possible into your Alpha for free.
If you wish to maximize the total amount of SP an Alpha can train for free, you should avoid any SP going into "Unallocated SP" until ''after'' you have already trained to the 5M limit. Specifically, this means that any non-expiring SP in your Redeem window or the [[AIR Career Program]] should be left there while you are training towards 5M. Redeeming them early means they eat into your free 5M, while redeeming them after will mean they contribute to your maximum potential of 20M SP as a free Alpha.
The same logic of course applies to Daily Alpha Injectors and any other form of skill injection. Because injectors apply points directly to "Unallocated SP", you should wait to reach your 5M limit of free training before using such items.
Unallocated SP gained by completing AIR Daily Goals can increase the total beyond 20M.
The total skill points listed on the character sheet includes unallocated skill points.


=== Gameplay ===
=== Gameplay ===
Line 750: Line 771:


==== Combat ====
==== Combat ====
Alpha characters are perfectly viable in low-level PvP and PvE, and in support roles in larger-scale PvP (such as [[EWAR]] or [[Tackling Guide|tackle]] for a fleet). However, their performance will not be on par with Omega characters once the latter has trained the skills to start using Tech 2 modules and ships.  
Alpha characters are perfectly viable in low-level PvP and PvE, and in support roles in larger-scale PvP (such as [[EWAR]] or [[Tackling|tackle]] for a fleet). However, their performance will not be on par with Omega characters once the latter has trained the skills to start using Tech 2 modules and ships.  


==== Industry ====
==== Industry ====
Alpha characters can [[mining|mine]] (ore or gas) in a [[Venture]] (but not use more advanced mining ships), and can perform basic (only Tech 1, no [[invention]]) [[manufacturing]]. While they will not be as efficient as an Omega character (who have access to more advanced ships and skills which improve mining and manufacturing efficiency, and are not subject to the addition 2% tax levied on Alpha characters), they can nonetheless participate in basic industry. They can [[salvage]] wrecks, but they cannot, however, do [[Planetary Interaction]].  
Alpha characters can [[mining|mine]] (ore or gas) in a [[Venture]] (but not use more advanced mining ships), and can perform basic (only Tech 1, no [[invention]]) [[manufacturing]]. While they will not be as efficient as an Omega character (who have access to more advanced ships and skills which improve mining and manufacturing efficiency, and are not subject to the addition 2% tax levied on Alpha characters), they can nonetheless participate in basic industry. They can [[salvage]] wrecks, but they cannot, however, do [[Planetary Industry]].  


Alpha characters can [[trade]], but they will pay higher taxes on their transactions and have fewer options at their disposal (e.g. they can only sell items located within 5 jumps, whereas an Omega character has the option to train skills allowing them to sell items anywhere in the current region). Alphas can have 1 active [[contract]] at a time (i.e. they can create 1 contract, but have to wait for it to be fulfilled before creating another), but they can accept contracts.  
Alpha characters can [[trade]], but they will pay higher taxes on their transactions and have fewer options at their disposal (e.g. they can only sell items located within 5 jumps, whereas an Omega character has the option to train skills allowing them to sell items anywhere in the current region). Alphas can have 1 active [[contract]] at a time (i.e. they can create 1 contract, but have to wait for it to be fulfilled before creating another), but they can accept contracts.  


Basic [[hauling]] is an option for Alpha characters as they have access to Tech 1 industrial ships.
Basic [[hauling]] is an option for Alpha characters as they have access to haulers.


==== Exploration ====
==== Exploration ====
Line 763: Line 784:


=== Choice of race ===
=== Choice of race ===
Alpha clones are no not locked to skills of the character's race. Alpha clones of all races can train all same alpha skills. However, the [[Starting Skills|starting skills]] count toward the free training skill limit while in Alpha clone state.
Alpha clones can train into any race's ship or weapon skills; they are '''not''' limited to training their own race's skills. In fact, Alpha clones of all races can train into the same Alpha skill set. However, the Alpha's [[Starting skills#Racial Differences|starting racial skills]] count toward the free training skill limit while in Alpha clone state.


== Omega clones ==
== Omega clone ==
Omega clones may use any skill, ship and item in the game. Additionally, you may log into the game with more than one account at a time (multiboxing), but only as long as ''all'' the accounts being logged in have Omega status.
Omega clones may use any skill, ship and item in the game. Additionally, you may log into the game with more than one account at a time (multiboxing), but only as long as <em>all<em> the accounts being logged in have Omega status.


== External links ==
== External links ==
* [https://community.eveonline.com/news/dev-blogs/introducing-clone-states-and-the-future-of-access-to-eve-online/ Dev Blog: Introducing Clone States] (August 2016)
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/introducing-clone-states-and-the-future-of-access-to-eve-online Dev Blog: Introducing Clone States] (August 2016)
* [https://community.eveonline.com/news/dev-blogs/clone-states-post-csm-summit-roundup/ Dev Blog: Clone States - Post CSM Summit Roundup] (October 2016)
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/clone-states-post-csm-summit-roundup Dev Blog: Clone States - Post CSM Summit Roundup] (October 2016)
* [https://community.eveonline.com/news/patch-notes/patch-notes-for-eve-online-ascension/ Patch Notes for the Ascension expansion] (November 2016)
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-for-eve-online-ascension Patch Notes for the Ascension expansion] (November 2016)
* [https://forums.eveonline.com/default.aspx?g=posts&t=501519 Forum Post: &#91;December&#93; Defender Missiles] (November 2016)
* [https://forums-archive.eveonline.com/topic/501519 Forum Post: &#91;December&#93; Defender Missiles] (November 2016)
* [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/213020969-Alpha-and-Omega-Clone EVE Support page for Alpha and Omega clones]
* [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/213020969-Alpha-and-Omega-Clone EVE Support page for Alpha and Omega clones]
* [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/213811425-Alpha-Clones-and-Omega-Clone-lapsing-Quick-Facts EVE Support page for Alpha Clones and Omega Clone lapsing - Quick Facts]
* [https://support.eveonline.com/hc/en-us/articles/213811425-Alpha-Clones-and-Omega-Clone-lapsing-Quick-Facts EVE Support page for Alpha Clones and Omega Clone lapsing - Quick Facts]
* [https://community.eveonline.com/news/dev-blogs/clone-states-the-next-steps/ Dev Blog: Clone States - The Next Steps (December 2017)]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/clone-states-the-next-steps Dev Blog: Clone States - The Next Steps (December 2017)]


[[Category:Accounts]]
[[Category:Accounts]]