Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Command Bursts: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Add Mining Laser Efficiency Charge.
Add expedition command bursts alongside corresponding skills & mindlinks.
Line 7: Line 7:


== Command Bursts ==
== Command Bursts ==
The command burst modules come in five different variants. Each variant comes with at least three different type of charges, each giving different bonuses, as well as a tech one and a tech two version of the command burst modules. Compared to the {{co|coral|Command Burst I}}, the {{co|coral|Command Burst II}} consumes slightly more CPU and Powergrid to fit, and requires training in the burst's Specialization skill, but in exchange fires bursts which are '''25% stronger''' than the bursts of a tech I module.
The command burst modules come in six different variants. Each variant comes with at least three different type of charges, each giving different bonuses, as well as a tech one and a tech two version of the command burst modules. Compared to the {{co|coral|Command Burst I}}, the {{co|coral|Command Burst II}} consumes slightly more CPU and Powergrid to fit, and requires training in the burst's Specialization skill, but in exchange fires bursts which are '''25% stronger''' than the bursts of a tech I module.


Upon activation of a {{co|coral|Command Burst}} module you will get a [[File:icon_timer_weapons.png|16px|link=]] [[Timers#Weapon Timer|weapon timer]] for 60 seconds (equal to the module's 60 second cycle time) and the bonuses will spread amongst any and all fleet members within your area of effect range. Both the duration and area of effect range are highly influenced by your skills and if you're using any of the special [[#Command Mindlink implants|command mindlink implants]] or [[#Industrial core|industrial cores]].
Upon activation of a {{co|coral|Command Burst}} module you will get a [[File:icon_timer_weapons.png|16px|link=]] [[Timers#Weapon Timer|weapon timer]] for 60 seconds (equal to the module's 60 second cycle time) and the bonuses will spread amongst any and all fleet members within your area of effect range. Both the duration and area of effect range are highly influenced by your skills and if you're using any of the special [[#Command Mindlink implants|command mindlink implants]] or [[#Industrial core|industrial cores]].
Line 38: Line 38:
| -8%
| -8%
| -22.50%
| -22.50%
|-
| rowspan=4 | [[File:icon expedition command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Expedition Command Burst}}
| [[File:Icon expedition pinpointing.png|24px|link=]] Expedition Pinpointing Charge
| Scan Probe Deviation Bonus<br>Salvager Module Duration Bonus
| -8%
| -21.6%
|-
| [[File:Icon expedition reach.png|24px|link=]] Expedition Reach Charge
| Directional scanner, hacking and salvage module range bonus
| +20%
| +53.9%
|-
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Icon expedition strength.png|24px|link=]] Expedition Strength Charge
| Scan Probe Strength Bonus
| +8%
| +21.6%
|-
| Analyzer Coherence Bonus
| +8
| +21 {{verify}}
|-


|-
|-
Line 141: Line 163:
{{sk|Skirmish Command|icon= yes}} (+10% duration of skirmish bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Skirmish Command|icon= yes}} (+10% duration of skirmish bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Skirmish Command Specialist|icon= yes}} (+10% strength of skirmish bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Skirmish Command Specialist|icon= yes}} (+10% strength of skirmish bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Expedition Command|icon= yes}} (+10% duration of expedition bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Expedition Command Specialist|icon= yes}} (+10% strength of expedition bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Mining Foreman|icon= yes}} (+10% duration of mining bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Mining Foreman|icon= yes}} (+10% duration of mining bursts, +50% max)<br>
{{sk|Mining Director|icon= yes}} (+10% strength of mining bursts, +50% max)
{{sk|Mining Director|icon= yes}} (+10% strength of mining bursts, +50% max)
Line 197: Line 221:
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Armored Command Specialist|V}}
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Armored Command Specialist|V}}
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon armor command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Armor Command Burst''' strength and duration
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon armor command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Armor Command Burst''' strength and duration
|-
| [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Expedition Command Mindlink}}
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Expedition Command Specialist|V}}
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon expedition command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Expedition Command Burst''' strength and duration
|-
|-
| [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Information Command Mindlink}}
| [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Information Command Mindlink}}
Line 233: Line 261:
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Shield Command Specialist|V}}<br>{{sk|Skirmish Command Specialist|V}}
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Shield Command Specialist|V}}<br>{{sk|Skirmish Command Specialist|V}}
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst''' strength and duration.<br>+25% bonus to [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' strength and duration.
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst''' strength and duration.<br>+25% bonus to [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' strength and duration.
|-
|-
| [[File:icon implant mindlink faction.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Sisters Expedition Command Mindlink}}
| {{sk|Cybernetics|V}}<br>{{sk|Armored Command Specialist|V}}<br>{{sk|Expedition Command Specialist|V}}
| +25% bonus to [[File:icon expedition command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Expedition Command Burst''' strength and duration.<br>+25% bonus to [[File:icon armor command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Armor Command Burst''' strength and duration.
|-
|-
| [[File:icon implant mindlink faction.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Guri Malakim Command Mindlink}}
| [[File:icon implant mindlink faction.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Guri Malakim Command Mindlink}}
Line 281: Line 314:
|-
|-
| [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|24px|link=]] {{co|orangered|Minmatar ships}} || [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst''' || [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' || [[File:icon armor command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Armor Command Burst'''
| [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|24px|link=]] {{co|orangered|Minmatar ships}} || [[File:icon shield command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Shield Command Burst''' || [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' || [[File:icon armor command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Armor Command Burst'''
|-
| [[File: Logo faction sisters of eve.png|24px|link=]] {{co|silver|Sisters of EVE ships}} || [[File:icon expedition command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Expedition Command Burst''' || [[File:icon armor command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Armor Command Burst''' ||
|-
|-
| [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|24px|link=]] {{co|red|Triglavian ships}} || [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' || [[File:icon information command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Information Command Burst''' ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|24px|link=]] {{co|red|Triglavian ships}} || [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Skirmish Command Burst''' || [[File:icon information command burst.png|24px|link=]] '''Information Command Burst''' ||