More actions
m added CET timezone for players from Europe that use it frequently |
CET is GMT+1, GMT+2 is CEST (summer/dst) time. Change table formatting. Move EVE time to first column. Switch position 12/24h tables. Add link. |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
'''24h format''' | |||
{| | {| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: right;" | ||
|+ Timezone conversion (weekend) | |+ Timezone conversion (weekend) – 24-Hour Format | ||
! Australia East !! UK !! CET | |- style="background-color: #222222;" | ||
! EVE<br>(UTC) !!Australia East<br>(GMT+10) !! UK<br>(GMT) !! CET<br>(GMT+1) !! US Pacific<br>(GMT-8) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fri 08:00 ||Fri 18:00 || Fri 08:00 || Fri 09:00 || Thu 00:00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fri | | Fri 12:00 ||Fri 22:00 || Fri 12:00 || Fri 13:00 || Fri 04:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fri | | Fri 16:00 ||Sat 02:00 || Fri 16:00 || Fri 17:00 || Fri 08:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fri 20:00 ||Sat 06:00 || Fri 20:00 || Fri 21:00 || Fri 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 00:00 ||Sat 10:00 || Sat 00:00 || Sat 01:00 || Fri 16:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 04:00 ||Sat 14:00 || Sat 04:00 || Sat 07:00 || Fri 20:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 08:00 ||Sat 18:00 || Sat 08:00 || Sat 09:00 || Sat 00:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 12:00 ||Sat 22:00 || Sat 12:00 || Sat 13:00 || Sat 04:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 16:00 ||Sun 02:00 || Sat 16:00 || Sat 17:00 || Sat 08:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sat 20:00 ||Sun 06:00 || Sat 20:00 || Sat 21:00 || Sat 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 00:00 ||Sun 10:00 || Sun 00:00 || Sun 01:00 || Sat 16:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 04:00 ||Sun 14:00 || Sun 04:00 || Sun 05:00 || Sat 20:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 08:00 ||Sun 18:00 || Sun 08:00 || Sun 09:00 || Sun 00:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 12:00 ||Sun 22:00 || Sun 12:00 || Sun 13:00 || Sun 04:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 16:00 ||Mon 02:00 || Sun 16:00 || Sun 17:00 || Sun 08:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sun 20:00 ||Mon 06:00 || Sun 20:00 || Sun 21:00 || Sun 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 00:00 ||Mon 10:00 || Mon 00:00 || Mon 01:00 || Sun 16:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 04:00 ||Mon 14:00 || Mon 04:00 || Mon 05:00 || Sun 20:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mon | | Mon 08:00 ||Mon 18:00 || Mon 08:00 || Mon 09:00 || Mon 00:00 | ||
| Mon | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''12h format AM/PM''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: right;" | |||
|+ Timezone conversion (weekend) – 12-Hour Format | |||
|- style="background-color: #222222;" | |||
! EVE<br>(UTC) !!Australia East<br>(GMT+10) !! UK<br>(GMT) !! CET<br>(GMT+1) !! US Pacific<br>(GMT-8) | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 8:00 AM ||Fri 6:00 PM || Fri 8:00 AM || Fri 09:00 AM || Thu 12:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 12:00 PM ||Fri 10:00 PM || Fri 12:00 PM || Fri 1:00 PM || Fri 4:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 4:00 PM ||Sat 2:00 AM || Fri 4:00 PM || Fri 5:00 PM || Fri 8:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Fri 8:00 PM ||Sat 6:00 AM || Fri 8:00 PM || Fri 09:00 PM || Fri 12:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 12:00 AM ||Sat 10:00 AM || Sat 12:00 AM || Sat 1:00 AM || Fri 4:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 4:00 AM ||Sat 2:00 PM || Sat 4:00 AM || Sat 5:00 AM || Fri 8:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 8:00 AM ||Sat 6:00 PM || Sat 8:00 AM || Sat 09:00 AM || Sat 12:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 12:00 PM ||Sat 10:00 PM || Sat 12:00 PM || Sat 1:00 PM || Sat 4:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 4:00 PM ||Sun 2:00 AM || Sat 4:00 PM || Sat 5:00 PM || Sat 8:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sat 8:00 PM ||Sun 6:00 AM || Sat 8:00 PM || Sat 09:00 PM || Sat 12:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 12:00 AM ||Sun 10:00 AM || Sun 12:00 AM || Sun 1:00 AM || Sat 4:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 4:00 AM || Sun 2:00 PM || Sun 4:00 AM || Sun 5:00 AM ||Sat 8:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 8:00 AM ||Sun 6:00 PM || Sun 8:00 AM || Sun 09:00 AM || Sun 12:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 12:00 PM ||Sun 10:00 PM || Sun 12:00 PM || Sun 1:00 PM || Sun 4:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 4:00 PM ||Mon 2:00 AM || Sun 4:00 PM || Sun 7:00 PM || Sun 8:00 AM | |||
|- | |||
| Sun 8:00 PM ||Mon 6:00 AM || Sun 8:00 PM || Sun 09:00 PM || Sun 12:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 12:00 AM ||Mon 10:00 AM || Mon 12:00 AM || Mon 1:00 AM || Sun 4:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 4:00 AM ||Mon 2:00 PM || Mon 4:00 AM || Mon 5:00 AM || Sun 8:00 PM | |||
|- | |||
| Mon 8:00 AM ||Mon 6:00 PM || Mon 8:00 AM || Mon 09:00 AM || Mon 12:00 AM | |||
|} | |||
Notes: | Notes: | ||
| Line 58: | Line 101: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;" | |||
{| | |||
|+ Other timezones | |+ Other timezones | ||
! Location !! GMT !! nearby timezone | ! Location !! GMT<br>ofset !! nearby timezone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Australia West || style="text-align: center;" | +8 || Australia East -2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Central Europe (CET) || style="text-align: center;" | +1 || EVE +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Central European Summertime (CEST) || style="text-align: center;" | +2 || EVE +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hawaiian Standard Time || style="text-align: center;" | -10 || EVE -10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Moscow || style="text-align: center;" | +3 || EVE +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New Zealand || style="text-align: center;" | +12 || Australia East +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Japan || style="text-align: center;" | +9 || Australia East -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | US East || style="text-align: center;" | -4 || US Pacific +3 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Online tools == | == Online tools == | ||
You can also use various online tools to get an overview of how your own (and others') Local time maps to EVE Time: | |||
* [https://www.eveonlinetime.com/ EVE Online Time Converter] | |||
* [https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/personal.html?cities=1440,240,166,37,136,137,179 The Personal World Clock] | |||
See [[EVE Server Time]] for how to add a second time zone clock for EVE Server Time (UTC) on Windows. | |||
See [[ | == See also == | ||
* [[wikipedia:Time zone]] | |||
* [https://www.timeanddate.com/ timeanddate] | |||
[[Category:Getting Started]] | [[Category:Getting Started]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:43, 9 April 2025
To help with event planning, here is a quick converter between time-zones.
Note that as various places switch to/from daylight savings time, these may be an hour or two off, worst-case. It is good practice to give times and dates for all events first in EVE Time, with converted local times included afterwards if at all. Individual players are best-placed to convert EVE Time to their local timezone while accounting for local timekeeping quirks.
24h format
| EVE (UTC) |
Australia East (GMT+10) |
UK (GMT) |
CET (GMT+1) |
US Pacific (GMT-8) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 08:00 | Fri 18:00 | Fri 08:00 | Fri 09:00 | Thu 00:00 |
| Fri 12:00 | Fri 22:00 | Fri 12:00 | Fri 13:00 | Fri 04:00 |
| Fri 16:00 | Sat 02:00 | Fri 16:00 | Fri 17:00 | Fri 08:00 |
| Fri 20:00 | Sat 06:00 | Fri 20:00 | Fri 21:00 | Fri 12:00 |
| Sat 00:00 | Sat 10:00 | Sat 00:00 | Sat 01:00 | Fri 16:00 |
| Sat 04:00 | Sat 14:00 | Sat 04:00 | Sat 07:00 | Fri 20:00 |
| Sat 08:00 | Sat 18:00 | Sat 08:00 | Sat 09:00 | Sat 00:00 |
| Sat 12:00 | Sat 22:00 | Sat 12:00 | Sat 13:00 | Sat 04:00 |
| Sat 16:00 | Sun 02:00 | Sat 16:00 | Sat 17:00 | Sat 08:00 |
| Sat 20:00 | Sun 06:00 | Sat 20:00 | Sat 21:00 | Sat 12:00 |
| Sun 00:00 | Sun 10:00 | Sun 00:00 | Sun 01:00 | Sat 16:00 |
| Sun 04:00 | Sun 14:00 | Sun 04:00 | Sun 05:00 | Sat 20:00 |
| Sun 08:00 | Sun 18:00 | Sun 08:00 | Sun 09:00 | Sun 00:00 |
| Sun 12:00 | Sun 22:00 | Sun 12:00 | Sun 13:00 | Sun 04:00 |
| Sun 16:00 | Mon 02:00 | Sun 16:00 | Sun 17:00 | Sun 08:00 |
| Sun 20:00 | Mon 06:00 | Sun 20:00 | Sun 21:00 | Sun 12:00 |
| Mon 00:00 | Mon 10:00 | Mon 00:00 | Mon 01:00 | Sun 16:00 |
| Mon 04:00 | Mon 14:00 | Mon 04:00 | Mon 05:00 | Sun 20:00 |
| Mon 08:00 | Mon 18:00 | Mon 08:00 | Mon 09:00 | Mon 00:00 |
12h format AM/PM
| EVE (UTC) |
Australia East (GMT+10) |
UK (GMT) |
CET (GMT+1) |
US Pacific (GMT-8) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 8:00 AM | Fri 6:00 PM | Fri 8:00 AM | Fri 09:00 AM | Thu 12:00 AM |
| Fri 12:00 PM | Fri 10:00 PM | Fri 12:00 PM | Fri 1:00 PM | Fri 4:00 AM |
| Fri 4:00 PM | Sat 2:00 AM | Fri 4:00 PM | Fri 5:00 PM | Fri 8:00 AM |
| Fri 8:00 PM | Sat 6:00 AM | Fri 8:00 PM | Fri 09:00 PM | Fri 12:00 PM |
| Sat 12:00 AM | Sat 10:00 AM | Sat 12:00 AM | Sat 1:00 AM | Fri 4:00 PM |
| Sat 4:00 AM | Sat 2:00 PM | Sat 4:00 AM | Sat 5:00 AM | Fri 8:00 PM |
| Sat 8:00 AM | Sat 6:00 PM | Sat 8:00 AM | Sat 09:00 AM | Sat 12:00 AM |
| Sat 12:00 PM | Sat 10:00 PM | Sat 12:00 PM | Sat 1:00 PM | Sat 4:00 AM |
| Sat 4:00 PM | Sun 2:00 AM | Sat 4:00 PM | Sat 5:00 PM | Sat 8:00 AM |
| Sat 8:00 PM | Sun 6:00 AM | Sat 8:00 PM | Sat 09:00 PM | Sat 12:00 PM |
| Sun 12:00 AM | Sun 10:00 AM | Sun 12:00 AM | Sun 1:00 AM | Sat 4:00 PM |
| Sun 4:00 AM | Sun 2:00 PM | Sun 4:00 AM | Sun 5:00 AM | Sat 8:00 PM |
| Sun 8:00 AM | Sun 6:00 PM | Sun 8:00 AM | Sun 09:00 AM | Sun 12:00 AM |
| Sun 12:00 PM | Sun 10:00 PM | Sun 12:00 PM | Sun 1:00 PM | Sun 4:00 AM |
| Sun 4:00 PM | Mon 2:00 AM | Sun 4:00 PM | Sun 7:00 PM | Sun 8:00 AM |
| Sun 8:00 PM | Mon 6:00 AM | Sun 8:00 PM | Sun 09:00 PM | Sun 12:00 PM |
| Mon 12:00 AM | Mon 10:00 AM | Mon 12:00 AM | Mon 1:00 AM | Sun 4:00 PM |
| Mon 4:00 AM | Mon 2:00 PM | Mon 4:00 AM | Mon 5:00 AM | Sun 8:00 PM |
| Mon 8:00 AM | Mon 6:00 PM | Mon 8:00 AM | Mon 09:00 AM | Mon 12:00 AM |
Notes:
- 'plus' is ahead, 'minus' is behind
- 'midnight' is counted as part of the previous day
- does not include daylight savings time
| Location | GMT ofset |
nearby timezone |
|---|---|---|
| Australia West | +8 | Australia East -2 |
| Central Europe (CET) | +1 | EVE +1 |
| Central European Summertime (CEST) | +2 | EVE +2 |
| Hawaiian Standard Time | -10 | EVE -10 |
| Moscow | +3 | EVE +3 |
| New Zealand | +12 | Australia East +2 |
| Japan | +9 | Australia East -1 |
| US East | -4 | US Pacific +3 |
Online tools
You can also use various online tools to get an overview of how your own (and others') Local time maps to EVE Time:
See EVE Server Time for how to add a second time zone clock for EVE Server Time (UTC) on Windows.