Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Drones: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Energy Neutralizing Drones: should have had a <references> up here
Equipment: Moved Fighter references to their own page. Moved Stacking Penalties reference up.
Line 818: Line 818:


== Equipment ==
== Equipment ==
Most drone modules fit into mid and low-slots, leaving the high-slots free for weapon or utility modules. All drone-enhancing modules affect both sub-capital drones and capital fighters equally.
Most drone modules fit into mid and low-slots, leaving the high-slots free for weapon or utility modules. Most modules in this list are subject to [[Stacking penalties]].


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111"
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111"
Line 825: Line 825:
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon drone link augmentor i.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon drone link augmentor i.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Link Augmentor}}''' increases your drone control range by 20km (24km for the Tech 2 variant). This module is particularly useful for sentry drones (allowing them to snipe distant targets), but less useful for other drones, as the travel time usually precludes using drones at long ranges.
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Link Augmentor}}''' increases your drone control range by 20km (24km for the Tech 2 variant). This module is particularly useful for sentry drones (allowing them to snipe distant targets), but less useful for other drones, as the travel time usually precludes using drones at long ranges. Unlike the rest of the list, this module is not subject to stacking penalties.
 
|-
|[[File:Icon fighter support unit.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Fighter support unit}}''' can only be fitted to Carriers, Supercarriers, and Guristas faction capital ships. It improves the rate of fire, velocity, shield HP, and shield recharge rate of fighters by 5% for T1 variants, and 6% for T2 variants. Since these modules boost rate of fire rather than raw damage, they do not share stacking penalties with Drone Damage Amplifiers. This enables a further boost in figher DPS.


|-
|-
Line 847: Line 843:
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon drone damage amplifier.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon drone damage amplifier.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Damage Amplifier}}''' increases the damage your drones deal by 16% (23% for the Tech 2 variant). Keep in mind that (just like other damage-enhancing modules) its effects are subject to [[stacking penalties]]; nonetheless, most dedicated drone ships will fit at least one of these modules.  
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Damage Amplifier}}''' increases the damage your drones deal by 15% (20.5% for the Tech 2 variant).


|-
|-