Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Fighters: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Moved the discussion of Damage Mechanics out of General and into its own section
Long Range Attack: fix a typo, and add MJD stats to the stat table
Line 385: Line 385:


=== Long Range Attack ===
=== Long Range Attack ===
Long Range Attack fighters have faction specific long-range weaponary (i.e, beam cannon, railgun, and artillery), a [[Micro Jump Drive]], a Micro Jump Drive for range control, and are capable of launching unguided bombs (much like [[stealth bomber]]s but weaker). Fighter bombs have the same 30km range, 12s flight time, and 15km damage radius of regular bombs, and are ''immune'' to their given damage type (making it impossible for multiple matching bombs to destroy each other in flight). Usage of these bombs are disallowed in Low Security space.  
Long Range Attack fighters have faction specific long-range weaponary (i.e, beam cannon, railgun, and artillery), a [[Micro Jump Drive]] for range control, and are capable of launching unguided bombs (much like [[stealth bomber]]s but weaker). Fighter bombs have the same 30km range, 12s flight time, and 15km damage radius of regular bombs, and are ''immune'' to their given damage type (making it impossible for multiple matching bombs to destroy each other in flight). Usage of these bombs are disallowed in Low Security space.  


The weapons of long ranged fighters can be used against battleships, but their explosion radii leaves Light Attack Fighters as more efficient against smaller subcapital ships.
The weapons of long ranged fighters can be used against battleships, but their explosion radii leaves Light Attack Fighters as more efficient against smaller subcapital ships.
Line 410: Line 410:
| [[File:Icon missiles.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon ship sig.png|22px|link=]]Explosion Radius (bomb) || 400m
| [[File:Icon missiles.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon ship sig.png|22px|link=]]Explosion Radius (bomb) || 400m
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon micro jump drive.png|22px|link=]]{{icon|range|22px}}Micro Jump Drive Range || 100km
|-
| [[File:Icon micro jump drive.png|22px|link=]]{{icon|time|22px}}MJD Activation Time || 10s
|-
| [[File:Icon micro jump drive.png|22px|link=]]{{icon|sig|22px}}MJD Signature Penalty || +150%
|-
|}
|}


Line 490: Line 496:
|{{icon|orbit|24px}} 36 km
|{{icon|orbit|24px}} 36 km
|}
|}


== Support Fighters ==
== Support Fighters ==