Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Overheating: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Module Burnout: burnout doesn't kill the mod at least
Overheating Effects: Condensed table rows to combine similar modules and effects
Line 44: Line 44:
!Module Type !! Overheat Effect !! Percent Bonus
!Module Type !! Overheat Effect !! Percent Bonus
|-
|-
| Afterburner || Speed Bonus || 50%
| Afterburner<br/>Microwarpdrive || Speed Bonus || 50%
|-
|-
| MicroWarpdrive || Speed Bonus || 50%
| Warp Disruptor<br/>Warp Scrambler || Range Bonus || 20%
|-
| Warp Disruptor || Range Bonus || 20%
|-
| Warp Scrambler || Range Bonus || 20%
|-
|-
| Stasis Webifier || Range Bonus || 30%
| Stasis Webifier || Range Bonus || 30%
Line 56: Line 52:
| Stasis Grappler || Optimal Range Bonus || 300%
| Stasis Grappler || Optimal Range Bonus || 300%
|-
|-
| ECM and Burst Jammers || Strength Bonus || 20%
| ECM Jammer<br/>Burst Jammer<br/>Tracking Distruptor<br/>Guidance Distruptor<br/>Remote Sensor Dampener<br/>Target Painter|| Strength Bonus || 20%
|-
| Tracking, Guidance, and Sensor Disruptors || Strength Bonus || 20%
|-
| Target Painter || Strength Bonus || 20%
|-
| Energy Neutralizer || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
| Energy Nosferatu || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
| Armor Hardener || Strength Bonus || 20%
|-
| Armor Repairer || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
|-
| Armor Repairer || Strength Bonus || 10%
| Energy Neutralizer<br/>Energy Nosferatu || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
|-
| Shield Booster || Duration Bonus || -15%
| Armor Hardener<br/>Shield Hardener || Strength Bonus || 20%
|-
|-
| Shield Booster || Strength Bonus || 10%
| Armor Repairer || Duration Bonus<br/>Strength Bonus || -15%<br/>10%
|-
|-
| Shield Hardener || Strength Bonus || 20%
| Shield Booster || Duration Bonus<br/>Strength Bonus || -15%<br/>10%
|-
|-
| Hull Repairer || Duration Bonus || -15%
| Hull Repairer || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
|-
| Remote Armor Repairer || Duration Bonus || -15%
| Remote Armor Repairer<br/>Remote Shield Booster<br/>Remote Cap Transmitter || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
| Remote Shield Booster || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
| Remote Cap Transmitter || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
|-
| Remote Sensor Booster || Strength Bonus || 15%
| Remote Sensor Booster<br/>Remote Tracking Computer || Strength Bonus || 15%
|-
|-
| Short Range Turrets || Damage Bonus || 15%
| Short Range Turrets || Damage Bonus || 15%
Line 94: Line 74:
| Missile Launchers || Duration Bonus || -15%
| Missile Launchers || Duration Bonus || -15%
|-
|-
| Tracking and Guidance Computers || Strength Bonus || 15%
| Tracking Computer<br/>Guidance Computer<br/>Omnidirectional Tracking Link<br/>Sensor Booster || Strength Bonus || 15%
|-
| Remote Tracking Computer || Strength Bonus || 15%
|-
| Omnidirectional Tracking Link || Strength Bonus || 15%
|-
|-
| Cap Booster || Duration Bonus || -20%
| Cap Booster || Duration Bonus || -20%
|-
| Sensor Booster || Strength Bonus || 15%
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 108: Line 82:
'''Notes'''
'''Notes'''
* Shield Boosters and Armor Repairers have multiple effects.
* Shield Boosters and Armor Repairers have multiple effects.
* Weapon DPS bonuses aren't uniform: missile launchers and long-ranged turrets (artillery, beam lasers, and railguns) fire faster, while short-ranged turrets (autocannons, pulse lasers, blasters, and disintegrators) get more raw damage-per-shot. Both ultimately result in more DPS, but it's worth noting that overheating won't give you a bigger alpha strike when you're using missiles or long-ranged turrets.
* Weapon DPS bonuses aren't uniform: missile launchers and long-ranged turrets (artillery, beam lasers, railguns, and vorton projectors) fire faster, while short-ranged turrets (autocannons, pulse lasers, blasters, and disintegrators) get more raw damage-per-shot. Both ultimately result in more DPS, but it's worth noting that overheating won't give you a bigger alpha strike when you're using missiles or long-ranged turrets.


== Heat ==
== Heat ==